Türk ve Pakistan kökenli bazı ticari pamuklara Gassypolsuzluk özelliğinin aktarılması
  1. Tez No: 50797
  2. Yazar: ARSHAD MAHMOOD CHOHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ŞÜKRÜ HAZIM EMİROĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cotton, gland, glandless, gossypol, gossypol free, heterosis
  7. Yıl: 1996
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
i ÖZET TÜRK VE PAKİSTAN KÖKENLİ BAZI TİCARİ PAMUKLARA GOSSYPOLSÜZLÜK ÖZELLİ?İNİN AKTARILMASI CHOHAN, Arshad Mahmood Doktora Tezi, Tarla Bitkileri Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi:Prof. Dr. Şükrü Hazım EMIRO?LU Mayıs 1996, 61 sayfa Araştırma, ekolojilere uygun, lif verim ve kalitesi yüksek, aynı zamanda tohumları gossypol içermiyen pamuk ıslah etmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Gossypol alkaloidi, elde edilen ham yağin rengini koyu bulanık yaptığı gibi, küspesini de yem karmalarında toksik etkisi nedeniyle sınırlı kullanmayı gerektirmektedir. Pamuk tohumu ise, pamuk yetiştiren ülkelerde bol ve ucuz üretilmektedir. Bu amaçla, Türkiye ve Pakistan'dan sağlanan 28 adet gossypollü pamuklar, Türk çeşidi gossypolsuz (Gossypolsuz 86 ve 129) pamuklarla basit melezlemeye tabi tutulmuştur. Çalışma Bornova'da E. ü. Ziraat Fakültesi tarlalarında 1993 'de, ebeveyn pamukların yetiştirilmesi ile başlamış ve 1994'de F^ler 1995'de de F2 generasyonları yetiştirilmiştir. F2'de glandsız (gossypolsuz) pamuklar, sıralarda bırakılırken glandlılar negatif seleksiyonla uzaklaştırılmışlardır. F2'de 5586 adet yetiştirilen melez bitki içinden 340 adet tam glandsız bitki saptanmıştır, iki bağımsız gen çiftine göre { glandlı :GL2GL2GL3GLj ve glandsız s
Özet (Çeviri)
ii ABSTRACT TRANSFER OF GOSSYPOL FREE CHARACTER TO SOME COMMERCIAL GLANDED COTTON VARIETIES OF TURKEY AND PAKISTAN CHOHAN, Arshad Mahmood Ph.D. In Agronomy Supervisor: Prof.Dr. Şükrü Hazım EMIRO?LU Hay 1996, 61 pages This research was conducted to evolve high yield and quality varieties suitable to the ecological and at the same time to produce gossypol free cotton seed. Protein products and oil from cotton seed have restricted use because of the presence of gossypol alkaloids. The high levels of gossypol in feed are toxic to animals. In cotton growing countries, to avail the maximum benefit of abundant and cheaper cotton oil is possible only by growing glandless cotton. For this purpose, a total of 28 gossypol glanded varieties available from Turkey and Pakistan were crossed with two Turkish gossypol free cultivars“gossypolsüz 86 and 129”. Research was started in 1993 by sowing the parent material in the experimental field of Agriculture Faculty of Ege University at Bornova. In 1994, Ft hybrids and in 1995, F2 generations were raised. Adopting negative selection in F2 generation, glanded plants were discarded away leaving behind only the glandless plants. Out of the total 5586 plants raised in F2 generation, 340 were determined to be the entirely glandless plants. Acording to the two independent pairs of genes (glanded: GLjGLiGLjGLi and glandless: gljgljgljglj), the expected 1/16 ratio of glandless plants in F2 generation was quite in accordance with Chi-square test. On the other hand, in F2 generation, on the basis of gland density on the cotyledon leaf surface, three fenotypes (1: Only border glanded, 2: Border + mid rib glanded, 3: Entirely glanded) were determined. In respect of heterosis, plant height character was found to be the most affected. In addition to this, total gossypol level in the seeds of parent varieties ranged from 0.07 % to 2.57 %. In the comming years, these selected glandless plants will be sown in replicated trials and on the basis of homozygosity, producing high yield and good quality fibre, appropriate vegetation phase and showing resistance against insect-pests and diseases, further selection of glandless plants will be made.