Son üç yıl içerisinde acil servise sokma ve ısırmalar ile başvuran hastaların retrospektif incelenmesi
Retrospective analysis of the patients admitted to emergency service by biting and stinging
  1. Tez No: 507647
  2. Yazar: ABDULLAH KEYFO KAMA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAKAN OĞUZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bite, Sting, Emergency Service, Intoxication
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
ÖZET Zehirli ve Zehirsiz Böcek Isırıklıkları ve Hayvan Sokmalarına Acil Serviste YaklaĢım Amaç: Bu araĢtırma, zehirli ve zehirsiz böcek ısırıklıkları ve hayvan sokmalarına acil serviste yaklaĢımı belirlemek amacıyla yürütülmüĢtür. Gereç ve Yöntem: Retrospektif nitelikte yürütülen bu araĢtırmada, Turgut Özal Tıp Merkezi Acil Servisine 2013-2015 yılları arasında, sokma ve ısırmalar nedeni ile baĢvuran hastaların kayıtları incelenmiĢtir. AraĢtırmanın örneklemini, Ġnönü Üniversitesi Turgut Özal Tıp Merkezi Acil Servisine sokma ve ısırma Ģikayetiyle baĢvuran hastaların tümü (544 hasta) oluĢturmuĢtur. Hastaların dördünün bilgilerine ulaĢılamadığı için araĢtırmaya 540 hasta dahil edilmiĢtir. Hastaların dosyaları taranırken, hastaların yaĢı, cinsiyeti, ısırma veya sokmanın anatomik lokalizasyonu, hastaların hastaneye gelme zamanı, hastaların Ģikayetleri, vital bulguları, hastanede kalıĢ süresi, hastaların yatırıldığı bölüm ve hastaların laboratuvar değerleri, araĢtırmacılar tarafından oluĢturulan bir form aracılığı ile kaydedilmiĢtir. Nitel değiĢkenler sayı (n) ve yüzde (%) olarak, nicel değiĢkenler ise ortalama±standart sapma olarak ifade edilmiĢtir. Verilerin istatistiksel analizinde; ―Pearson ki-kare testi‖, ―Fisher'sexact testi‖, ―One-Way ANOVA testi‖ ve post hocolaraktaBonferroni analizi kullanılmıĢtır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Retrospective Analysis of the Patients Admitted to Emergency Service by Biting and Stinging Aim: To investigate the patients who applied to Inonu University Turgut Ozal Medical Center with the compliant of biting and stinging in last three years (2013-2015), retrospectively. Material and Methods: This study is the retrospective evaluation of records of the patients who applied to Inonu University Turgut Ozal Medical Center with the compliant of biting and stinging in last three years (2013-2015). The information from patients' files recorded with a form questioning age, sex, anatomic localization of sting or bite, admission time, patients' complaints, vital findings, time of stay in hospital, laboratory findings and hospitalization department. Pearson's chi square, Fisher' s exact, One-way ANOVA test and the Bonferroni correction as post hoc used in statistical analysis. P values less than 0.05 were accepted as significant. Findings: The mean age of the patients was 43.51±16.90 whose 55% were men. The three most common admission reasons were pain (34.7%), rash (19.1%) and panic (11.6%). 16.8% of the admissions were in July, %16.8 in August and %16.5 in June while the least admissions were in November with 1.5%. First three of the biting or stinging animals were scorpions (34.6%), ticks (19.7%) and bees (12.9%). ‗Antihistaminic- steroid- tetanus', ‗analgesic- antihistaminic- steroid' combinations were administered to 59.6% and 25% of the patients, respectively. The longest stay in hospital rates were snake bites with the mean of 48.56±26.92/hour. The highest levels of WBC were in spider and centipede bites with a mean of 13.03±2.00 while the highest level of PLT were in bee stings with a mean of 284666.67±49423.34. Results: The most common complaint was pain, the month was July, anatomic location was forearm and the animal was scorpion in bite and sting caused the admissions. Moreover, the longest stay in hospital was due to snake bites.