Time series analysis of temperature data in Turkey
Türkiye'deki sıcaklık verilerinin zaman dizisi analizi
  1. Tez No: 56739
  2. Yazar: ALİ CAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Çevre Mühendisliği, Environmental Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Temperature variation, Time series, Gaussian Filtering, Mann- Kendall rank correlation, Wald-Wolfowitz serial correlation IV
  7. Yıl: 1996
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çevre Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
oz TXJRKIYE^DEKI SICAKLIK VERİLERİNİN ZAMAN DİZİSİ ANALİZİ CAN, Ali Yüksek Lisans, Çevre Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Aysel ATIMTAY Eylül 1996, 119 sayfa Bu çalışmada,“Devlet Meteroloji İşleri”nden alınan ve Türkiye genelinde 58 istasyonu kapsayan 1950-1994 yıllan arasındaki 45 yıllık periyod için sıcaklık değişimi incelenmiştir. Yıllık ortalama sıcaklıklar kullanılarak 58 istasyon için oluşturulan sıcaklık-zaman serilerine Gaussian Filtreleme yöntemi, Mann-Kendall rank korelasyon ve Waid-Wolfowitz serisel korelasyon testleri uygulanarak, sıcaklık zaman serilerindeki artma veya azalma eğilimleri, ve sıcaklık zaman serisindeki ani değişiklikler tesbit edilmiştir. Elde edilen sonuçlardan Türkiye'de ortalama sıcaklıklarda 21 istasyonda istatistiksel olarak soğuma eğilimi, bir istasyonda ısınma eğilimi ve 36 istasyonda da bir eğilim saptanmamıştır. Ortalama sıcaklığın medyan sıcaklıktan en fazla sapma yaptığı istasyonun 1992 de -5 °C ile Erzurum olduğu görülmüştür. Ortalama, minimum ve maksimum sıcaklıkların bölgesel olarak değişimleri de incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT İTME SERIES ANALYSIS OF TEMPERATURE DATA IN TURKEY CAN, Ali M.S., Department of Environmental Engineering Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Aysel ATIMTAY September 1996, 119 pages In this study, the air temperature data obtained from“State Meteorological Service”, including 58 stations in Turkey for a period of 45 years between 1950- 1994, was investigated. By using the yearly average temperatures, temperature time series were formed for mean, maximum and minimum temperatures for 58 stations. Gaussian smoothing, Mann-Kendall rank correlation and Waid-Wolfowitz serial correlation tests were applied to these temperature series in order to determine the trends and the abrupt changes in the temperatures. The results of this study showed that there is a statistically significant cooling trend in 21 stations, warming trend in one station and no trend in 36 stations in Turkey for the mean temperature series. The largest negative temperature deviation of the mean temperature from the median was observed in Erzurum with a value of -5 °C in 1992. The regional changes of the mean, mmaximum and minimum temperatures were also investigated. In the Black Sea region, 75% of the stations showed a statistically significant negative trend for the mean temperature. However, 42% of the stations in the Mediterranean region showed a statistically significant positive trend for the minimum temperature.