Şile hamamı restorasyon projesi
Restoration project of istanbul sile public bath
  1. Tez No: 534130
  2. Yazar: SERAP KOÇAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KEMAL KUTGÜN EYÜPGİLLER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Şile, Hamam, Koruma, Restorasyon, Belgeleme, Sile, Public Bath, Conservation, Restoration, Documentation
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Restorasyon Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 235
Özet
İstanbul'un kuzeyinde Karadeniz kıyısında yer alan Şile, plajları, doğal güzellikleri ve tarihsel zenginlikleriyle bölgenin turizm merkezlerindendir. Kültür ve Tabiat Varlıkları Koruma Kurulu kararı ile Şile Merkezi Kentsel Sit ve I. ve II. derece doğal sit alanıdır. Tez kapsamında Osmanlı döneminden bugüne ulaşan Hamamdere Mahallesi, Cumhuriyet Caddesi üzerinde, 10 ada 2 parsel üzerinde yer alan Şile Eski Hamam belgelendirilmiş, tarihsel süreci, benzer dönem yapı tipolojisi ve hamam mimarisi incelenerek günümüze ulaşmayan kısımlarının araştırılması ve yeni fonksiyon önerisi ile restorasyon projesi hazırlanarak eserin tekrar kullanılarak sürekliliğinin sağlanması hedeflenmiştir. Yapının belgelenmesinde geleneksel ölçümler ötesinde, temel olarak lazer tarama ve fotogrametri yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Tarihsel sürece ilişkin araştırmalardan bölgede daha önce hazırlanan tez çalışmaları, Şile Belediyesi Arşivi, tescil dosyaları ve literatür araştırmaları yapılmıştır. Çalışma yedi ana başlıktan oluşmaktadır. İlk bölümde, çalışmanın amacı, kapsamı ve izlenen araştırma yöntemi açıklanmıştır. Eski eser yapılarda belgeleme yöntemleri, yıkık ve harap durumdaki yapılarda araştırma metodu anlatılmıştır. İkinci bölüm, Şile ilçesinin tanıtılması, fiziksel, coğrafi, sosyal yapısı, tarihçesi, ilçede günümüze kadar gelen anıtsal ve sivil mimarlık örnekleri ele alınmıştır. İlçede uygulanan koruma amaçlı imar planları ve koruma çalışmaları incelenmiştir. Üçüncü bölümde, hamam kültürü ve mimarisinin ortaya çıkışı tarihsel süreçte incelenmiştir. Türk hamam mimarisi, hamam tipleri ve mekân dizilimleri ile detaylı olarak incelenmiştir. Dördüncü bölümde Şile hamamının genel tanım yapılmış, yapım tekniği, malzeme, ısıtma sistemi ve mimari öğeleri incelenmiştir. Yapıdaki bozulma tipleri ve nedenleri belirlenmiştir. Beşinci bölümde, yapının uzun süredir kullanılmaz ve harap olmasından dolayı oluşan restitüsyon sorunları anlatılmıştır. Yapıdaki veriler ve tarihsel araştırmalar ışığında yapının günümüze ulaşmayan soğukluk, su deposu ve külhan kısımlarına öneriler getirilmiştir. Altıncı bölümde, yapının tekrar kullanılabilmesi için fonksiyon önerileri getirilmiş ve yapısal müdahaleler için yaklaşım yöntemi önerilmiştir. Son bölümde yapıda kullanılan lazer tarama ile belgeleme, tarihsel araştırma ve acil önlem kararları tartışılmıştır. Günümüzde kullanımı azalan ve gün geçtikçe kaybolmaya yüz tutan benzer hamam yapıları için koruma ve işlevselleştirme önerileri sunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Sile, on the north of Istanbul by the shore of Black Sea, is a tourism center with its beaches, natural beauty and historical richness. According to the decision of the Cultural and Natural Heritage Conservation Board, Sile's center is declared as an urban protected area and I. and II. Degree natural protected area. This study aims to document the Old Sile Public Bath located on the 10th block 2nd plot in the Hamamdere neighbourhood on Cumhuriyet Street, that was built in the Ottoman era and still extant today; to ensure its sustainability by proffering a new function for the building; to give it a new lease in life and a restoration project based on this and the research conducted on its non-extant parts, the historical process it underwent, its structural typology and the bathhouse architecture of buildings of congruent eras. Apart from the traditional methods, laser scanning and photogrammetry methods were essentially used in the documentation of the structure. The studies related to the area, Sile Municipality archives and registry files were taken into regard in the study conducted on the historical process of the area. This study consists of seven main titles. The purpose, scope and research methods of the study are detailed in the first part. Documentation methods in ancient relics and research methods employed in structures lying in wrack and ruin are listed. In the second section, monumental and civil architectural examples in the district are discussed along with the physical, geographical and social structure of the district with the introduction of Sile and its history. Conservation development plans and protection works in the district are examined. In the third section, the emergence of public bath culture and architecture has been traced by delineating the historical process. Turkish public bath architecture has been studied in detail with types of bath houses and use of space. In the fourth section, general descriptions, construction techniques, materials, heating systems and architectural elements are examined. The type of deterioration in the structure and its causes are determined. In the fifth section, restitution issues arising from its current state of devastation and idleness are explained. Suggestions are made for the now-defunct frigidarium, water reservoir and furnace in the light of the historical data and research. In the sixth section, function proposals for the reutilization of the structure are brought up and approximation