Ekstrüzyon pişirme yöntemi ile baklagil ve hububat unlarından meyvelerle zenginleştirilmiş çerez tipi gıda üretim teknolojisinin geliştirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 50835
  2. Yazar: HÜSEYİN EMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ÜNAL ÇAKMAKLI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ekstrüzyon, Ekstrüzyon tekniği ile pişirme, hububat ve baklagil unlan, Extrusion, extrusion cooking parameters, cereal and legume flour
  7. Yıl: 1996
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
IV ÖZET EKSTRÜZYON PİŞİRME YÖNTEMİYLE BAKLAGİL VE HUBUBAT UNLARINDAN MEYVELERLE ZENGİNLEŞTİRİLMİŞ ÇEREZ TİPİ GIDA ÜRETİM TEKNOLOJİSİNİN GELİŞTİRİLMESİ EMİR, Hüseyin Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Gıda Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi; Prof. Dr. Unsal Çakmaklı Mayıs, 1996, 105 sayfa Bu çalışmada son yıllarda gıda sanayiinde uygulamaları ve kullanımı giderek artan ekstrüzyonla pişirme tekniği ile değişik baklagil ve hububat ürünlerinde hazırlanan karışım unlardan meyve ve çerezle zenginleştirilmiş yeni çerez tipi ürünlerin imali amaçlanmıştır. Başlangıç olarak düğürcük (bir çeşit ince bulgur), mısır unu, mercimek unlarından hazırlanan karışım, birbirine zıt yönde dönen çift vidalı laboratuvar tipi ekstrüderde farklı ekstrüzyon çalışma şartlarında pişirilmiştir. Hammadde nem içeriği, hammadde besleme hızı, kanal sıcaklığı profili ve vida hızı gibi ayarlanabilir çalışma parametrelerinin ekstrüde mamulün fiziksel, fonksiyonel ve tekstürel özellikleri üzerindeki etkisi incelenerek, işlenen karışım için en uygun ekstrüzyon çalışma parametresi belirlenmiştir. Son olarak, belirlenen uygun şartlarda özel tip başlık kullanılarak tüp şeklinde ve düz şekilli ekstrüde gıda üretilerek, laboratuvarda hazırlanan meyve ve çerez bazlı değişik tipteki dolgu maddeleri ile zenginleştirilerek elde edilen son ürün üzerinde kimyasal, fiziksel ve duyusal analizler gerçekleştirilmiştir.vii ABSTRACT DEVELOP SNACK FOOD PREPARED B Y LEGUME AND CEREAL FLOURS AND FORTIFffiD WITH DRIED FRUITS USING EXTRUSION COOKING TECHNOLOGY EMİR, Hüseyin Msc in Civil Eng. Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Unsal Çakmaklı May 1996, 105 pages The aim of this study was to develop snack food prepared by different type legume and cereaî flours and fortified with dried fruits using extrusion cooking technology which became popular in food industry. At begining, a mixture is prepared by mixing of düğürcük (a kind of fine bulgur), corn flour, and lentil flour. Then mixture is cooked by using laboratory type countercurrent twin-screw extruder at different extrusion conditions. in our work, 120- 140-160°C, 150-180-180°C and 150-170-190°C barrel temperature; 80, 120, 160 and 200rpm screw rate and 14.5%, 16% and 18% feed moisture content were choosen as working parameters. Effects of adjustable parameters such as moisture content and feed rate of the raw material, barrel temperature, screw rate of the extruder on the physical (such as product moisture content, texture, expansion ratio, color, specific volume), flmctional (such as W Al, WSI) and sensory properties (e.g. appearence, crispness, color, hardness) of the estrudate were investigated and optimum extrusion conditions were determined. According to obtained results, extruded products at optimum processing conditions were analized and vitamin, mineral, avaüable lysine and amino acid content were determined.'vi Duyusal analiz sonuçlarında ise sıcaklık ve vida hızı değerlerinin artmasıyla besleme neminin düşmesiyle, ürün sertlik değerlerinin azaldığı, ağızda dağılabiîirlik dış görünüş puanlarının yükseldiği saptanmıştır. Yapılan tüm analizler sonucunda, en yüksek genleşme oranı, spesifik hacim, S.Ç.K diş görünüş ve ağızda dağılabilirlik değerleri ile en düşük instron, sertlik, ürün çıkış nemi değeri 150-180-180 °C kanal sıcaklığı, % 14.5 besleme nemi ve 200 dev/dak vida hızında ekstrude edilen örneklerde elde edilmiştir. Bu sonuçlar ışığı altında bu çalışma parametrelerinin ekstruzyonla pişirme tekniği için en uygun şartlan oluşturduğu kararına varılmıştır. Farklı tipte başlıklarla pişirme denemelerinde benzer sonuçlar alınırken, sadece basınç ve tork değerlerinin yuvarlak başlıkla elde edilen değerlerden daha yüksek olduğu belirlenmiştir. En iyi sonuçların elde edildiği bu parametrelerde üretilen üründe yarayışlı lisin miktarında %35.2, B l vitamininde %41, B2 vitamininde %Î2, Niasin miktarında %5 kayıp olduğu bulunmuştur. Mineral maddelerde ise %5 ile %7 arasında değişen kyıplar belirlenirken amino asit miktarının toplam değerlerinde % 9 oranında azalma tespit edilmiştir. Amino asitler arasında ise en fazla kayıpların ızoleusin, prolamin, serginin ve treusinde olduğu gözlenmiştir. Yapılan zenginleştirme çalışmalarıyla ürünlerin albenisinin arttmiabileceği ve co- ekstruzyon tekniğinin uygulanmasıyla endüstriyel olarak böyle bir ürünün üretilebileceği düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
