Sağlık Bakanlığı'na Bağlı Eğitim ve Araştırma hastanelerinde çalışan sosyal hizmet uzmanlarının karşılaştığı sorunlar ve çözüm önerileri
Troubles of social workers who work Training and Research hospitals linked ministry of health and offers to solution
  1. Tez No: 499194
  2. Yazar: ABDULAZİZ İNAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERAP DAŞBAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sosyal Hizmetler, Social Services
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Training and Research Hospital, Health, Social Worker, Medical Social Work
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Hizmet Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı; Türkiye'de Sağlık Bakanlığı bünyesindeki eğitim ve araştırma hastanelerinde çalışan sosyal hizmet uzmanlarının, sosyo-demografik özelliklere göre çalışma yaşamında karşılaştıkları sorunları ortaya çıkarmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu araştırmada nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden olan betimsel çalışma (tarama modeli) deseni kullanılmıştır. 2014-2015 yılı Sağlık Bakanlığı bünyesindeki eğitim ve araştırma hastanelerinde çalışan sosyal hizmet uzmanları bu araştırmanın evrenini; bu hastanelerde çalışan 150 sosyal hizmet uzmanı ise bu araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmaktadır. Bu araştırmada örnekleme tekniklerinden olan oransız eleman örnekleme tekniği tercih edilmiştir. Araştırmada anket yöntemi kullanılarak veriler elde edilmiştir. Araştırma verileri SPSS 18.0 programında analiz edilmiş ve yorumlanmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırma kapsamındaki sosyal hizmet uzmanlarının %58'i erkek, %42'si kadın; %34,7'si 23-26 yaş arası, %30,7'si 27-30 yaş arası, %12'si 31-34 yaş arası, %22,7'si 35 yaş ve üzerinde; %46'sı bekâr, %44,7'si evli, %8,7'si diğer kategorisinde (eşi ölmüş ya da eşinden ayrılmış); %81,3'ü lisans, %18,7'si ise yüksek lisans/doktora mezunudur. Araştırmaya katılan sosyal hizmet uzmanlarının %59,3'nün sağlık çalışanları tarafından tanındığı, %29,4'nün sağlık personeli dışındaki personeller tarafından tanındığı saptanmıştır. Hasta ve hasta yakınları tarafından tanınma oranının ise %19,3 olduğu belirtilmiştir. Sosyal hizmet uzmanları çoğunlukla kimsesiz (%12,2), engelli (%12,1) ve sosyal güvencesi olmayan (%11,9) hastaların tıbbi sosyal hizmet birimine başvurduğunu belirtmiştir. Hastanede sosyal hizmet uzmanlarının mesleki çalışmalar sırasında karşılaştığı hasta/hasta yakını kaynaklı sorunlara bakıldığında, hastanın sahipsiz olmasından doğan sorunlar (%11,9), hastalığa ilişkin ekonomik sorunlar (%11,5) ve ailevi sorunların (%11,4) yoğunlukta olduğu görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study aims to find out troubles social workers who work training and research hospitals linked ministry of health according to their demographic features. Material and Method: In this study Descriptive research model of Quantitative method used. Target population of study is social workers who work training and research hospitals during 2014-2015. Sample of study is 150 social workers who work training and research hospitals. Disproportionate Element Sampling method was preferred in this study . Surveys method was used to obtain data. The data were analyzed with SPSS 18.0 and interpreted. Findings: %58 participants social workers of study were male and %42 were female. %34,7 of them are between ages of 23-26, %30,7 are between ages of 27-30, %12 are between ages of 31-34, %22,7 are 35 and up to 35.. % 46 of participants are single, %44,7 of them are married and %8,7 of them are divorced, widowed etc. %81.3 of participants have a bachelor degree, %18.7 of them graduated from master or phd. It was found that %59.3 of participants social workers indicates that they are known from other medical staff. % 29,4 of them declared thay they are known from staff of hospital but medical staff. % 19.3 of social workers who participated study say that patients and patients' attendant have idea about social workers and medical social work practices. According to study participants say that clients who apply medical social service consists; patients who has nobody( %12.2), disabled patients (%12.5) and patients who doesnt have a social insurance(%11.9). It was found that participants define mostly seen troubles about patients/patients attendats' are patients have nobody to take care of them (%11.9), lack of finance to afford patiences (%11.5) and family based problems to patients (% 11.4). It wasnt seen that social workers satisfaction level linked their sex and ages (p>0.05). Social workers who participated study's relationships between management of hospital has no link about participants ages and sex (p> 0.005). It was seen that satisfaction rate of social workers has link with their marital status and education level (p< 0.005). It was found that social workers who participated study' relationships between managers of hospital has link social workers marital and educational status (p< 0.05). Conclusion: It was found that social workers of research have troubles related patients and attendant of patients in training and research hospitals that they work, occurred problems process of serving with coorporated institutions and social security institution, Faced troubles legislative arrangements sourced. It is thought that Works which provides improving coordination with another public institutions, to generate common database and work to improve visibilty of social work profession would be beneficial.