Impact of training programs on employees' performance: A case study on Afghanistan's telecommunication companies
Çalışanların performansına eğitim programlarının etkisi: Afganistan telekomünikasyon şirketleri üzerine bir çalışma
- Tez No: 548834
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖZGE EREN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çalışan, Verimlilik, Eğitim, Geliştirme programları, Performans, Değerlendirme, Employee, Productivity, Training, Development programs, Performance, Evaluation
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Şirketlerın en onemlı degerlerınden bırı olan ınsan varlıgına yanı çalışanlarına uygulanacak etkili bir eğitim yatırımı yapması gerek şirketin başarısı gerekse de iş performansı acısından oldukca onemlıdır. İnsan Kaynakları Yönetimi, özellikle çalışanların performansı konusunda eğitim programları ve geliştirme faktörleri üzerine birçok araştırma ve anket yürüten araştırma alanıdır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, Afganistan'ın telekomünikasyon sirketlerinde eğitim programlarının calışanların performansına etkilerini araştırmak ve ölçmektir. Çalışma amacını gerceklestırebılmek ıcın 4 temel hıpotez kurgulanmıstır Bu çalışma, şu anda Afganistan'da faaliyet gösteren en büyük dört telekomünikasyon şirketi üzerinde yapılmıştır. Nicel arastirmada,toplamda yaklasik 500 kisilik calisanin 61`ine (%12) sorulan 18 soru ile hem demografik hem de olcek sorulari sorularak performans degerlendirmesi gerceklestirilmistir. Çalışanların eğitimi ve gelişimıne yapılan yatırım; bir şirket veya kuruluşta kaynakların optimum kullanımı ile sonuçlanır. Ek maliyetlere neden olabilecegı dusunulen egıtımler aslında bır acıdan ılerı donem kaynak israfını onler
Özet (Çeviri)
Employees are playing the major role in any organization. as they are the assets of the company, thus the company's success depending on the employees activeness and their performance. As it is obvious that the company or the organization must invest on effective training on their employees in order to grow up the job performance. The Human Resource Management is the research area, which conducted many research and surveys especially on the factors of training and developing programs on Employees performance. The purpose of this study is to investigate and measure the effects of training programs on Employees performance in Afghanistan's Telecommunication Companies as a case study. Four objectives were developed in order to understand the study aim. This study is based on four case studies of the biggest Telecommunication companies, which currently they are operating in Afghanistan. A quantitative research was implemented which the data are collected through the questionnaires by approaching 18 questions targeting 500(12.2%) populations of employees, which the responses received from 61 respondents with in those four companies employees'. As a result, to findings the resourceful and active Human Resource Managers with respect to the decision makers of the Telecom companies. With respect to Training and development results with optimal utilization of resources in a company or organization. There is no wastage of resources, which may cause extra expenses. Accidents are also reduced during working. All the machines and resources are used economically, reducing expenditure.