Çift taraflı atrofik mandibulada otojen blok greft ve zenginleştirilmiş kemik greft matriksi ile augmentasyonun radyolojik ve histomorfolojik olarak değerlendirilmesi
Autogenous bone graft versus enriched bone graft matrix as the sticky bone to effect on vertical and horizontal bone regeneration on the atrophic mandible: Radiologic and histomorphologic examination
- Tez No: 522931
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TAYFUN GÜNBAY
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Atrophic mandible, Bone augmentation, Autogenous block bone graft, Platelet concentrations, Tent pole technique, Sticky bone
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ağız Diş ve Çene Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 211
Özet
Amaç: Tedavisi hekimler açısından zorlayıcı olan ve tedavi sonuçları tahmin edilemeyen atrofik mandibulanın augmentasyonunda halen altın standart olarak kabul edilen otojen blok kemik greft materyaline alternatif oluşturmak ve çadır tekniğiyle birlikte uygulanan zenginleştirilmiş kemik greft matriksi olan 'yapışkan kemik' materyalinin kemik kazanımı ve yeni oluşan kemik doku yönünden tedaviye etkilerinin değerlendirilmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız, Ege Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Ağız, Diş ve Çene Cerrahisi AD'na başvurmuş, çift taraflı atrofik mandibulaya sahip ve dental implant talebinde bulunan 13 hasta ile yürütülmüştür. Bu prospektif çalışmada, bir tarafta enjekte edilebilir trombositten zengin fibrin (E-TZF) ile elde edilen zenginleştirilmiş kemik greft matriksi olan 'yapışkan kemik' (çalışma grubu), bir tarafta ise otojen blok kemik greft materyaliyle (kontrol grubu) kemik augmentasyonu gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın belirleyici değişkeni, E-TZF uygulaması ve gruplar arasındaki farklılıklardır. Buna göre, çalışmamızda, birincil olarak, gruplar arasındaki kemik yapımı ve hacmi değerlendirilmiş ve ikincil olarak, kemik örnekleri üzerinde yeni kemik, greft materyali ve bağ dokusu içeriği karşılaştırılmıştır. Bir diğer değişken olarak çalışma gruplarındaki komplikasyon oranları değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışma sonucunda elde edilen veriler, bilgisayara aktarılmış ve anlamlılık düzeyi p0,05). Test ve kontrol grupları radyolojik bulgular yönünden karşılaştırıldığında, dikey yönde kemik kazanımı kontrol grubunda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulunmuştur (p0,05). Histolojik olarak, canlı kemik doku oranı test grubunda, kontrol grubuna göre daha yüksek gözlenmekle birlikte istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmamıştır (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was evaluated the histological and radiological effects of autogenous bone graft and sticky bone techniques on new bone formation in patients who have bilateral atrophic posterior mandible which needed dental implant treatment. Material and Method: This study was conducted with 13 patients (8 female, 5 male) who have bilaterally atrophic mandible and applied to dental implant treatment to Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, School of Dentistry, Ege University, İzmir. This prospective study, including composed of two groups was planned, with one side autogenous bone graft as a control group and other side as a test group with enriched bone graft matrix which was made with utilizing injectable platelet rich fibrin (i-PRF). The predictor variable was i-PRF fibrin material implementation and the differences between the study groups. The primary outcome was examined to bone formation and bone volume using Kodak Imagine Software Program, six months postoperatively. The secondary outcome variable was compared to new bone formation, residuel graft materials and connective tissue values. The other outcome variable was also examined to complication rate of the study groups. Data was computed and P value was set at .05 that considered significant. Results: This prospective study was completed with 11 patients (7 female, 4 male; mean age 50,92). Clinical complications were not statistically significant between groups (p>0,05). When vertical bone gain was compared within study groups, the differences were statistically significant (p0,05). Conclusion: Although autogenous bone graft is a gold standart to bone augmentation procedures, it affects patient comfort postoperatively due to trauma. In addition, the augmentation surgeries by using particulate graft materials could be an alternative to traditional techniques via horizontally. It was evaluated that platelet concentrations were contributed bone regeneration in histological analysis. Therefore, it was thought that enriched bone matrix as sticky bone can be sufficient results especially in proper indications.