Sıçanlarda intraserebroventriküler salusin-β infüzyonun hipotalamus-hipofiz-testiküler aks üzerindeki etkileri
The effects of intracerebroventricularly administered salusin-β infusion on hypothalamus-hypophysis-testicular axes in rats
- Tez No: 545725
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SUAT TEKİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Salusin-β, Hypothalamus, Hypophysis, Testicular, GnRH
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
ÖZET Sıçanlarda İntraserebroventriküler Salusin-β İnfüzyonun Hipotalamus- Hipofiz-Testiküler Aks Üzerindeki Etkileri Amaç: Preprosalusin'den köken alan salusin-β (Sal-β), biyoaktif peptit yapılı ve çok fonksiyonlu bir hormondur. Bu peptitin hipotalamusta varlığı bilinirken, hipotalamusun oluşturduğu salgılar ile açığa çıkan hipotalamik cevaplar neticesinde hipofiz bezini etkilediği de bilinmektedir. Bu çalışma Sal-β'nin erkek üreme sistemi üzerindeki endokrinolojik etkilerini açıklayabilmek amacıyla yapıldı. Materyal Metot: Çalışmada Wistar Albino cinsi 40 adet erkek sıçan kullanıldı. Hayvanlar vücut ağırlıkları birbirine yakın olacak şekilde 4 gruba ayrıldı (n=10). Kontrol grubuna herhangi bir uygulama yapılmadı. Uygulama gruplarına ise intraserebroventriküler (icv) olarak 7 gün boyunca yapay beyin omurilik sıvısı (yBOS), 2 ve 20 nmol/kg/240µl/gün salusin-β infüzyonu yapıldı. 7 gün sonra hayvanlar dekapite edilerek kan ve testis doku örnekleri toplandı. Toplanan kanlar serumlarına ayrılarak testosteron, LH ve FSH seviyeleri Enzyme-linked immuno sorbent assay (ELISA) yöntemi kullanılarak belirlendi. Toplanan hipotalamus dokularından reverse transcription-polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu (RT-PCR) yöntemi kullanılarak grupların GnRH mRNA seviyeleri belirlendi. Toplanan testis dokularından ise hemotoksilen- eozin boyama metodu kullanılarak seminifer tübül ve germinal epitel yapıları incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Effects of Intracerebroventricularly Administered Salusin-β on Hypothalamus- Hypophysis- Testiküler Axes in Rats Aim: Salusin-β (Sal-β) is a hormone which originates from preprosalusin, bioactive peptite - structured and multifunctional. It is known that this peptite causes pressure on the hypothalamus neurone and posterior hypophysis by systematic circulation and the existence of this peptite in hypothalamus and the effects of hypothalamic responses, which occur via hypothalamus secretion on hypophysis is known. This research has been made to show the effects of Sal-β on men's Reproductive System. Material and Method: On the research, 40 Wistar Albino rats were used. Those animals were divided into 4 groups in a way that their body weights are closed to each other (n=10). Nothing was applied to the control group. To experiment group, for seven days long , artificial cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), 2 and 20 nmol/kg/240µl/days infusion of salusin β was applied in intracerebroventricular (İCV) way. After seven days, animals were decapitated and serum tissue samples were collected. The blood samples divided into serous fluid and with the Enzyme-linked immuno sorbent assay (ELISA) method , the testosterone, LH and FSH levels were determined.With the collected tissues of hypothalamus,the GnRH mRNA level of groups' were determined by using reverse transcription-polimeraz chain reaction (RT-PCR). With the collected tissues of testicle, the structures of Seminife tubule and Germinal Epithelial were examined by hemotoxilen-eosine staining method. Conclusion: The release of FSH and LH and the serum testosterone level increased in the experiment group, which exposed to 2 and 20 nmol/kg/240µl/days infusion of salusin β with icv method for seven days long, in comparison with the control and sham groups. Besides, average tubule diameter on the group which applied 2 nmol Sal-β is similar to control and sham groups, however average germinal epithelium thickness on examine group diminishes significantly compared to control and sham groups. On the other hand, germinal epithelium thickness and the diameter of tubule measured in the group which applied 20 nml sal-ß increased significantly to control and sham groups and 2 nmol group. Results:The parameter of the research indicates that Sal- ß increases the level of serum testosterone and secretion of plasma LH and FSH. 2 nmol between which any difference has occured during the application of the seminife tubule with a diameter of 20 nmol Sal-β has diminished in accordance with control and sham groups. These findings give the first signals that Sal-β can take significant role on the Hypothalamus- hypophysis testicular axis.