Ev hizmetlerinde çalışan göçmen kadınların toplumsal cinsiyet ve iktidar ilişkileri: Karaman örneği
Gender and power relations of international domestic workers: a case of Karaman
  1. Tez No: 566560
  2. Yazar: DENİZ TOPRAKÇI ALTIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OYA AÇIKALIN RASHEM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sosyoloji, Çalışma Ekonomisi ve Endüstri İlişkileri, Sociology, Labour Economics and Industrial Relations
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Göçmen Kadınlar, Ev içi bakım işleri, Toplumsal Cinsiyet, Karaman, International female workers, Domestic chores, Gender power relations, Karaman
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karamanoğlu Mehmetbey Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Orta sınıfların yaşam biçimleri, ekonomik olanakları ve kadınların kendileriyle ve pozisyonlarıyla ilgili anlayışları 21. yüzyılda değişmektedir. Bunun sonucunda kadınlar“kadın işi”olarak görülen ev işleri ve bakım işlerindeki yüklerini hafifletmek istemekte ve aileler, göreli ucuz olabilecek kreş veya bakımevi gibi çözümler yaygınlaşmadığı sürece ev içinde bakım işleri için piyasadan hizmet alımına yönelmektedirler. Bu arada küreselleşme sayesinde insanlar kolayca yer değiştirebildiklerinden, ev hizmetlerinde çalışmak üzere göç eden kadınlar, piyasanın iş gücü kaynağının bir bölümünü oluşturmaya başlamışlardır. Yabancı kadınların tercih edilme nedenleri arasında, mesai saati olmadan çalışmaları, yatılı kalabilmeleri ve daha eğitimli oldukları düşüncesi gibi çeşitli etmenler dikkat çekmektedir. Bu araştırma ile orta büyüklükte bir kent olan Karaman'da göçmen kadınların göç kararı almalarından, yerleşme, iş bulma, çalışma süreçlerine; mekânla kurdukları bağlardan, işverenleriyle ve memleketlerindeki aile üyeleriyle olan ilişkilerine kadar yaşadıklarını toplumsal cinsiyet perspektifinden değerlendirmek, ataerki içinde iktidarı temsil eden aktörlerle (işveren kadın, koca, baba ve kayınvalide gibi) ilişkilerinde değişme olup olmadığını keşfetmek amaçlanmaktadır. Bu nedenle nitel araştırma yöntemleri kullanılarak on üç göçmen işçi kadınla derinlemesine görüşmeler yapılmıştır. Araştırma, küresel emek düzeninde kadınların çeşitli eşitsizliklerle karşılaşmalarına rağmen, sürecin“tümüyle kaybedeni”olmadıklarına, başka bir ülkede çalışmakla kısmen güçlendiklerine işaret etmektedir. Şöyle ki; kadınlar ataerkinin içinde yer almakla birlikte“öne çıkarılmış dişilik”olarak tanımlanan tiplemeye uymamakta, fakat özne olma mücadeleleri ve belli ölçüde dirençleri olsa bile,“direnen dişilik”tanımına da yeterince uymamaktadırlar. Göçmenlik işçi kadınlara bu iki özelliği içeren daha“melez”bir nitelik kazandırmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Domestic work, including care of the young, old and sick, are traditionally considered as women's responsibilities. This status is disturbed by women's particapation in the regular work force. When there are no core family members or members of the extended families to take on domestic responsibilities, families obtain laborers from the market. Since globalization makes population movements easier, international female workers get into receipent countries' labor markets easily. They prefer domestic jobs because such jobs are accesible in their own social networks, nature of jobs does not require more skills than they have already, jobs have flexible working hours and accommodation is provided free of charge along side a decent payment in foreign currency. Upper middle-class families prefer these workers because they stay in the house without being disturbed by their own social or domestic lives while providing quality service as it is believed that the workers are more educated then the domestic ones. So labor suppliers encounter with those who demand them in many international occasions, one of which is Karaman, a medium-sized Anatolian city in Turkey. In Karaman, industrial sector developed considerably and local women became wage earners in factories as well as in the service sector. This thesis explores the migrant female workers' migration decisions, migration processes, settling in Karaman, finding a job, work and social life with an aim to understand as to whether there are any changes that occur in these workers' relations with their employers in Karaman as compared to those in their own countries. The research also questions as to whether workers' relations with their own family members change towards challenging patriarchy. As the whole social and spatial set up of workers' lives in addition to their daily practices change, one may expect that their ideologies and relations would also change; conversally, one may argue that the pattern of relations remain unchanged as patriarchy dictates its rules in both settings and thus emposes employers, husbands, fathers, and mother-in-laws onto women as autorities. To search for which argument is supported in the case of Karaman, in-depth interviews were conducted with thirteen female migrant workers to collect data, and thematic analysis was made afterwards by getting help from Nvivo data processing program. Findings indicate that women become more powerful while working out of their country, and when power relations with employers are relatively less appearant. On the one hand, patriarchal relations are ongoing whereby workers do not perform“truely”subordinated roles. On the other hand, they struggle to become active subjects against patriarchal rules, yet they do not turn into“resisting femininity”as defined in gender literature. As a result, it is observed that they have mixed (hybrid) qualities regarding these two features and social-ideological transformation is partial.