D vitamini eksikliği ile kronik hastalıklar arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between vitamin D deficiency and chronic diseases
- Tez No: 537559
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN ÖZGE TUNCER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Family Medicine, Vitamin D, Chronic Diseases
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Bozyaka Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Amaç: D vitamini eksikliği tüm dünyada oldukça yaygın görülen bir sağlık sorunudur. Ülkemizde de Avrupa ülkelerine benzer şeklinde D vitamini eksikliğinin görülme sıklığının % 40 ile % 100 arasında değiştiği belirtilmektedir. D vitamininin iskelet sistemine ait etkilerinin dışında kardiyovasküler hastalıklar, otoimmün hastalıklar, diabetes mellitus dâhil olmak üzere birçok kronik hastalık riskini azaltmada rol oynayabileceğini gösteren çalışmalar vardır. Bu çalışmada Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran ve D vitamini seviyesi düşük saptanan hastaların toplum prevalansına göre kronik hastalık görülme sıklığının tespiti ve D vitamini eksikliği ile kronik hastalıklar arasında bir ilişkinin olup olmadığının araştırılması amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma retrospektif, kesitsel, analitik bir çalışmadır. Çalışmaya Şubat 2017- Şubat 2018 tarihleri arasında S.B.Ü. Bozyaka Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği Polikliniğine başvuran, D vitamini düzeyi düşük saptanan erişkin hastalar alındı. Hasta sayısı örneklem hesabı ile 368 olarak belirlendi. Hastane bilgi yönetim sisteminden çalışmada araştırılmak istenen verileri tam bulunan 404 hasta çalışmaya dâhil edildi. Hastaların sosyodemografik özellikleri, kronik hastalıkları, D vitamini düzeyleri ve lipit parametreleri karşılaştırıldı. Elde edilen veriler Statistical Package for Social Sciences 25 version programı kullanılarak değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Vitamin D deficiency is a common health problem in the world. The incidence of vitamin D deficiency in our country varies between 40% and 100% similar to European countries. There are studies showing that vitamin D may play a role in reducing the risk of many chronic diseases, including cardiovascular diseases, autoimmune diseases, diabetes mellitus, as well as its effects on the skeletal system. In this study, it is aimed to determine the prevalence of chronic disease according to the population prevalence and to investigate whether there is a relationship between vitamin D deficiency and chronic diseases in patients with low vitamin D levels and who admitted to the family medicine clinic Materials and Methods: This is a retrospective, cross-sectional, analytical study. Between February 2017 and February 2018, adult patients admitted to the University of Health Sciences İzmir Bozyaka Education and Research Hospital Family Medicine Clinic with low levels of vitamin D were included in the study. The number of patients was determined to be 368 with a sample account. 404 patients with complete data were included in the study from the hospital information system. Sociodemographic characteristics, chronic diseases, vitamin D levels and lipid parameters of patients were compared. The data obtained were analyzed with Statistical Package for Social Sciences 25 version program. Results: 404 patients between the ages of 18-80 were included in the study. The mean age of the patients was 52 ± 16.22 years. 66.1% (n = 267) of the patients were female and 33.9% (n = 137) of the patients were male. Of the patients included in the study, 50.99% (n = 206) had at least one chronic disease of DM, HT, cerebrovascular disease, COPD and CAD. Patients included in the study have 25.74% (n = 104) DM, 37.13% (n = 150) HT, 1.2% (n = 5) cerebrovascular disease, 2.72%. (n = 11) COPD, and 14.36% (n = 58) CAD. In this study, the prevalence of hyperlipidemia was found to be higher than the prevalence of community hyperlipidemia, with the exception of low HDL levels. There was a statistically significant difference between the mean vitamin D level of the patients with disease for HT (p = 0.036) and cerebrovascular disease (p = 0.015). Conclusion: In this study, the relationship between vitamin D deficiency and chronic diseases were investigated. The prevalence of DM, HT, and CAD was found to be higher than the studies that reflect the prevalence of Turkish society. The mean vitamin D level of cerebrovascular disease patients was found to be significantly lower.