Hemşirelere internet dolayımlı iletişim yolu ile verilen sürekli eğitimin santral venöz kateter bakım yönetimi üzerinde etkinliğinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effectiveness of continuous education given with internet-mediated communication to nurses on central venous catheter care management
  1. Tez No: 535941
  2. Yazar: SERAP HOŞAF
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ESRA OKSEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, Hemşirelik, Sağlık Eğitimi, Hematology, Nursing, Health Education
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Central venous catheter, adult hematology, nurse, education
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Bu araştırma, kanser hastalarında sıklıkla kullanılan SVK'lere ilişkin hemşirelerin farkındalıklarını sağlayarak bilgi düzeylerini artırmak amacıyla 21 Mayıs- 20 Ekim 2018 tarihleri arasında Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları ABD Hematoloji BD Kliniği ve Kemik İliği Nakil Ünitesi'nde yürütülmüştür. Araştırmada, internet dolayımlı iletişim uygulamaları (WhatsApp ve e-mail) ile eğitimin sürekliliğinin sağlanması amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmada, hemşirelere SVK'lerde kanıta dayalı bakım yönetimi uygulamalarına ilişkin eğitim verilmiştir. Eğitim içeriği; el hijyeni ve aseptik teknik, maksimum steril bariyer önlemleri, önerilen cilt antiseptikleri, kateter hubunun silinmesi, kateter giriş yeri değerlendirme ve pansumanı, kateterden kan ve kan kültürü alma, kateteri kilitleme veya yıkama ve infüzyon setlerinin değişim sıklığı konu başlıklarından oluşmaktadır. Araştırmanın, birinci aşamasında tüm hemşirelere genel bir eğitim verilmiştir. Genel eğitim içeriği, hemşirelerin e-mail adreslerine gönderilmiştir. İkinci aşamasında ise, eğitimin verimliliğini ve uygulanabilirliğini desteklemek amacıyla, modern çağın vazgeçilmez olanaklarından sayılan akıllı telefonlar kullanılmıştır. Bu bağlamda, araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden ve internet erişimi olan akıllı telefona sahip hemşirelerle sosyal ağ üzerinden (WhatsApp) sürekli eğitim materyalleri paylaşılmıştır. Araştırmada, hemşirelere ön test ve son test uygulanmıştır. Hemşirelere verilen sürekli eğitim uygulamalarının etkinliği ise klinik SVKİ-KDE hızı sürveyans verileri ile değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırma bulgularında; hemşirelerin genel olarak SVK'lere ilişkin bilgi sahibi oldukları görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research was carried out between May 21th and October 20th 2018 at Ege University Medical Faculty Hospital Department of Internal Diseases Department of Hematology and Bone Marrow Transplantation Unit in order to increase the knowledge level of nurses about CVCs which are frequently used cancer patients by providing awareness of the nurses. The aim of the research is to ensure continuity of education through internet mediated communication applications (WhatsApp and e-mail). In the research, training was given to the nurses in relation to evidence-based nursing care management practices in CVCs. Educational content are composed of topics from hand hygiene and aseptic technique, maximal sterile barrier precautions, recommended skin antiseptics, scrub to the catheter hub, evaluation and dressing of the catheter entry site, drawing blood and blood cultures from the catheter, catheter locking or flushing and the frequency of change of infusion sets. In the first phase of the research, a general education was given to all nurses. The contents of general education were sent to the e-mail addresses of the nurses. In the second phase, smart phones are used as the indispensable facilities of the modern time in order to support the efficiency and applicability of the training. In this context, the continuous training materials are shared with the nurses who had smart phones with internet access and agreed to participate in the study thanks to the social network (WhatsApp). In the research, pre-test and post-test were applied to nurses. The effectiveness of the continuous education practices given to the nurses was evaluated by clinical CLABSI rate surveillance data. In the research findings, it was seen that nurses had knowledge about CVCs in general. Before and after the training of the nurses; a statistically significant difference was found in the questions asked about hand hygiene, wearing mask, recommended skin antiseptics, scrub to the catheter hub, drawing blood cultures from the catheter, catheter locking or flushing and the frequency of change of infusion sets. On the other hand, it was determined that continuous training given through internet-mediated communication (WhatsApp and e-mail) did not affect CLABSI rate alone considering the other factors affecting CLABSI rate. In the research, the educational model given by internet-mediated communication (WhatsApp and e-mail) unlike traditional educational practices. It is thought that this model of education contributes to the nurses to provide information in a fast and easy way and to ensure the continuity of in-service training thanks to the form of mobile learning which is popular in the field of education in recent years. Therefore, it is recommended that such an educational approach be developed in the area of health communication.