Obez, fazla kilolu ve sağlıklı gönüllülerde göz içi basınç ve santral kornea kalınlık değerlerinin karşılaştırılması
The comparison of intra ocular pressure and central corneal thickness measurements between obese, overweġght and healthy volunteers
  1. Tez No: 523441
  2. Yazar: MEHTAP SAGUŞ AYDIN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYŞE İPEK AKYÜZ ÜNSAL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, Intraocular Pressure, Central Corneal Thickness, Body Mass Indeks
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Obezite çağımızın epidemisi haline gelmiĢtir, tüm vücut sağlığına olumsuz etkilerinin yanında göz sağlığını da tehdit etmektedir. Obezite hem kadın hem erkeklerde artmıĢ göz içi basıncı için bağımsız risk faktörüdür. ÇalıĢmamız Haziran 2017 - Kasım 2017 tarihleri arasında, Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Göz Hastalıkları polikliniğine baĢvuran tüm hastalar içinden göz içi basıncı yüksekliğine sebep olacak hastalığı olmayan olgulardan, yaĢ aralığı uygun olan kadın ve erkek hastaların dahil edildiği prospektif kontrollü bir çalıĢmadır. Bu çalıĢma öncesinde Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi GiriĢimsel Olmayan Etik Kurul‟undan onay alınmıĢtır. (Protokol No: 2017/1179 ) ÇalıĢmamıza 18 ile 90 yaĢ aralığında, diabet ve hipertansiyon gibi sistemik hastalığı olmayan, glokom, korneal yüzey hastalığı ve korneal ödemi bulunmayan hastalar dahil edildi. Bu kriterlere sahip 115‟i kadın, 57‟si erkek; 172 hasta 344 göze en iyi düzeltilmiĢ görme keskinliği, biomikroskopi ve göz dibi incelemesi, non-kontakt tonometre kullanılarak göz içi basıncı (GĠB) ölçümleri ve optik koherens tomografi yöntemi ile pakimetri yapıldı. Hastaların boy ve kilo ölçümü alındı. Beden kitle indeksi (BKĠ) hesaplandı. Hastalar beden kitle indeksi (BKĠ) ne göre 18.5-24.9 kg/m² olanlar normal kilolu Grup 1‟e, 25.0-29.9 kg/m² olanlar fazla kilolu Grup 2‟ye ve 30 kg/m² ve üzeri olanlar obez Grup 3‟e dahil edildi. Ġstatiksel olarak veriler analiz edildi. Ġstatistiksel olarak verilerin değerlendirilmesi Mann-Whitney U, Kruskal Wallis H ve Spearman testi kullanılarak yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Obesity has become the epidemic of our time, threatening not only the whole body but also eyes. Obesity is thought to be an independent risk factor for increased intraocular pressure in both men and women in the literature. Patients who admitted to the Adnan Menderes University Ophthalmology Department were included in this prospective controlled study between June 2017 and November 2017. Adnan Menderes University Ethics Committee approved the study. (Reference: 2017/1179). Patients ranging between the ages of 18 and 90 years and who did not have systemic disease such as diabetes and hypertension were included in the study. Patients diagnosed with glaucoma, corneal surface disease and corneal edema were excluded. Three hundered and forty four eyes of 172 patients (115 women, 57 men) underwent full ophtalmic examination including visual acuity, anterior and posterior segment examinations with biomicroscopy, pachymetric evaluation with optical coherance tomography and intraocular pressure with non-contact tonometer. The height and weight measurements of the patients were taken and body mass indexes (BMI) were calculated. Patients were grouped according to group 1 included patients between with 18.5-24.9 kg / m² BMI, group 2 included patients with 25.0-29.9 kg / m², group 3 had patients over 30 kg / m² BMI. Statistical analyzes were performed using Mann-Whitney U, Kruskal Wallis H and Spearman test. The p value 0.05) (p> 0.05) (p>0.371). (Mean pachymetre values in Group 1: 539,1 ± 35,7; in Group 2: 537,8 ± 30,9; and in Group 3: 539,9 ± 37,4) were as shown. The female patient group had a higher IOP than the male patients (p˂0,001 ). (Mean IOP female: 17,1 ± 4, male: 15,4 ± 3,3); as well they were younger than male (mean age: 53.2 ± 12.2 years; male: 57.4 ± 13.3 years), and their BMI was higher (p˂0.001) (mean BMI female: 30.9 ± 7.5 kg/m²; for men and 27.1 ± 4.3kg/m²). There was no significant difference for pachymetry measurements between man and women. (p = 0.674) (Mean pachymetre value female: 539 ± 35.9, male: 538.9 ± 32.9). Obese patients are in the risk group in terms of ĠOP increase even if they are not diabetic and hypertensive. In our study, each increase of 10 kg/m² BMI rises 1,4 mmHg intraocular pressure. As obesity prevelance increasing all over the World and causing higher intraocular pressure regulation in order to prevent glaucoma and blindness in this group of patients. We believe that our study will make a usefull contribution to the limited and conflicting results of literature about the subject. Future studies with large series of patients measuring intraocular pressure on the same hours of the day are needed.