Kamu hastanelerinin fiziksel engelli hastalar için yaptığı düzenlemeler ve hastaların hemşirelik bakım davranışlarına ilişkin algıları
Legislations of public hospitals for physically handicapped patients and perceptions of patients on nursing care behaviors
- Tez No: 536886
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. MANAR ASLAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: physical disability, hospital buildings, nursing care behaviors
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Tanımlayıcı, gözlemsel ve kesitsel olarak planlanan araştırma hastanelerin fiziksel engelli hastalar için yaptığı düzenlemelerin incelenmesi ve bu hastaların hemşirelik bakım algılarının değerlendirilmesi amacıyla yapıldı. Mart 2018 - Mayıs 2018 tarihleri arasında yapılan araştırma, kalıcı veya geçici olarak fiziksel engellilik hali olan 510 hasta ile 17 farklı devlet hastanesinde gerçekleştirildi. Araştırmanın verileri,“Barthel Günlük Yaşam Aktiviteleri İndeksi”,“Hastaların Sosyo Demografik Özellikleri Formu”,“Bakım Davranışları Ölçeği-24”ve“Fiziksel Engelli Hastalar İçin Kamu Hastane Binalarının Uygunluğu Formu”kullanılarak toplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
A descriptive, observational and cross-sectional study was conducted to investigate the regulation of hospitals for physically disabled people and to evaluate the nursing care behaviour perceptions of these patients. The research conducted of between March-May 2018 was carried out in 17 different state hospitals with 510 patients with permanent or temporary physical disability. The data were collected by using 'Barthel Daily Living Activities Index', 'Socio-Demographic Characteristics Form', 'Caring Behaviors Inventory-24' and 'Eligibility of Public Hospital Buildings for Patients with Physical Disabilities Form'. The Barthel Index (BI) and Caring Behaviors Inventory-24 total score averages of the patients who participated in the study was statistically different according to gender, age, home life style, education status, working status, having chronic disease, hospital use, and the number of hospital admissions days. It was found that there was a low positive and statistically significant relationship between the general satisfaction level of the patients and the general suitability level of the hospitals. A low positive and statistically significant relationship was found between the general suitability level of the hospital and the knowledge & skill sub-dimension score of the Caring Behaviors Inventory. Patients of there was a significant relationship between Barthel Index scores, demographic characteristics, satisfaction level, adherence to hospital and care behaviors. The most effective variables on nurses' care behaviors are; the general satisfaction level, BI, number of hospitalization days, age group, gender and number of hospital use were found. According to the results of the study, it is necessary to make improvements in the building arrangements made by hospitals for physically disabled patients and to assess the needs of nurses for their disability care needs in terms of patient satisfaction.