Meram Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi çocuk acile başvuran hastaların klinik ve demografik özelliklerinin belirlenmesi
Examination of clinical and demographical characteristics of the patients WHO admitted to pediatric emergency department of Meram Medical Faculty of Hospital
- Tez No: 517999
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ABDULLAH YAZAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil hasta, çocuk, gözlem, triyaj, Emergency patient, child, observation, triage
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı, çocuk acil kliniğimize yapılan başvuruları, teşhisleri, takip ve tedavileri değerlendirerek çocuk acil servislerinde zamanında ve yerinde müdahale yapılabilmesi için düzenlenecek planlamalara katkıda bulunmaktır. Yöntem: Eylül 2016-Ağustos 2017 tarihleri arasında hastanemiz çocuk acil servisine ayaktan veya ambulans ile başvuran 46756 hasta, yaş aralığına, cinsiyete, acile başvuru zamanına, sıklığına ve şikayetine, konulan tanıya ve hastaneye yatıp yatmadığına göre geriye dönük incelenmek için çalışmamıza dahil edildi. Bulgular: Hastaların %54'ü erkek kalanı kız idi. 0-5 yaş arasındaki hastalar tüm hastaların %46,2'sini oluşturmaktaydı. Mevsimlere göre değerlendirildiğinde en fazla başvurunun sırasıyla kış ve ilkbahar, en az ise yaz ve sonbahar aylarında olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Gün içerisinde çocuk acilin en yoğun olduğu saat aralığı ise 16:00-24:00 olduğu görülmüştür. Çocuk acilde en sık konulan teşhisin tüm aylarda ÜSYE olduğu (%34,9 n: 16060), ikinci sırada ise %19,5 oran ile ASYE olduğu bulunmuştur. Bu hastalar yaş aralığına göre incelendiğinde ise akut bronşit dışında tüm hastaların 0-5 yaş aralığında ve en fazla erkek çocuklarda olduğu görülmüştür. AGE, karın ağrısı ve bulantı-kusma vaka sayısının yaz ve kış aylarında artış gösterdiği tespit edilmiştir. Tüm hastalar içinde adli rapor düzenlenen vaka oranı ise %1,5 olarak bulunmuştur. Bu hastaların çoğunluğunu erkek (%54,1) ve 5 yaşın altındaki (%55,3) çocuklar oluşturmaktaydı. Adli olgular başvuru sebebine göre değerlendirildiğinde %26,2 gibi önemli bir kısmının yabancı cisim aspirasyonu şüphesiyle acile başvurduğu tespit edilmiştir. İkinci sıklıkta ilaç intoksikasyonu vakalarının geldiği görüldü. Çocuk acile gelen tüm hastaların yatış oranı %10,7 olarak bulunmuştur. Yatan hastaların %55,2'sini 5 yaş altındaki ve %63,5'ini de erkek hastalar oluşturmaktaydı. Yatış yapılan toplam 5013 hastanın 3099 tanesi (%61,8) çocuk acil gözlem biriminde tedavisi tamamlanmıştır ve ortalama yatış süresi 1,4 gün olarak bulunmuştur. En fazla şubat ve mart aylarında en az ise haziran ayında çocuk acile yatış yapılmıştır. Yatan hastaların en sık solunum, gastrointestinal ve nörolojik sistem ile ilişkili klinik durumlardan dolayı acil gözlem biriminde takip edildiği görülmüştür. Sonuç: Uygun şartlarda, yeterli imkanlarla hizmet verecek, gereksiz başvuruların ve yatışların azaltılacağı, kısa süreli gözlemlerin yapılacağı çocuk acil üniteleri hastalara daha kaliteli bir hizmet sunabilecek, gereksiz tetkik sayısını azaltacak, etkin müdahale imkanı sağlayacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Aim of our study is to evaluate the admissions to our pediatric emergency department, the diagnoses, the follow-ups and treatments, contributing to plannings to be organized for timely and appropriate interventions. Method: 46756 patients who admitted to pediatric emergency department of our hospital between the dates September 2016 and August 2017 as an outpatient or via ambulance were included in the study to be evaluated retrospectively by age range, gender, time of admission, frequency of admissions by months, the complaint of emergency department admission, the diagnosis made and whether they were hospitalized in an inpatient ward. Results: 54% of the patients were male and the rest were female. Patients at 0-5 years of age comprised 46.2% of the patients. Evaluated by seasons, it was determined that the maximum number of admissions, in descending order, were in winter and spring months, and the minimum number of admissions, however, were at summer and autumn months. The age interval in a day during which the pediatric emergency department was busiest was found to be between 16:00 to 00:00, which are time-off hours. The most commonly made diagnosis, according to ICD diagnostic codes, in the pediatric emergency department in all months during the whole year was determined to be URTI (upper respiratory tract infection) (34.9%, n: 16060), followed by LRTI (lower respiratory tract infections) with a rate of 19.5%. When these patients were examined by age range, all diseases other than acute bronchitis were determined to be most commonly in males and at the age range of 0-5 years. It was also determined that cases of AGE increased in summer and winter months and, thus number of patients admitting to the pediatric emergency department with a complaint of abdominal pain and nausea-vomiting also increased during these months. Among all patients, number of cases for which a forensic report was issued, however, was determined to be 1.5%. Majority of these patients was comprised of males (54.1%) and children under 5 years of age (55.3%). When the forensic cases were evaluated by cause of admission, 26.2%, a substantial portion, were determined to admit to the emergency department with suspected foreign body aspiration. The second most common cases were determined to be drug intoxication. Hospitalization rate of all patients was determined to be 10.7%. 3099 (61.8%) of a total of 5013 hospitalized patients were hospitalized in the pediatric emergency department observation unit, where their treatments were competed and the mean duration of hospital stay was determined to be 1.4 days. Hospitalizations to the pediatric inpatient ward were most commonly during the months February and March and less commonly during the month June. The hospitalized patients were followed-up because of clinical conditions associated with, in descending order, respiratory system, gastrointestinal system and neurological system. Conclusion: Pediatric emergency departments, which will serve under appropriate conditions and opportunities, by which unnecessary admissions and hospitalizations will be reduced, and in which shorter observations will be made, would be able to provide services of better quality, reduce the number of unnecessary tests and allow effective intervention.