Kur'an-ı Kerim'in İngilizce tercümelerine eleştirel bir yaklaşım (The Translation of the Meanings of the Noble Quran örneği)
A critical study of the English translations of the Quran ('The Translation of the Meanings of the Noble Quran' book as an example)
- Tez No: 521195
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MUHYETTİN İĞDE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Din, Mütercim-Tercümanlık, Religion, Translation and Interpretation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kur'an-ı Kerim, İngilizce Kur'an Tercümesi, Takiyyüddin el-Hilâlî, Muhammed Muhsin Khan, The English translations of the Holy Quran, Translation of the Meanings of The Noble Quran in the English Language”, Muhammad Taqi-ud-Din Al-Hilāli and Muhammed Muhsin Khan
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel İslam Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Tefsir Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Muhammed Takiyyüddin el-Hilâlî ve Muhammed Muhsin Khan tarafından“Translation of the Meanings of The Noble Quran in the English Language”isimli bir kitap yazılmıştır. Kur'an basımlarını gerçekleştiren Kral Fahd Külliyesi, bu kitabı H. 1325 - 1417 yılları arasında Kur'an metni ile birlikte ve Kur'an metni olmaksızın büyük ve küçük hacimlerde milyonları aşan sayılarda basmak suretiyle İngilizce konuşan dünyanın her bir yanına bedelsiz olarak dağıtımını gerçekleştirmiştir. Bu araştırmada,“Translation of the Meanings of The Noble Quran in the English Language”isimli kitap hakkında eleştirel bir değerlendirme yapılmıştır. Bu çalışmada Fatiha suresinden Tevbe suresine kadar on sure araştırmaya dâhil edilmiştir. Bu eserin,“İngilizce okurlar için Kur'an-ı Kerim'i anlamada değerli bir kaynak olarak görülüp görülmeyeceği”,“bu eserin artı ve eksilerinin neler olduğu”vs. gibi konular irdelenerek, kitapla ilgili değerlendirmeler yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Muhammad Taqi-ud-Din Al-Hilâlî and Muhammed Muhsin Khan have written a book called“Translation of the Meanings of The Noble Quran in the English Language”which has been published by King Fahd Comlex for the Printing of the Holy Qur'an. Copies of this book have been printed in millions with the Arabic Quranic text or without it in different sizes and shapes between H. 1325 - 1417 and has been distributed to English-Speaking Muslims in all over the world for free. This research is a critical study of this book“Translation of the Meanings of The Noble Quran in the English Language”. The study covers the first ten chapters of“Translation of the Meanings of The Noble Quran in the English Language”from Surat Al-Fatiha to Surat Al-Tawba. Because this book is an important source for English readers in order to understand the meanings of the Arabic-written text of Qur'an, this study focuses on the pros and cons of this translation by examining and evaluating its content.