Etkinlik temelli algoritma eğitiminin 5-6 yaş çocuklarının problem çözme becerisine etkisi
The effect of activity based algorithm education on the problem-solving skills of 5-6 years old children
- Tez No: 570444
 - Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ PELİN AKSÜT
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: algortihm, problem solving skills, preschool period, activity based algorithm training
 - Yıl: 2019
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Bolu Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Bilim Dalı: Okul Öncesi Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Bu araştırma, Etkinlik Temelli Algoritma Eğitiminin 5-6 yaş çocuklarının Problem Çözme Becerisine Etkisinin incelenmesi amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın çalışma grubunun oluşturulması için öncelikle amaçlı örnekleme yönteminin bir türü olan benzeşik örnekleme yöntemi ile okullar belirlenmiştir. Bu çerçevede çalışma grubunun oluşturulmasında ilk olarak; Bolu il merkezinde Bağışçılar Vakfı anaokulunda aynı yaş grubunda ve benzer gelişim dönemlerinde olan çocukların yer aldığı iki sınıf belirlenerek bir sınıf deney bir sınıf kontrol grubu olarak atanmıştır. 2018-2019 eğitim-öğretim yılında Bolu ili Merkez ilçesinde bulunan Bolu Bağışçılar Vakfı Anaokulunda eğitim gören bir sınıftan 16 çocuk deney, diğer bir sınıfta eğitim gören 13 çocuk kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplamda 29 çocuk çalışma grubunu oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak Kişisel Bilgi Formu ve 5-6 Yaş Problem Çözme Becerileri Ölçeği (PÇBÖ) kullanılmıştır. Deney grubuna araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan Etkinlik Temelli Algoritma Eğitimi Uygulamaları 8 hafta boyunca toplam 24 etkinlik olarak haftada üç gün (Pazartesi, Çarşamba ve Cuma) olmak üzere her bir oturum için 30 dakika süre ayrılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu süreçte kontrol grubundaki çocuklarla problem çözme becerisine yönelik herhangi bir etkinlik temelli algoritma eğitimi uygulaması yapılmamıştır, 2013 yılında güncellenen Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı Okul Öncesi Öğretim Programı (36-72 Aylık Çocuklar için) günlük programı uygulanmıştır. Etkinlik Temelli Algoritma Eğitimi Uygulamalarının kalıcılığını tespit etmek amacıyla, uygulama tamamlandıktan dört hafta sonra deney ve kontrol grubunda yer alan çocuklara PÇBÖ tekrar uygulanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde; deney ve kontrol gruplarının uygulama öncesindeki durumların incelenmesi için ön test puanları, parametrik olmayan istatistiksel testlerden Mann Whitney U Testi, her iki alt gruba ilişkin uygulama öncesi ve sonrası puanların karşılaştırılması için ön test–son test puanları parametrik olmayan istatistiksel testlerden Wilcoxon İşaret Sıraları Testi, son olarak deney ve kontrol gruplarının uygulama sonrasındaki durumlarının değerlendirilmesi için son test puanları yine parametrik olmayan testlerden Mann Whitney U Testi ve deney ve kontrol gruplarının grup içi son test-kalıcılık testi karşılaştırmalarında Wilcoxon İşaretli Sıralar Testi kullanılmıştır. Sonuçlar yorumlanırken anlamlılık düzeyi 0,05 olarak kabul edilmiştir. Araştırma sonucunda, Etkinlik Temelli Algoritma Eğitimi Uygulamalarına katılan deney grubundaki çocukların problem çözme becerilerinde ön test ve son test puanlarına bakıldığında deney grubu lehine anlamlı farklılık olduğu belirlenmiştir. (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to investigate the effect of Activity Based Algorithm Training on Problem Solving Skills of 5-6 Years Old Children. To form the study group of the study, firstly, schools were determined with a similar sampling method which is a kind of purposive sampling method. In this framework, first of all in the formation of the working group; Two classes of children of the same age group and similar developmental stages were identified in Bağışlar Foundation Kindergarten in Bolu city center. These classes were assigned as experimental and control group. In the 2018-2019 academic year, a total of 29 children were included in the study, of which 16 children from one class in the Bolu Bagisçılar Foundation Kindergarten in the central district of Bolu province and 13 children in the other class were the control group. Personal Information Form and 5-6 Age Problem Solving Skills Scale (PSSS) were used as data collection tools. The 8-week (24-activity) Activity-Based Algorithm Training Applications prepared by the researcher for the experimental group were carried out three days a week (Monday, Wednesday and Friday) with 30 minutes for each session. In this process, no activity-based algorithm training was applied to the problem-solving skills with the children in the control group, and the daily program of the Preschool Education Program (for 36-72 Months Old Children) of the Ministry of National Education was updated in 2013. To determine the permanence of Activity Based Algorithm Training Applications, four weeks after the application was completed, the problem-solving skill scale was re-administered to the children in the experimental and control groups. In the analysis of the data; pre-test scores, Mann Whitney U Test, one of the non-parametric statistical tests, pre-test and post-test scores for comparison of both sub-groups before and after the application, Wilcoxon Sign-rank test, non-parametric statistical tests In order to evaluate the status of experimental and control groups after the application, post-test scores were also used for the Mann Whitney U Test, which is one of the nonparametric tests, and Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test was used for the comparison of post-retention test of the experimental and control groups. The significance level was accepted as 0.05 when interpreting the results. As a result of the research, it was seen that there was no significant difference in the problem-solving skills of the children in the experimental and control groups participating in the Activity Based Algorithm Training Applications according to gender and age (p> 0.05), and when the test scores of the experimental group were examined, a significant difference was found (p < 0.05). Also, it was observed that the effect of the application on the experimental group was maintained with the retention test applied to the experimental and control group four weeks after the last test, and no change was observed in the control group. According to these analyses, it was found that Activity-Based Algorithm Training Applications affected improving children's problem-solving skills. According to these results; In the stages of this education given in the preschool period, educational practices that support children's problem-solving skills should be strengthened with various types of activities. Thus, the development of problem-solving skills of preschool children can be supported.