Zihinsel ve ortopedik engelli bireylerin ebeveynlerinde engellilerin hakları hakkında bilgi sahibi olmanın yaşam doyumu ve ebeveynlerin stresle başa çıkma tutumları ile ilişkisi
The relationship between the parents of mentally or physically disabled individual's knowledge of disability rights and parents' life satisfaction and way of stress coping
- Tez No: 551569
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BARIŞ METİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Engelli Hakları, Eğitim, İnsan Hakları, Yaşam Doyum, Stresle Başa Çıkma, Ebeveyn, Disability Rights, Education, Human Rights, Life Satisfaction, Stress Coping, Parents
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Araştırmanın temel amacı; engelli bireylerin ebeveynlerinde engellilere devlet ve özel şirketler tarafından tanınan haklar hakkında bilgi sahibi olmanın ebeveynlerin yaşam doyumu ve stresle başa çıkma tutumları ile ilişkisini incelemektir. Engelli çocuğa sahip anne-babalarından herhangi biri yaşam doyumu ve stresle başa çıkma tutumları; cinsiyetleri, yaş, eğitim düzeyleri, ekonomik gelirleri ve engelli hakları bilgi düzeyleri gibi değişkenlere göre incelenmiştir. Araştırmanın örneklemini engelli çocuğa sahip toplam 107 anne ya da baba oluşturmaktadır. Örnekleme alınan katılımcılara araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan Kişisel Bilgi Formu ve Engelli Hakları Bilgi Formu ile birlikte, Stresle Başaçıkma Tarzları Ölçeği ve Yaşam Doyum Ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde; SPSS 23 programı yardımıyla Pearson korelasyon testi, bağımsız gruplar t-testi ve tek-yönlü ANOVA testleri kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemi, küme örneklemi yöntemiyle belirlenmiştir, Çorum ilinde ikamet eden; Çorum Belediyesi Engelli Eğim Merkezine devam eden öğrencilerin ebeveynlerinden, 18 yaş üzeri sağlıklı 107 bireyden oluşmaktadır. Araştırma sonucunda; engelli çocuğa sahip ebeveynlerin engelli hakları bilgi düzeyleri ile yaşam doyum düzeyleri ve stresle başa çıkma tutumları arasında anlamlı bir ilişki tespit edilmiştir. Başa çıkma tutumları ile olan ilişkinin kuvveti alt ölçeğe göre farklılık göstermektedir. Engelli bireylerin ebeveynlerine, düzenli olarak irtibatta bulundukları sağlık, eğitim ve sosyal yardım hizmetleri veren kamu ve özel kurum ve kuruluşlar üzerinden sağlanacak engelli yasal hakları ve engelli bireyler için sunulan hizmetleri içeren eğitimlerin, ailelerin stres, çaresizlik ve yetersizlik düzeylerini azaltacağı ve yaşam doyumunu arttıracağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the parents of mentally or physically disabled individuals' knowledge about the legal rights given to disabled individuals and the life satisfaction and ways of coping. The life satisfaction and ways of coping of either parent of the disabled individual have been investigated by based on the variables as gender, age of their offspring, level of education, income and the level of knowledge about the rights for the disabled individuals. The sample of the study is consisted of 107 parents, fathers or mothers, who have children with disabilities. The participants who are part of the study have been administered Personal Information Form, Disability Right Form, along with Ways of Coping Scale and Life Satisfaction Scale. The data has been processed in SPSS23. The Pearson correlation test, t-test for independent samples and one-way ANOVA have been used for the data analysis. The sample of the study have been determined with cluster sampling method and it consists of 107 individuals who are over 18, who lives in Corum, Turkey and whose children have attended Corum Municipality Education Center for the Disabled. Based on the result of this study, there is significant relationship between the parents' level of knowledge about the disability rights and the scores of the life satisfaction and ways of coping scales. The strength of the relationship with ways of coping depends on the subscale of the scale. According to the result of this study, a significant correlation between the parents' level of knowledge about the disability rights and the scores of the life satisfaction and ways of coping scales has been found. The strength and the direction of the correlation differ on the subscales of the Ways of Coping Scale. In line with the results of the study, it can be suggested that increasing the knowledge that parents of disabled children have through education about disability rights and services offered for disabled will increase parents' level of life satisfaction and decrease the level of stress, desperation and inadequacy. The education is to be provided by the state or private organizations, which parents of disabled visit on regular bases; such as establishments, which provides health care, educational programs or social welfare.