Endotrakeal tüp kaf basıncının postoperatif boğaz ağrısı üzerine etkisi
The effect of endotracheal tube cuff pressure on postoperative sore throat
- Tez No: 498029
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEYNEP TOSUN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: POST, ETI, ETT cuff pressure
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Cerrahi operasyonlardan sonra sık görülen bir komplikasyon olan postoperatif boğaz ağrısı (POBA) insidansı % 30-70 olarak raporlanmıştır. Çalışmamızda endotrakeal tüp (ETT) kaf basıncının POBA, öksürük ve ses kısıklığına etkisi değerlendirmek hedeflenmiştir. ASA I-III, 18-65 yaş arası 210 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalar kıdemli bir anestezi asistanı tarafından entübe edildi. Operasyon öncesi boğaz ağrısı, kronik öksürüğü, KOAH/astımı, sigara kullanım öyküsü olan, NSAİD, stroid kullanan hastalar ile endotrakeal entübasyon (ETE) için birden fazla girişim gereken hastalar, obezitesi olan, kooperasyon güçlüğü çekilen, operasyon süresi 30 dakika altında ve 3 saat üstünde olan olgular ile laparoskopik işlemler çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Tüm bu şartları sağlayan hastalar randomize olarak 3 gruba ayrıldı. Gruplar demografik veriler açısından benzer bulunmuştur. ETT kaf basıncını otomatik kaf basınç ölçeri vasıtasıyla belirledik. Çalışma gruplarından Grup 20'de kaf basıncı 20 cmH2O, Grup 30'da 30 cmH2O olarak ayarlandı. Kontrol grubumuz olan Grup K'da ise ölçüm yapılmaksızın palpasyon metoduyla kaf basıncı ayarlandı. Hastalar postoperatif 2, 6, 12 ve 24. saatte takip edildi. Postoperatif şikayetler 4 puanlı bir skala ile sorgulandı. Grup K'da POBA, Grup 20 ve Grup 30'a göre 2, 6 ve 12.
Özet (Çeviri)
As a common complication after surgical operation, an incidence of postoperative sore throat (POST) was reported in 30-70 %. The aim of our research is to study the effect of ETT cuff pressure on a sore throat, cough and hoarseness. Patients with the age of 18-65 years old and ASA I-III classification who were planned to be operated under general anesthesia, were intubated after a standard monitorization and induction of anesthesia. Patients with preoperative sore throat, chronic cough, COPD/asthma, obesite, cigarette use, use of NSAID's, steroids, patients with the need of more than one endotracheal intubation (ETI) attempts, inserted perioperative nasogastric tube, patients in lithotomy position, lack of cooperation, with the duration of laparoscopic surgery less than 30 minutes and more than three hours were excluded from the study. 210 patients including these conditions were randomly divided into three groups. Endotracheal tube pressure was determined with automatic pressure manometer. Tube pressure was adjusted 20 H2O in the Group 20, and 30 cm H2O in the Group 30. In the third group the tube pressure was adjusted with cuff palpation, using no measurement. (Group K, Group 20, Group 30). Patients were followed-up at the second, sixth, 12th and 24th hours postoperatively. Post intubation complaints were arranged according to four-score scale. No significant difference was found among the groups regarding demographic features like surgical procedure and duration, age, and body mass index. In our research where the effects of endotracheal tube on POST, cough and hoarseness were studied we concluded that; Group K experienced postoperative sore throat more than Group 20 and Group 30 at the second, 6th and 12th hours postoperatively. Group 20 experienced less throat pain than Group 30 at the second hour postoperatively. Similarly, cough symptoms were more observed in the Group K at the second, 6th and 12th hours. No difference was mentioned among Group 20 and 30 regarding the cough. Another symptom like hoarseness was more observed in Group K at postoperative 2th and 6th hours. No significant difference was observed regarding the hoarseness among the Group 20 and 30. Furthermore, these complaints were more observed in patients experiencing straining and retching before and after extubation. In conclusion, keeping endotracheal tube pressure in accepted range is considered to reduce the postoperative pharyngeal symptoms particularly at an early postoperative period. Therefore, application of specific cuff manometers is recommended.