Sünnet olan çocuklara işlem sırasında uygulanan kukla gösterisinin çocukların kaygı ve ağrı düzeylerine etkisi
Effect of puppet show applied to circumcised children during operation on children's anxiety and pain levels
  1. Tez No: 521037
  2. Yazar: ÖZGE KARAKAYA SUZAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖZLEM ÖZTÜRK, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖZER BARAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Child, Nurse, Puppet, Circumcision
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karabük Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Araştırma, Karabük Üniversitesi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Üroloji Polikliniğine sünnet olmak için başvuran 7-11 yaş arası çocuklarda, sünnet işlemi sırasında uygulanan kukla gösterisinin çocukların kaygı ve ağrı düzeyine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla deneysel olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmada, deney grubu ve kontrol grubu olmak üzere iki grup belirlendi. Çalışma toplamda 81 çocuk ile gerçekleştirildi. Verilerin toplanmasında“Katılımcı Bilgi Formu”,“Wong Baker Yüzler Ağrı Değerlendirme Ölçeği'', 'Çocuklar İçin Durumluluk Kaygı Envanteri' ve kuklalar kullanılmıştır. Yapılan lokal anestezi sonrası 1 dakika beklenip, ortalama 10 dakika kukla gösterisi yapılmıştır. Ameliyattan 1 saat önce ebeveynlere ”Katılımcı Bilgi Formu“, çocuklara ”Çocuklar İçin Durumluk Kaygı Envanteri“, ”Wong Baker Yüzler Ağrı Değerlendirme Ölçeği“ uygulanmış, çocukların nabız, solunum ve oksijen satürasyonu gibi yaşam bulgularına bakılmıştır. Ameliyat sürecinin ilk 10 dakika sonrası ve ameliyattan 4 saat sonra her iki gruba da”Wong Baker Yüzler Ağrı Değerlendirme Ölçeği“, ”Çocuklar İçin Durumluk Kaygı Envanteri" uygulanmış, her iki gruptaki çocukların nabız, solunum ve oksijen satürasyonu gibi yaşam bulguları monitöre izlenerek kaydedilmiştir. Verilerin analizinde ki kare, Mann Whitney U testi, Wilcoxon testi, Fridman testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The study was carried out experimentally in children between the ages of 7-11 who applied for circumcision to Karabük University Training and Research Hospital Urology Policlinic to determine the effect of puppet show performed during the circumcision operation on children's anxiety and pain level. In the study, two groups consisting of experimental group and control group were determined. The study was carried out with a total of 81 children. The“Participant Information Form”, the“Wong Baker Pain Scale'', the 'State Anxiety Inventory for Children', and puppets were used to collect data. After the local anesthesia, it was waited for 1 minute, and puppet show was performed for an average of 10 minutes. 1 hour before the operation, the ”Participant Information Form“ was applied to parents, and the ”State Anxiety Inventory for Children“ and the”Wong Baker Pain Scale'' were applied to children and vital signs, such as pulse, respiration and oxygen saturation, was taken of the children. After the first 10 minutes during operation and 4 hours after the operation, the“State Anxiety Inventory for Children”,“ Wong Baker Pain Scale'”were applied to children both groups, vital signs, such as pulse, respiration and oxygen saturation, of the children in both groups were recorded on the monitor. Chi square, Mann Whitney U test, Wilcoxon test and Fridman test were used in the analysis of data. In the groups participating in the study, there is a statistically significant difference between the times with respect to pain level and anxiety score median (p0.05). Accordingly, it was observed that the saturation value median of the experimental group was statistically higher compared to the control group and that the pulse and respiratory values median was statistically lower compared to those in the control group. It was concluded that the puppet show performed during circumcision operation was influential in reducing the pain and anxiety due to operation during the operation. In line with the results obtained from the study, it is recommended to use puppet show to reduce pain and anxiety during and after the circumcision operation.