Rekürren tonsillit ve hipertrofik tonsilli hastalarda D vitamini düzeylerinin inflamasyonla ilişkisi
Relationship between vitamin D levels and inflammation in patients with recurrent tonsillitis and hypertrophic tonsillar
- Tez No: 547906
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EMRAH SAPMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tonsil hipertrofisi, Rekürren tonsillit, D vitamini, IL-17, IL-18, IgA, IgG, Tonsil hypertrophy, Recurrent tonsillitis, Vitamin D, IL-17, IL18, IgA, IgG
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş-Boyun Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, rekürren tonsillit ve hipertrofik tonsilli hastalarda D vitamini düzeylerinin inflamasyonla ilişkisini araştırmaktır. Çalışmamıza, Ekim 2016-Şubat 2018 tarihleri arasında kliniğimize başvuran, 30 rekürren tonsillit ve 30 tonsil hipertrofisi nedeniyle operasyon endikasyonu konan 60 hasta ve kliniğimize veya çocuk sağlığı ve hastalıkları polikliniği'ne başvuran kişilerden 30 sağlıklı gönüllü dahil edilmiştir. Operasyon öncesi klinik bulgularla, operasyon sonrası histopatolojik inceleme sonucu korelasyon gösteren hastalar çalışmaya alınmıştır. Hastalardan operasyon öncesi rutin biyokimyasal inceleme için alınan kandan serum elde edilmiş, operasyon sonrası hastaların dokuları rutin patolojik inceleme için patoloji bölümüne gönderilmiştir. Dokular ve serum örnekleri -80 °C saklanmıştır. Laboratuvar ortamında ELIZA yöntemiyle D vitamini, IL-17, IL-18, IgA ve IgG çalışılmıştır. Tonsil hipertrofisi grubundaki 30 hastanın, 14'ü (%46,6) erkek, 16'sı (%53,4) kadın ve yaş ortalaması 15,33±14,67'ydi. Rekürren tonsillit grubundaki 30 hastanın 12'si (%40) erkek, 18'i (%60) kadın ve yaş ortalaması 17,66±12,57'ydi. Kontrol grubundaki 30 hastanın 14'ü (%46,6) erkek, 16'sı (%53,4) kadın ve yaş ortalaması 18,27±11,49'du. Rekürren tonsillit, hipertrofik tonsil ve kontrol grubundan elde edilen serumlarda vitamin D, IgA, IgG, IL-17 ve IL-18 düzeyleri karşılaştırıldığında, rekürren tonsillitte IL-17 düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre istatiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde yüksek tespit edildi (p=0.012). Rekürren tonsillit ve tonsil hipertrofisi grubunun, tonsil dokularındaki vitamin D, IgG ve IgA düzeyleri karşılaştırıldığında, rekürren tonsillitte doku IgA düzeyleri istatiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulundu (p=0.042). Rekürren tonsillit grubunda 17 hastada (%56.7) ve tonsiller hipertrofide 12 hastada (%40) D vitamin düzeyi yetersizlik sınırı olan 20 ng/mL'nin altında saptandı. Kontrol grubunda ise bütün hastalarda D vitamini düzeyi 20 ng/mL üstündeydi. Bu çalışmada rekürren tonsillitli, hipertrofik tonsilli hastalarla sağlıklı kontroller arasında vitamin D, IL-18, IgG, IgA düzeyleri açısından farklılık yoktu. Rekürren tonsillit grubundaki hastalarda vitamin D düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre düşük olup, IL-17 düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre yüksek tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to study the relationship between vitamin D levels and inflammation in patients with recurrent tonsillitis and hypertrophic tonsillar. Sixty patients who admitted to our clinic between October 2016 and February 2018 and has indications of operation due to recurrent tonsillitis (30 patients) and tonsil hypertrophy (30 patients) and 30 healthy volunteers who applied to our clinic or the pediatric outpatient clinic were included in our study. Patients who has correlation between preoperative clinical findings and post-operative histopathologic examination were included in the study. Serum was obtained from blood taken from patients for routine biochemical examination before the operation and the tissues of patients were sent to pathology department for routine pathological examination. Tissues and serum samples were stored at -80 °C. In the laboratory environment, vitamin D, IL-17, IL-18, IgA and IgG were studied using the ELISA method. Of the 30 patients in the tonsil hypertrophy group, 14 (46.6%) were male and 16 (53.4%) were female and the mean age was 15,33±14,67. Of the 30 patients in the recurrent tonsillitis group, 12 (40%) were male and 18 (60%) were female and the mean age was 17,66±12,57. Of the 30 patients in the control group, 14 (46.6%) were male and 16 (53.4%) were female and the mean age was 18,27±11,49. When the levels of vitamin D, IgA, IgG, IL-17 and IL-18 were compared in the serum obtained from recurrent tonsillitis, hypertrophic tonsillar and control group, IL-17 levels in recurrent tonsillitis were found to be significantly higher than the control group (p=0.012). When the vitamin D, IgG and IgA levels in the tonsillar tissues of the recurrent tonsillitis and hypertrophic tonsillar group were compared, the tissue IgA levels were significantly higher in recurrent tonsillitis (p=0.042). In 20 patients (56.7%) in recurrent tonsillitis and 12 patients (40%) in tonsillar hypertrophy, vitamin D levels were found to be under 20 ng / mL. In the control group, vitamin D level was over 20 ng / mL in all patients. In this study, there was no significant difference between recurrent tonsillitis, hypertrophic tonsillar patients and healthy controls in terms of vitamin D, IL-18, IgG, IgA levels. Vitamin D levels were lower in the patients with recurrent tonsillitis compared to the control group, and IL-17 levels were higher compared to the control group.