Erciyes Üniversitesi Hastaneleri laboratuvar merkezinde preanalitik hata oranları ve nöron spesifik enolaz –hemoliz ilişkisi
Preanalitic error ratios and relationship of neuronspecific enolase - hemolysis in Erciyes University Hospitallaboratory center
  1. Tez No: 538826
  2. Yazar: FARUK ARDA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEMA KADER KÖSE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Preanalitik hata, Sağlık Hizmetleri Genel Müdürlüğü (SHGM), Uluslararası Klinik Kimya ve Laboratuvar Tıbbı Federasyonu (IFCC)Hemoliz, Nöron spesifik enolaz (NSE), Pnömatik tüp sistemi (PTS), Preanalytical error, General Directorate of Health Services (GDHS), International Federation of Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (IFCC), hemolysis, neuron-specific enolase (NSE), pneumatic tube system (PTS)
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
Amaç: Retrospektif ve prospektif olarak, iki aşamalı planlanan çalışmanın ilk kısmında, Sağlık Hizmetleri Genel Müdürlüğü (SHGM)'nün başlatmış olduğu sağlıkta kalite ve akılcı Laboratuvar kullanımına yönelik etkililik ve verimlilik çalışması kapsamında, Laboratuvar Merkezi Biyokimya Biriminde reddedilen biyolojik örnekler için tutulan kayıtların, retrospektif olarak taranması ve preanalitik hata oranlarının belirlenmesi amaçlanmış; çalışmanın prospektif aşamasında preanalitik hatalara örnek olarak; hemolizden en çok etkilenen testlerden biri olan nöron spesifik enolaz (NSE) düzeylerinin, hemolizle olan ilişkisi araştırılmıştır. Yöntem: SHGM'nin çalışma başlattığı tarih baz alınarak, bir yıl öncesi ve iki yıl sonrası olmak üzere, üç yıllık dönem boyunca, klinik birimler, erişkin ve çocuk acil ünitelerinden yapılan her test isteği için, Biyokimya Laboratuvar Birimi adına kayıt altına alınmış olan toplam örnek sayılarıyla birlikte, preanalitik hata nedeniyle reddedilen örnek sayılarına ait kayıtlar, çalışma kapsamına alındı ve istatistiki olarak karşılaştırıldı. Ayrıca, elde edilen sonuçlar, IFCC'nin kalite indikatörleri ve performans düzeylerine göre de değerlendirildi. Küçük hücreli akciğer kanserli hasta ve sağlıklı gönüllülerde, kan örneklerinin laboratuvara ulaşma süresi/yöntemi, santrifüjle serum elde edilme ve oda sıcaklığında bekletme süreleri gibi farklı deney modellerinde ölçülen NSE düzeylerinin hemoliz ile ilişkisi, istatistiki olarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular:Laboratuvarda toplam reddedilen örnek sayısı, üç yıllık dönem boyunca, % 2.5'tu.Preanalitik hata oranı,klinikbirimler (% 2.3)'e göre, erişkin (% 5.13.7) ve çocuk acil (% 5.52.9)ünitelerinde, üç yılın sonunda önemli ölçüde azaldı. Hata oranı; biyokimya, CBC ve koagülasyon testlerinde en yüksekti. Hata kodlarına göre en sık reddedilme nedenleri; pıhtılı,hemolizlive yetersiz numune olarak belirlendi. IFCC Kalite İndikatörlerine göre performans düzeyi, sadece erişkin acile ait hatalı kimliklendirilmiş ve uygunsuz alınmış numune için düşük bulundu. NSE ölçümünde hemolize yol açan en önemli preanalitik faktör, kan örneklerinin pnömatik sistemle taşınması olarak bulundu. Sonuç:Bu çalışmada en sık görülen hatalar, örnek alımı sırasında gerçekleştiğinden; hataların minimum seviyeye indirilmesinde, sorumlu personeledüzenli eğitim verilmesiningerekliliği sonucuna varıldı.Ayrıca, hasta güvenliği bakımından NSE sonuçlarının, laboratuvara manuel ulaştırılan örneklerde çalışılıp raporlanmasının gerektiği gösterildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study was planned in two stages as retrospective and prospective.In the first part; it was aimed to retrospectively examine the records and to determine the preanalytical error rates for the biological samples that were rejected in the Laboratory Center Biochemistry Unit within the scope of the effectiveness and efficiency study, which was initiated by the General Directorate of Health Services(GDHS) for quality and rational laboratory use. In the prospective phase, as an example of preanalytical errors; the relationship between hemolysis and neuron-specific enolase (NSE) levels, one of the most affected by hemolysis, was investigated. Method: The study was performed for each desired test from the clinical units, adult and pediatric emergencies units for one year before and two years after the date based on which the work started by GDHS,over a three-year period.The total number of samples recorded as Biochemistry Laboratory Unit and number of samples rejected due to preanalytical errors were statistically compared. In addition, the results were evaluated according to IFCC quality indicators and performance levels. The association of NSE levels with hemolysis was evaluated statisticallyin different experiment models, such as blood cell samples time to reach the laboratory, time to obtain serum by centrifugation and time to stay at room temperature, in small cell lung cancer patients and healthy volunteers. Results:Total number of samples rejected in the laboratory was 2.5% over a three-year period.The preanalytical error rate was significantly reduced at the end of three years in the adult (5.13.7%) and pediatric (5.52.9%) emergencyunits according to clinical units (2.3%).The most common reasons for rejection were clinical units, adult emergency and pediatric emergency respectively; a clotted sample, a hemolyzed sample and an inadequate sample, a hemolyzed sample, a clotted sample and a defective sample, a clotted sample, an inadequate sample and a hemolyzed sample. The error ratewas the highest in biochemistry, CBC and coagulation tests. The most common reasons for rejection according to error codes were clotted, hemolyzed and inadequate samples.According to IFCC Quality Indicators, the performance level was found to be low only for the mis-identified and inappropriate sample of adult emergency.The most important preanalytical factor leading to hemolysis in measuring NSE was found as the pneumatic transport of blood samples. Conclusion: In this study, since the most common errors occur during sampling; in order to minimize errors, it was concluded that regular training should be provided to responsible personnel. Furthermore, in terms of patient safety, NSE results which were studied and reporting in samples manually delivered immediately to the laboratorywere shown to be required.