vii ABSTRACT DEVELOP SNACK FOOD PREPARED B Y LEGUME AND CEREAL FLOURS AND FORTIFffiD WITH DRIED FRUITS USING EXTRUSION COOKING TECHNOLOGY EMİR, Hüseyin Msc in Civil Eng. Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Unsal Çakmaklı May 1996, 105 pages The aim of this study was to develop snack food prepared by different type legume and cereaî flours and fortified with dried fruits using extrusion cooking technology which became popular in food industry. At begining, a mixture is prepared by mixing of düğürcük (a kind of fine bulgur), corn flour, and lentil flour. Then mixture is cooked by using laboratory type countercurrent twin-screw extruder at different extrusion conditions. in our work, 120- 140-160°C, 150-180-180°C and 150-170-190°C barrel temperature; 80, 120, 160 and 200rpm screw rate and 14.5%, 16% and 18% feed moisture content were choosen as working parameters. Effects of adjustable parameters such as moisture content and feed rate of the raw material, barrel temperature, screw rate of the extruder on the physical (such as product moisture content, texture, expansion ratio, color, specific volume), flmctional (such as W Al, WSI) and sensory properties (e.g. appearence, crispness, color, hardness) of the estrudate were investigated and optimum extrusion conditions were determined. According to obtained results, extruded products at optimum processing conditions were analized and vitamin, mineral, avaüable lysine and amino acid content were determined.viii To determine optimum working parameters, firstly round type nozlle (4 mm 0) is used. After parameter optimization studies, different shaped products produced by fiat (2mm- 16mm0) nozzle and tube (12mm0 - 8mm 0). While WAI and WSI values were changing independently from changeable parameters, generally WSI decreased as screw rate increased and as feed moisture content decreased. WAI values regularly decreased with increasing screw rate at 14.5% of feed moisture content and at high barrel temperature. Expansion ratio and specific volume increased as screw rate and extrusion barrel temperature increased. It increased with decreasing feed moisture content. Instron values decreased with increasing screw rate and barrel temperature, and also decreased with decreasing feed moisture content. It is determined that product moisture is relatively low at high barrel temperature and screw rate and high at low feed moisture content. The lowest product moisture content observed as 7.1% at working conditions where barrel temperatures were 150-1 80- 180°C, screw rate was 200rpm and feed moisture content was 14.5%. It is determined that L values changed with changeable processing parameters between range of 71 and 65.5. L values increased with increased temperature and screw rate. According to sensory analysis, hardness of product decreased as temperature and as increased screw rate. It is also decreased as feed moisture content decreased.IX Appearance and cnspness values of the product increased at high temperature and screw rate where the feed moisture content was low. The highest expansion ratio, specific volume and water soluble index, appearance and palatability values the lowest texture hardness, product moisture contentvalues were obtained at 150-180-180 °C barrel temperature, at %14.5 feed moisture content and at 200 rpm screw rate. According the this results it is decided that these conditions are optimum extrusion working parameters for mixture. Using different nozzle type (flat or tube), give almost same results, but pressure and tork values obtained with flat or tube nozzles were higher than those of round nozzle. Frame of determined optimum parameters, losses of available lysin vitamine Bı, B2, and niasin were found %41, %12, %5 respectevely. It is determined that there is no remarkable loss in mineral elements and also nearly %9 loss of total amino acid content with extrusion cooking process which under these condition. It is considered that product attractiveness can be increased by fortifying process. It is also think that these type of products could be produced industrial scale by using co- ekstrusion techniques. At last step of the study, extruded is developed by using flat and tube die and fortified with fillings prepared by died fruit and some kinds of snacks (e. g. dried apricot, dried fig and hazelnut).