The duality of body and mind in gilgamesh and selected modern works
Gılgamış ve seçilmiş çağdaş eserlerde beden ve ruhun ikiliği
  1. Tez No: 507986
  2. Yazar: GÖZDE CAMKIRAN DÜZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CATHERINE MACMILLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Linguistics and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: beden, ruh, bilgi, insan doğası, Platon, akıl, ahlak, body, soul, knowledge, human nature, Plato, wisdom, morality
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Duyular ve mantık arasındaki ilişkiyi ele alan iki mitolojik eser, eski Mezopotomya'ya ait Gılgamış Destanı ve Thomas Mann'ın Hindistanda geçen bir efsanenin 20. yüzyıla uyarlaması olan Değişen Kafalar da yer alan karakterler Platon'un beden ve ruh ilişkisi teorisine uyarlanmıştır. Platon akla dayalı olan ruhun, beden üzerindeki üstünlüğünü savunur. Ruhun aksine beden, maddeye dayalı dünyadaki yanılsamaların ötesine geçememiştir ve böylelikle, beden, ruhun evrensel olan Form/Idea'lara erişimine bir engeldir. Platon'un teorisiyle uyumlu olarak, bu çalışma her iki eserde incelenmiş olan insan doğasının akla dayalı olan tarafının da maddesel olandan öncelikli olduğunu göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Now that human beings are complicated and awkward individuals both physically and psychologically, human nature is similarly hard to understand and thus, this subject has become a great issue that has been extensively discussed through long ages. Within this framework, the conflict between body and soul/ mind is examined through this thesis on the grounds of Plato's theory that explores the differences between body and soul. Moreover, main question is that which one is the determinant: body or soul. Plato justifies the supremacy of soul over body by using metaphors and strong logical views in the form of dialogue which strengthens statements. In the context of body and soul, Plato deals with matters of justice, virtue, goodness, morality and truth that all form the ideal soul for the sake of attaining philosophical knowledge. Body that is limited to illusions of the physical world is an obstacle for soul which can reach the territory of the Forms/ Ideas suggested by Plato. This theoretical framework is principally explored through Plato's Republic that contains all the terms and subjects stated above within itself. The theory of Plato is going to be applied to the works of an ancient myth, The Epic of Gilgamesh and its modern rewriting, The Transposed Heads by a German author, Thomas Mann in the perspective of a comparative study. The research question of the dichotomy between body and soul is analyzed and worked through the different natures of the main characters and their complementary characteristics like body and soul in both works.