Madde kullanımı olan ve denetimli serbestlik tedbiri ile tedavi kararı verilen erkek bireylerin saldırganlık seviyeleri ile bilişsel duygu düzenleme stratejileri ve dürtüsellik düzeyleri arasındaki ilişki
Relationship between aggression and impulsivity levels and cognitive emotion regulation strategies of males who are sentenced to probation and treatment measures due to substance use
- Tez No: 517998
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLİZ ÖZGEN HERGÜL, UZMAN MUSTAFA OZAN ALTIN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psikoloji, Psychiatry, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Probation, Aggression, Impulsivity, Cognitive Emotion Regulation
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Ruh Sağlığı ve Sinir Has. Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
AMAÇ: Madde kullanımı olan ve TCK 5237 sayılı Kanun'un 191. Maddesi gereğince hakkında denetimli serbestlik tedbiri ve tedavi kararı verilerek Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Ruh Sağlığı ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'ne Denetimli Serbestlik Birimi'ne sevk edilen erkek bireylerin, saldırganlık düzeyleri ile bilişsel duygu düzenleme stratejileri ve dürtüsellik seviyeleri arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Çalışmamıza, hakkında denetimli serbestlik tedbiri ile tedavi kararı verilerek Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Ruh Sağlığı ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'ne bağlı 6. Psikiyatri Servisi Denetimli Serbestlik Polikliniğine başvuran 129 erkek birey dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmaya gönüllü olarak katılmaya onay veren kişilere Sosyodemografik ve Klinik Veri Formu, Barratt Dürtüsellik Ölçeği-11, Buss-Perry Saldırganlık Ölçeği ve Bilişsel Duygu Düzenleme Ölçeği uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: This study aimed to investigate relationship between aggression and impulsivity levels and cognitive emotional regualtion strategies of males who are sentenced to probation and treatment measures against due to substance use according to 191th article of Turkish Penal Code 5237 and sent to Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Mental Health and Nervous Diseases Education and Research Hospital Probation Unit. METHOD: Study has included 129 males who are sentenced to probation and treatment measures against due to substance use and sent to Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Mental Health and Nervous Diseases Education and Research Hospital 6th Psychiatry Probation Polyclinic. Males who have accepted voluntary participation to study were assesed by Barratt Impulsivity Scale-11, Buss-Perry Aggression Scale, Cognitive Emotion Regulation Scale and Sociodemographic and Clinic Form. RESULTS: According to stepwise regression analysis, aggression levels of participants have significantly predicted by Cognitive Emotion Regulation Strategies and Impulsivity (32% of variance) in three steps model. Respective to regression coeffiecent values of variables; one of the adaptive cognitive emotion regulation strategies Refocus on Planning (negative), Motor Impulsivity and two of the less adaptive cognitive emotion regulation strategies Blame to Others and Catastrophizing (positive) have found significant predictor of aggression levels in stepwise regression model. It has found that, an increase in aggression levels of males whom are sentenced to probation and treatment measures against has predicted by high impulsivity levels, regulation of emotions less adaptively and also decrescent adaptive cognitive strategies in emotion regulation. CONCLUSSION: In our study it has implied that, aggression levels of participants whom are sentenced to probation and treatment measures against due to substance use, have significantly predicted by model which consists of Cognitive Emotion Regulation Strategies and Impulsivity levels.