Varfarin tedavisi alan inmeli hastalara verilen eğitimin hastaların memnuniyet algıları ve kaygı durumlarına etkisi
The effect of training provided to stroke patients treated with varfarin ontheir perception of satisfaction and anxiety state
  1. Tez No: 564711
  2. Yazar: FADİME AYNAL
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SELDA ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Anxiety, strokes, satisfaction, training, warfarin
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Bu araştırma varfarin tedavisi alan inmeli hastalara verilen eğitimin hastaların memnuniyet algıları, kaygı durumlarına etkisinin incelenmesi amacıyla ön test-son test kontrol gruplu yarı deneysel tasarımlı olarak yapılmıştır. Örneklem büyüklüğü 23 müdahale, 23 kontrol grubu olmak üzere 46 kişi olarak hesaplanmıştır. Araştırmada verilerin toplanmasında Tanıtıcı Özellikler Formu, Duke Antikogülan Memnuniyet Ölçeği ve Sürekli Kaygı Envanteri kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada müdahale grubuna hastaneden taburcu olmadan önce araştırmacı tarafından eğitim verilmiş bir ay sonra araştırmacı tarafından eğitimler tekrarlanmış, kontrol grubuna ise standart bakım uygulanmıştır. Araştırmanın yürütülmesi için etik kurul izni, kurum izni ve hastalardan onam alınmıştır. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 24 programı kullanılarak; sayı yüzde olarak özetlenmiş; sürekli değişkenlerin normal dağılım analizi yapılmıştır. Müdahale ve kontrol grubunun verilerinin karşılaştırılmasında kategorik değişkenlerde ki-kare, sürekli değişkenlerde bağımsız gruplarda t testi kullanılmıştır. Müdahale ve kontrol grubunun grup içi karşılaştırmalarında bağımlı gruplarda t testi yapılmıştır. Yaş ortalaması müdahale grubunda 62,7±10,7 olup, kontrol grubu 67,7±10,8 ve sosyodemografik özellikler bakımından benzer dağılıma sahip oldukları saptanmıştır. Çalışmada grupların Duke Antikoagülan Memnuniyet Ölçeği son test puanları karşılaştırıldığında olumlu etkiler alt boyutu ve ölçek toplam puanında müdahale grubunun anlamlı bir şekilde kontrol grubuna göre düşük bir puan ortalamasına sahip olduğu bulunmuştur. Sürekli kaygı envanterinde ise çalışmanın ön test ve son test puan ortalamaları benzer olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to examine the effect of training provided to stroke patients treated with Varfarin on their perception of satisfaction, anxiety state. It is a quasi-experimental study with a pretest and posttest, and intervention and control groups. The sample size was calculated as 46 people: 23 in the intervention group and 23 in the control group. The study data were collected using an introductory information form, the Duke Anticoagulation Satisfaction Scale and the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory. The researcher trained the intervention group before they were discharged from the hospital, and the training was repeated by the researcher one month later. The control group was provided with standard care. To conduct the study, permissions were obtained from the ethics committee and the institution, and consent was obtained from the patients. The study data were analyzed using SPSS 24 software. The data analysis used numbers and percentages, and tested for normal distribution of continuous variables. The data of the intervention and control groups were compared using the chi-square test for categorical variables and the independent-samples t-test for continuous variables. Intra-group comparisons of the intervention and control groups were conducted using the dependent-samples t-test. The mean age of the intervention group was 62.7±10.7, and the mean age of the control group was 67.7±10.8. The sociodemographic characteristics of the two groups were similar. The posttest scores of the groups on the Duke Anticoagulation Satisfaction Scale were compared, and the mean score on the positive subscale and the total scale score of the experimental group were found to be significantly lower than those of the control group. The pretest and posttest mean scores of the experimental and control groups on the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory were similar. The study assessed the patients' TTR value and found that % 69.9 of the patients in the intervention group and % 21.7 of the patients in the control group had a TTR value of % 60 or higher. This difference was statistically significant. This study found that the training provided to the stroke patients who received Warfarin treatment improved their TTRs, increased their perception of satisfaction and did not affect their anxiety state. These results suggest that privatized anticoagulation clinics should be established, multidisciplinary anticoagulation management teams should be created, and patients should be provided with periodical training and follow-up practices.