Puberte prekoks şikayetleri ile gelen hastaların klinik ve laboratuvar bulguları ile retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Patients with puberty precoccious retrospective evaluation with clinical and laboratory findings
- Tez No: 519796
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ESRA DENİZ PAPATYA ÇAKIR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: GnRHa, ÖSB, Puberte Prekoks, VKI, BMI, GnRHa, PAH, Precocious puberty
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Amaç : Erken ergenlik (puberte prekoks) şikayetleri ile Çocuk Endokrinoloji polikliniğine başvuran hastaların klinik özelliklerinin, laboratuvar değerlerinin yaş gruplarına göre karşılaştırılması, tedavi başlananların tedaviden ne kadar yarar gördüğünün öngörülen son boyların (ÖSB) hesaplanarak değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Bunun yanı sıra hastaların ilk başvuruda ne kadarının aşırı kilolu veya obez olduğu, tedavi süresince vücut kitle indekslerinin (VKI) nasıl değiştiği incelenerek GnRHA (gonadotropin releasing hormon agonisti) tedavisinin vücut ağırlığı üzerine etkisi araştırıldı. Ek olarak tedavide kullanılan preparatlar arasında faydalanım açısından bir fark olup olmadığı değerlendirildi. Gereç ve yöntem: Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Endokrinoloji polikliniğine Ocak 2015 - Ocak 2017 tarihleri arasında pubertal gelişim şikayetleri ile başvuran ve en az bir yıl takipte kalan 75 kız hasta yaş gruplarına (5-8 yaş, 8-10 yaş) göre ve tedavi alıp almamalarına göre dört gruba ayrıldı. Buna göre 5-8 yaş aralığında olup Santral Puberte Prekoks (SPP) tanısı alarak tedavi alan hastalar Grup 1'i, tedavi almayan hastalar Grup 2'yi; 8-10 yaş aralığında olup SPP tanısı ile tedavi alan hastalar Grup 3'ü almayan hastalar Grup 4'ü oluşturdu. Hastaların takip boyunca antropometrik verilerinin, puberte evrelerinin, ÖSB'larının değişimi incelendi. Bulgular: 5-8 yaş arasındaki ve 8-10 yaş arasındaki hasta gruplarında kendi içlerinde ilk başvuruda boy, boy SDS, vücut ağırlığı (VA), VA SDS, VKI, VKI SDS, ÖSB değerleri, hedef boy – öngörülen son boy (HB – ÖSB) değerleri, pubertal gelişim evreleri benzerdi. İlk başvuruda Grup 1'de KY, KY-TY değerleri Grup 2 ile istatistiksel olarak farklı değilken KY – TY değeri anlamlı olarak daha ileri idi. Takibin 1. yılında KY değeri Grup 1 ve Grup 2 arasında farklı değiken, KY – TY, KY/TY değerleri anlamlı olarak Grup1'de daha ileri idi. Takibin 2. yılında KY – TY değeri Grup 1 ve Grup 2 arasında istatistiksel olarak farklı değilken, KY, KY/TY değerleri anlamlı olarak Grup 1'de ileri idi. İlk başvuruda Grup 3'te KY değeri Grup 4'e göre anlamlı olarak daha ileri iken, KY – TY, KY/TY değerleri arasında anlamlı fark yoktu. Takibin 1. ve 2. yıllarında KY, KY – TY, KY/TY değerleride Grup 3 ve Grup 4 arasında anlamlı fark yoktu. Tedavi alan ve almayan grup arasında boy, boy SDS değişimi, VA, VA SDS değişimi, VKI, VKI SDS, KY, KY/TY değişimi benzerdi. Tedavi alan ve almayan gruplarda takip süresince HB – ÖSB değerleri benzerdi. Sonuç : Yaş gruplarına göre tedavi alan ve almayan hastalar arasında HB – ÖSB, ΔKY/ΔTY, ΔVKI SDS değerlerinin benzer olması, GnRHa tedavisinin bizim kısıtlı sayıda hastamızda boy üzerine etkisi olmadı ve bizde kilo alımında artış görülmedi. Leuprolid asetat kullananlarda puberte evrelerinin daha fazla gerilediği görüldü. Hastalar final boya ulaşmadığından kesin bir veri verilemedi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective : This study has aimed to compare the clinical characteristics and the laboratory values by age groups of the patients presenting at the Paediatric Endocrinology Outpatient Clinic with the complaints of precocious puberty; and to evaluate the gained benefits of the treated patients by assessing the predicted adult heights (PAH). The effect of GnRHa (gonadotropin releasing hormone agonist) treatment on the body weight was investigated by evaluating the number of the overweight or obese patients at the time of first presentation with the changes in their body mass indices (BMI) during the treatment period. In addition, the medications used for the treatment were compared to evaluate whether there were any differences between them in terms of their provided benefits if any. Material and Method: Presenting with pubertal developmental complaints at the Pediatric Endocrinology Outpatient Clinic of Bakirkoy Dr. Sadi Konuk Training and Research Hospital between January 2015 - January 2017, a total of 75 females who were treated over a period of at least one year were included in the study. The patients were assigned to four groups by age (5-8-year-old patients; 8-10-year-old patients) and by their treatment situation, whether they received treatment or not. According to this categorisation; 5-8-year-old patients, who received treatment for the diagnosis of Central Precocious Puberty (CPP) composed the Group 1 and the same group of patients who did not receive treatment composed the Group 2. Similarly, 8-10-year-old patients, who received treatment for the diagnosis of Central Precocious Puberty (CPP) composed the Group 3 and the same group of patients who did not receive treatment composed the Group 4. During the follow-up period; the anthropometric data, stages of puberty, and the PAH changes over time were examined. Results: The following data, including the height, height SDS, body weight (BW), BW SDS, BMI, BMI SDS, PAH, target height- predicted adult height (TH-PAH), and the stages of pubertal development were similar at the time of presentation between Group 1 and Group 2; and between Grup 3 and Group 4. At the time of first presentation, the bone age (BA) and BA-chronological age (CA) parameters were not statistically different between Group 1 and Group 2, however, BA-CA was higher in Group 1 compared to Group 2. In the first year of follow-up; BA was not different between Group 1 and Group 2, however, BA – CA and BA/CA were significantly higher in Group 1. In the second year of follow-up BA – CA was not statistically different between the Group 1 and Group 2, whereas, BA and BA/CA were significantly higher in Group 1. At the time of first presentation, BA was significantly higher in Group 3 compared to Group 4, however, there were not any differences between these two groups in regards to BA-CA and BA/CA. In the first and second years of follow-up; BA, BA-CA, and BA/CA were not significantly different between Group 3 and 4. Between the treated group and the group who received no treatment; the changes in the height and height SDS; the changes in BW and BW SDS; and the changes in BMI, BMI SDS, BA, and BA/CA were similar. During the follow up period were similar between the groups. Conclusion : When the patients in similar age groups were compared, TH – PAH, ΔBA/ΔCA, and ΔBMI SDS were similar between the treated and not-treated groups. This showed that treatment with GnRHa was not effective on height in the limited patients population in our study. Furthermore, no increases in BW have been observed. In the patients receiving leuprolid acetate treatment, the stages of puberty regressed to a higher extent. Since the patients have not reached the final height, no definite conclusions could be made.