Skafoid kaynamama tanısıyla opere ettiğimiz hastalarda uygulanan cerrahi yöntemlerin fonksiyonel ve radyolojik sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of functional and radiological results of the surgical methods i̇n treated pati̇ents wi̇th scaphoi̇d nonuni̇ons
- Tez No: 501541
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALİ TURGUT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Scaphoid union, pedicular graft, tricortical autograft
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Tepecik Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada skafoid kaynamama nedeniyle opere ettiğimiz hastalarda uyguladığımız iliak kanattan alınan trikortikal otogrefti ile vida fiksasyonu ve pronator quadratus pediküllü grefti ile vida veya K teli fiksasyon yapılan hastaların fonksiyonel ve radyolojik sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem : Çalışmamızda Ocak 2010-Ocak 2017 tarihleri arasında, İzmir Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji kliniğinde, skafoid kırığı kaynamaması nedeniyle opere edilen hastalarda , iliak kanattan alınan trikortikal otogreft ile vida fiksasyonu ve pronator quadratus pediküllü grefti ile K teli veya vida tespiti kullanılarak cerrahi tedavi uygulanan ve düzenli takip edilen 26 hasta incelendi. Hastaların tamamında, volar açık cerrahi yaklaşım uygulanmıştır Çalışmada yer alan hastaların 24'ü erkek 2'si bayandır.İliak kanat trikortikal otogrefti uygulanan hastaların %38,4'ünde (n:5) proksimal kutup, %53,8'inde (n:7) bel bölgesi, %7.6'sınde (n:1) distal kutup kırığı mevcuttur. Pronator quadratus pediküllü grefti uygulanan hastaların %53.8'inde proksimal kutup (n:7), %46.2'sinde (n:6) bel bölgesi kırığı mevcuttur. Hastaların %23.1 'inde (n:6) proksimal kutup avasküler nekroz olup her iki grupta oranlar eşittir. Hastalarda DISI deformitesi %23.1 (n:6) olup her iki grupta oranlar eşittir.Pronator quadratus pediküllü grefti uygulanan grupta %38.4'üne (n:5) K teli ile tespit, %61.6' sına (n:8) vida ile tespit yapılmıştır. İliak kanat trikortikal otogrefti uygulanan hastaların tamamına (n:13) vida tespiti yapılmıştır. Hastaların takip sonunda hareket açıklıkları ve kavrama gücü kaydedilmiş olup fonksiyonel sonuçların değerlendirilmesi için tedavi sonrası Mayo el bileği skorlamasından(Ek-1) faydalanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: In this study, we aimed to compare the functional and radiologic results of tricortical autograft, iliac pedicle screw fixation with pronator quadratus pedicle graft and screw or K-fix fixation in patients who were treated surgically due to scaphoid nonunion. Materials and Methods: In our study, patients with scaphoid nonunion who were treated by tricortical autograft or pronator quadratus pedicle graft in İzmir Tepecik Training and Research Hospital Department of Orthopedics and Traumatology between January 2010 and January 2017 were included. Totally there were 26 patients (13 per each group). All of the patients underwent a volar open surgical approach. Twenty four of the patients in the study were male and 2 were female. Nonunion localizations were as follows in tricortical graft group; proximal pole in 38.4% (n: 5), waist region in 53.8% (n: 7) and distal pole fracture in 7.6% (n: 1). In pronator quadratus pedicle graft group nonunion localizations were; Proximal pole %53.8 (n: 7) and waist 46.2% (n: 6). Proximal pole avascular necrosis was observed in 23.1% of patients (n: 6) and this complication was equal for both groups. DISI deformities were observed in 23.1% of patients (n: 6) and this complication was also equal for both groups. Fixation material in pronator quadratus graft group was Kirschner wire for 38.4% (n: 5) and screw for 61.6% (n:8) of patients. Screw fixation was performed for all patients in tricortical graft group (donor site iliac crest) (n: 13). The range of motion and grip strength were recorded at the end of the follow-up and patients were evaluated with the Mayo wrist scoring after the treatment to evaluate the functional results. Results: The rate of union was found to be 46.1% (n: 6) in 13 patients who were treated with Pronator quadratus pedicle graft and K or screw fixation. The rate of union was found to be 92.3% (n: 12) in 13 patients who underwent screw fixation with iliac wing tricortical autograft. Patients' Mayo wrist scores were meanly; 62.69 (moderate) for pronator quadratus pedicle graft group and 71.15 (moderate) for tricortical autograft group. Conclusions: We can state that, pronator quadratus pedicle grafting and K-wire or screw fixation are unsuccessful method in the treatment of scaphoid nonunion, because of low union rates and moderate functional results. We have observed that tricortical autografting and screw fixation with volar approach in the treatment of scaphoid nonunion is a superior method giving high union rates but moderate functional results.