Avukatların ruhsal hastalıklara yönelik inançları ve damgalama eğilimleri
Beliefs and stigmatization tendencies of lawyers towards mental illness
  1. Tez No: 566075
  2. Yazar: FATMA YENER ÖZCAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BURCU CEYLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Lawyer, stigmatization, belief, community leaders
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Damgalama, bireyin sosyal olarak kabul edilemez olduğuna ilişkin toplum tarafından taşınan yargıdır. Kronik ruhsal hastalıklar her kültürde en çok damgalanan grubu oluşturmaktadır. Toplumda sosyal, ekonomik, hukuki rol oynayan ve lider konumundaki bireylerin kronik ruhsal hastalıklara yönelik olumsuz inanç ve damgalama eğilimleri toplumu da etkilemektedir. Avukatlar ruhsal hastalıklarla karşılaşma olasılığı yüksek olan ve toplumu etkileme özelliği bulunan toplum liderleridir. Avukatların ruhsal hastalıklara yönelik inançlarını ve damgalama eğilimlerini belirlemek amacıyla planlanan bu araştırma, tanımlayıcı tiptedir. Araştırmanın evrenini Konya İl merkezinde bulunan ve Konya Barosuna bağlı 2115 sayıda avukat oluşturmaktadır. Çalışmaya dahil edilecek avukat sayısı 171 olarak belirlenmiştir. Verilerin toplanmasında bilgi formu, Ruhsal Hastalığa Yönelik İnanç Ölçeği (RHİÖ) ve Damgalama Ölçeği (DÖ) kullanılmıştır. Araştırma bulgularına göre çalışmaya katılan avukatların, ruhsal hastalıklara yönelik en çok şefkat ve tedirginlik duygularını hissettikleri belirlenmiştir. Avukatların, yarısının ruhsal hastalıklar hakkında bilgi sahibi olmadığı ve bilgi sahibi olanlarında büyük çoğunluğunun internetten bilgi aldığı tespit edilmiştir. Avukatların, RHİÖ'den aldıkları toplam puan ortalaması 1.99±0.70 bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Stigma is a judgment carried by the community that the individual is socially unacceptable. Chronic mental disorders constitute the most stigmatized group in each culture. Negative beliefs and stigmatization tendencies of individuals who play a social, economic and legal role in society in terms of chronic mental illness also affect the society. Lawyers are the community leaders who are likely to encounter mental illness and have the ability to affect society. This study, which is planned to determine the beliefs and stigmatization tendencies towards mental ıllnesses of lawyers, is a descriptive type. The universe of our study consisted of 2115 lawyers situated in Konya city center. The numbers of lawyers included in the study was determined as 171. Data were collected by using the information form, the Beliefs Toward Mental Illness Scale (BMI) and Stamping Scale (SS). According to the research findings; it was determined that the attorneys who participated in the study felt their feelings of compassion and uneasiness towards mental illnesses. It was determined that half of the lawyers were not informed about mental illnesses and that the majority of the respondents received information from the internet. The lawyers included in the study, the mean score of BMI was found to 1.99 ± 0.70. When the socio-demographic characteristics of the attending lawyers were compared with the mean and sub-scale mean scores of the BMI, it was determined that the difference between the marital status, family type, psychiatric support and the presence of an individual with a mental disorder was statistically significant. The lawyers included in the study, the mean scores of the SS was found to 2.19±0.61. When the socio-demographic characteristics of the attending lawyers were compared with the total and sub-scale mean scores SS, it was found that the difference between gender and psychiatric support was statistically significant. As a result, it was found that the lawyers have negative beliefs and stigmatization tendencies towards mental illness. It was also found that the individual characteristics of the lawyers were effective on beliefs and stigmatization towards mental illness. According to these results, the level of knowledge of lawyers about mental illnesses can be increased and programs related to mental illnesses can be established within the scope of health education in the curricula of law faculties. It is also advisable to conduct similar studies with other community leaders.