Nöroloji yoğun bakım hastalarında uyku bandı ve kulaklık kullanımının uyku kalitesi ve yaşam bulgularına etkisi
The effect of using eye masks and earplugs in neurology intensive care units on patients quality of sleep and vital sign
  1. Tez No: 518886
  2. Yazar: AYYÜCE TUBA KULAKSIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SELDA ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ear plug, eye mask, intensive care, nursing, sleep
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Bu araştırma yoğun bakım hastalarında uyku bandı ve kulaklığın uyku kalitesine ve yaşam bulgularına etkisini değerlendirmek amacıyla ön test son test desende yarı deneysel olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırma Selçuk Üniversitesi Hastanesi Nöroloji yoğun bakım ünitesinde yürütülmüştür. Örneklem büyüklüğü 32 deney ve 32 kontrol olmak üzere 64 kişi olarak hesaplanmıştır. Araştırma verilerinin toplanmasında Tanıtıcı Özellikler ve Uyku Değerlendirme Formu İle Richard Campbell Uyku Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada deney grubuna ilk gün standart bakım ikinci gün uyku bandı ve kulaklık verilmiş, kontrol grubuna ise iki gün de standart bakım uygulanmıştır. Araştırmanın yürütülmesi için etik kurul, kurum izni ve hastalardan onam alınmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study utilized a quasi-experimental, pretest–posttest research design to assess the effects of eye masks and earplugs in intensive care patients on sleep quality and vital signs. It was conducted in the neurological intensive care unit of Selçuk University Hospital. The sample size was calculated to be 64 individuals, 32 of whom were included in the experimental group and 32 in the control group. For the data collection, a Descriptive Characteristics and Sleep Assessment Form and the Richard Campbell Sleep Questionnaire were used. On the first day, standard care was provided for the experimental group, and they were provided with eye masks and ear plugs on the second day. The control group was provided with standard care for both days. To conduct the present study, ethics committee approval was received, and the permissions from the institution as well as patient consents were obtained. Mean, percentage, and standard deviation calculations were used were performed (p < 0.05). Chi-square for the ratios in the independent groups in the comparisons, t test in the independent groups for the averages; McNemar and McNemar Bowker tests were used for the ratios in the dependent groups, and the t test was used in the dependent groups for the averages. Multiple regression analysis was used for the determination analysis. The“p”value is considered bidirectional. In chi-square analysis, pearson ki-square as well as Yates corrected chi-square were used.The mean age was 59.37 ± 15 years in the experimental group and 59.3 ± 17.94 years in the control group, and the groups had similar distributions in terms of sociodemographic characteristics. The pretest and posttest scale mean scores for the experimental group were 50.21 ± 16.02 and 68.50 ± 17.57, respectively; while the pretest and posttest scale mean scores for the control group were 55.34 ± 16.62 and 49.03 ± 15.53, respectively. Examination of the vital signs in both groups showed that there was no change in the control group, and the pulse was lower at posttest compared to pretest in the experimental group. This study found that the use of eye masks and ear plugs improved the quality of sleep of conscious patients in an intensive care unit. It is suggested that the use of eye masks and earplugs in hospitals should be extended and should be offered to patients at appointed times. It is suggested that the use of eye masks and earplugs in hospitals should be extended, patients should be provided with them, and the use should be offered to patients at appointed times.