Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı olan hastalarda senior fitness test ve kısa fiziksel performans bataryası sonuçlarının birbirleriyle karşılaştırılması
Comparison of senior fitness test and short physical performance battery results in individuals with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
- Tez No: 519985
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEVGİ ÖZALEVLİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: chronic obstructive pulmonry disease, functional level, short physical performance battery, senior fitness test
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyopulmoner Fizyoterapi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Amaç: Kronik Obstrüktif Akciğer Hastalığı (KOAH) tanısı almış hastaların fonksiyonel düzeylerinin belirlenebilmesi için, benzer hasta grubunda sık kullanılan Kısa Fiziksel Performans Bataryası (KFPB) ve Senior Fitness Testlerinin sonuçlarını 6 Dakika Yürüme Testi (6 DYT)'ni standart kabul edip, hastaların fonksiyonel düzeylerini etkileyen parametreler ile (solunum fonksiyonları, solunum kas kuvveti, fiziksel aktivite düzeyi, yorgunluk, sağlıkla ilişkili yaşam kalitesi) yorumlayarak karşılaştırmak ve bu hastalar için en uygun testi belirlemektir. Yöntem: Yaş ortalaması 62.27±5.93 olan, GOLD spirometrik evre sınıflamasına göre evre II-III KOAH tanısı almış, 34 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik bilgileri ve klinik öyküleri sorgulandı. Egzersiz kapasitesi 6 DYT, KFPB ve Senior Fitness Test ile değerlendirildi. Hastaların fiziksel aktivite düzeyleri Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi (IPAQ) ile, dispne ve efor algıları Modifiye Borg Skalası (MBS) ve Modified Medical Research Council (Modifiye Medikal Araştırma Kurulu Skalası-mMRC) ile, yorgunluk seviyeleri Yorgunluk Şiddet Ölçeği (FSS) ile, solunum fonksiyonları spirometrik ölçümler ile, solunum kas kuvvetleri inspiratuar ve ekspiratuar basınçlar ile, sağlıkla ilgili yaşam kaliteleri (SİYK) Short Form-36 (SF-36) ve Saint George Respiratory Questionnare (SGRQ) ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastaların 6 DYT mesafesi ortalamaları 333.03±90.61 (m) olduğu belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: To evaluate the functional levels of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonry Disease (COPD) patients, Senior Fitness Test and Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB) generally used in similar patients groups results compared with six minute walk test (6MWT) results which taken as base to see pulmonary function, respiratory muscle strength, physical activity levels, fatigue, health related quality of life of patients and determine the most optimal test for these patients. Method: Thirty-four patients the mean aged 62.27±5.93 years with spirometric stage II-III according to the GOLD classification diagnosed COPD were included. Demographic and clinical informations of patients were questioned. Exercise capacity was assessed by 6 minute walk test (6MWT), SPPB and Senior Fitness Test. Patients physical activity levels were assessed by International Physical Activity Assessment (IPAQ), dyspnea levels in daily physical activities assessed by Modified Medical Research Council Scale (mMRC), effort perception assessed by Modified Borg Scale (MBS), fatigue levels assessed by Fatigue Severity Scale (FSS), respiratory functions assessed by spirometric measurements, respiratory muscle strength assessed by maximal inspiratory and expiratory pressures, health-related quality of life assessed by Saint George Respiratory Questionnare (SGRQ) and Short Form-36. Results: The average six minute walk distance (6MWD) was 333.03±90.61 m (range 180-480m). A significant correlation was found between SPPB scores and 6MWD. Senior Fitness Tests' sub-tests 'the chair-stand', 'the biceps curl' and 'eight foot up and go' were associated with 6MWD. SPPB and 'biceps curl' test were related to mMRC scores of patients. Patients' FVC % value was related to SPPB scores and 'eight foot up and go', 'the chair stand' tests (r=0.52, (p≤0.05). Senior Fitness Test was related to SGRQ and SF-36 scores. Conclusion: SPPB and Senior Fitness Test are practicable with COPD patients and effective for evaluating functional level. SPPB and Senior Fitness Test has shown more valuable results for patients' clinical features, IPAQ, respiratory functions and HRQoL than 6MWT.