Dört farklı irigasyon aktivasyon yönteminin iç rezorpsiyon kavitesi hazırlanmış dişlerde debris uzaklaştırma etkinliklerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of debris removal efficacy of 4 different irrigation activation methods in teeth with artificial internal resorptions
- Tez No: 533824
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. RABİA FİGEN KAPTAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İrrigation, activation methods, internal resorption, debris
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 161
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, geleneksel irigasyon, pasif ultrasonik irigasyon, XP-endo Finisher file ve PIPS olmak üzere, dört farklı irigasyon aktivasyon yönteminin, in vitro olarak hazırlanmış iç rezorpsiyon kavitelerinden, debris uzaklaştırma etkinliklerinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 88 adet tek kanallı üst kesici ve kanin insan dişi, Protaper döner eğeler kullanılarak ve son eğe F5 (50/0,05) olacak şekilde şekillendirildikten sonra, separe yardımıyla longitudinal olarak ikiye ayrıldı. Ayrılan her bir yarım dişe, su soğutması altında elmas rond frez kullanılarak, standardize iç rezorpsiyon kaviteleri hazırlandı. Başka dişlerden, çelik rond frez kullanılarak elde edilen dentin tozu %5,25'lik sodyum hipoklorit (NaOCI) ile karıştırılarak dentin debrisi oluşturuldu. Hazırlanan dentin debrisi, rezorpsiyon kavitelerine yerleştirildi. İkiye ayrılan yarım dişler, silikon kalıpları içerisinde, yeniden bir araya getirilerek akışkan kompozit yardımıyla kök yüzeyindeki separe açıklıkları kapatıldı. Aktivasyon yöntemlerini uygulamak için hazır hale getirilen örnek dişler, 4 ana gruba ayrıldı (n=20): 1) Geleneksel irigasyon yöntemi, 2) PUI, 3) XP-endo Finisher file ile irigasyon, 4) PIPS ile irigasyon yöntemi. Her bir grupta bulunan örnek dişler, son irigasyonda, eşit sürede NaOCI ile irige edilip; belirtilen yöntemler ile kanal içindeki solüsyon aktive edildi. İrigasyon aktivasyon işlemi tamamlandıktan sonra, örnek dişler silikon kalıplarından çıkarılarak tekrar iki yarım hale getirildi. Her yarım dişe ait rezorpsiyon kaviteleri stereomikroskopta x20 büyütme altında fotoğraflandı. Dijital ortamda kaydedilen fotoğraflar ile örnek dişlerin rezorpsiyon kaviteleri içinde kalan debris miktarları değerlendirildi. Değerlendirme amacıyla, Van der Sluis skorlama yöntemi ve Image J Alan Hesaplama programından yararlanıldı. Bu çalışmada, istatistiksel analizler için NCSS (Number Cruncher Statistical System) 2007 Statistical Software (Utah, USA) paket programı kullanılmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde, normal dağılım gösteren değişkenlerin gruplar arası karşılaştırmalarında; tek yönlü varyans analizi, normal dağılım göstermeyen değişkenlerin, gruplar arası karşılaştırmalarında; Kruskal Wallis testi, alt grup karşılaştırmalarında; Dunn's çoklu karşılaştırma testi, nitel verilerin karşılaştırmalarında ise; ki-kare testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Assessment of efficiency of debris removing for four different irrigation activation methods including conventional irrigation, pasive ultrasonic irrigation, XP-endo Finisher file and PIPS on teeth prepared internal resorption cavity is intended in this study. Material and method: After preparation of 88 single canaled upper anterior teeth by using protaper rotary files as F5 (50. 0,05) will be the last one, were separated longitudinally by using separe. Standard internal resorbtion cavities were prepared on each separeted half tooth by using diamond round bur under water cooling. Dentine particules that acquired from the other teeth by using stell rond frez were mixed with sodium hipochloride (NaOCl) to compose dentine debris. The composed dentine debris were positioned in resorbtion cavities. The separated half teeth were attached each other and the gaps created by separe were closured with liquid composite in their silicone molds. The sample teeth which prepared for practising activation methods divided into 4 main groups (n=20): 1) Conventional irrigation method, 2) irrigation with XP-endo Finisher file, 3) PUI, 4) irrigation with PIPS. Sample teeth in all groups were irrigated with NaOCl in equal duration at final irrigation and the solution was activated via defined methods. After the irrigation activation procedure was completed, sample teeth were taken out from the silicone molds and separeted to two halves. Then images of the resorbtion cavities were taken at 20x magnification using a digital camera attached to stereomicroscope. Residual debris amount in resorbtion cavities at digital images were evaluated by two examiners who were unaware of the irrigation methods used. Van der Sluis scoring method and Image J Area calculating programme were used for evaluation of residual debris amount. In the present study, NCSS (Number Cruncher Statistical System) 2007 Statistical Software (Utah, USA) package programme was used for statistical analysis. To evaluate datas, Kruskal Wallis test was used for compare differences between groups, Dunn's multiple comparision test was used for compare subgroups and chi-square test was used for compare qualitative datas. Findings: According to evaluation result achieved by using Van der Sluis scoring method, the residual debris amount of the conventional irrigation group has significantly the highest scores. The score of PIPS group was observed significantly lower than PUI and XP endo Finisher file. No significant difference (p=0,507) was observed between XP-endo Finisher file and PUI groups. According to evaluation result achieved by using Image J programme, the residual debris amount of the conventional irrigation group has significantly the highest scores (p=0,0001). The area of residual debris amount of PIPS group was observed significantly lower than XP-endo Finisher file (p=0,035). No significant difference (p=0,401) was observed between PIPS and PUI groups. No significant difference (p=0,648) was observed between PUI and XP-endo Finisher file groups. Result: According to the data achieved by both of two evaluating methods, XP-endo Finisher file, PIPS and PUI methods are more effective on removing of debris from resorption cavities, than conventional irrigation method. Differences were established between the results of Van der Sluis scoring method and Image J programme.