methods and offers for structural interference are presented. In the last section, the use of laser scanning documentation, historical research and immediate conservation are discussed. Conservation and functionalization proposals are presented for the public bath structures that are gradually becoming obselete and sinking into oblivion by the day. There are many historical monumental buildings of Ottoman, Byzantine and Antecedent Eras. There are castles, lighthouses, churches, fountains, bathhouses, salvages and education buildings around the Sile port where the historical contexture is concentrated. The Old Sile Public Bath is located on the 10th block 2nd plot in the Hamamdere neighbourhood on Cumhuriyet Street. The bathhouse structure was registered by the conservation board decision dated 01.28.1992 and is cited in the Sile Urban Site Conservation Zoning Plan 31 M-IV layout. The parts of the bath house facing northwest and southeast are dilapidated. The back part of the structure (southeast facade) overlooks Cumhuriyet Street. This part was demolished when the Sile-Agva highland was brought into service and the part facing northwest was considered to has come down in ruins way before. Hamam Street, a stairway that runs parallel to the northeastern front. It is seen that the entrance at the northeast front of the structure is closed off with earthfill. The part of the bath, that is still extant, is quite neglected and in ruins today. Two restitution proposals for the era were prepared as a result of the data and historical research for the building plan, frontal setup and roof plan. The restoration project was prepared in line with the problems and restitution work determined as a result of the survey and related analysis, in order to forestall the obliteration of the bath house structure, to sustainably conserve and refunctionalize it taking the needs of the region into consideration. In the restoration approach techniques and methods like redeeming the structure by getting rid of later additions/auxiliaries, expurgating, conservation of noteworthy features of the era, integration, and reinforcement were employed. It was proposed to conserve the extant structure with a temporary awning from incurring further damages due to weather conditions and the walls and top layers be stanchioned with emergency support systems until the restoration work starts. Within the scope of the thesis even though 3D laser scanning was performed ease of access to all parts of the structure could not be availed. Details of the building that can be measured and observed on site were closely examined, however no data was acquired with regards to the parts that could not be accessed. Hence, a more detailed architectural and structural examination and survey control is proposed following the setting up of scaffolding which will provide access to all parts of the structure during restoration. Alongside that, it is proposed that a site survey of the structure and its surroundings to determine the state of the grounds be conducted, samples to perform partially destructive tests to identify the stone walls and top layers of the building and its mechanical features be obtained and the data employed in the constitution of the building model be controlled and revised when necessary. The unplanned urbanization projects that are fast developing and rapidly changing has brought about environmental issues, inability to conserve structures of our heritage and evanescencing of urban identity. Conservation of historical buildings in order to preserve the historical identity of cities, employment of scientific restoration techniques, selection of expedient functions for buildings and regulation of environmental interactions. The bath house structures which have authentic architectural features, display building techniques and spatial features in terms of Ottoman architecture cannot be maintained in their original function in our modern life. As very few of the historical bath houses continue to exist as tourist attractions or with a stunted customer count, most of them unkempt or laying in ruins are about to subside into oblivion. In many of the attempts at refunctionalizing and restoration, their authentic planimetric features have been altered and their architectural elements and features were obliterated. With the endeavor undertaken within the scope of this thesis, the bath structure that was damaged during the urban development in Sile was documented, its features were identified, and its current status was analyzed. Proposals were made on its extant state in line with historical research. Offers were developed to initially stanchion the structure and conserve its extant parts. Modern equipment/components and techniques were proposed considering that the frigidarium and furnace parts of the buildings are damaged and destroyed. A proposal is given to have it continue to exist as a heritage within the city and to conserve its architectural features as a bath house structure. Along with suggestions for its sustainability through refunctionalization, structural conservation proposals were made for the preservation of the extant structure in order to identify the values to be safekept and to stabilize its current status. Minimal additional architectural elements and designs required for its new function as a temporary and permanent exhibition hall were made. Landscape design proposals are also offered taking into account the relationship of the structure with its surroundings.