Bireyi rekreasyonel tenise başlamaya motive eden faktörler ölçeğinin geliştirilmesi ve farklı değişkenlerle incelenmesi
Development of the scale of factors motivating to start individual recreational tennis and investigation with different variables
- Tez No: 578587
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FAİK ARDAHAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tennis, Validity, Reliability, Recreation
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Rekreasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç: Bu tezin temel amacı;“Bireyi RekreasyonelTenise Başlamaya Motive Eden Faktörler Ölçeğinin Geliştirilmesi, geçerlilik güvenirliliğinin yapılması, farklı değişkenlere göre incelenmesi ve tenise yeni başlayan bireylerin profillerini belirlemekdir”Yöntem: Tanımlayıcı bir araştırma olan bu çalışmanın; ana kütlesi Türkiye'de 16 yaş ve üstündeki tenis oynayan bireylerdir. Örneklem ise 2018-2019 yılları arasında Antalya şehir merkezinde tesis ve eğitim imkânı sağlayan kulüp, akademi ve belediyelerde; tenis öğrenmeye başlayan bireylerden oluşmaktadır. Mayıs 2018 ile Şubat 2019 Tarihleri arasında veri toplama amacıyla geliştirilen anket; bireylerin 16 yaş ve üzerinde rekreatif amaçlı tenis oynadıklarına dikkat edilerek yüz yüze anket yöntemiyle uygulanmıştır. Çalışmada Kaiser-Mayer-Olkin Örneklem Yeterlilik Ölçümü (KMO) ve Bartlett küresellik testlerinin sonuçlarına göre ölçeğe AFA uygulanabilir olduğu için AFA uygulanmış, modelin geçerlilik ve güvenirliliği AFA yapılmış ve BTBMFÖ' nün alt boyutları ortaya konulmuştur. Faktör analizi sonucunda oluşan BTBMFÖ' nün yapı geçerliliğini test etmek için madde-faktör analizi yapılmıştır. Ölçeğin iç tutarlılığını değerlendirmek için Cronbach's Alpha katsayılarına, elde edilen ölçeğin maddeleri ve faktörleri arasındaki ilişkiye bakmak için test Pearson Corelation Testi kullanılmış ve modelde Varimax döndürme yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde tanımlayıcı istatistik yöntemlerin yanında dağılımları BTBMFÖ ve YDÖ boyutlarında Kolmogorov Smirnov Testi ve Shapiro-Wilk Testi ile test edilmiş ve tüm alt boyutlarında normal dağılım özelliği gösterdiği için Independent Sample T Testi, ANOVA testi ve farklılıkların hangi boyutlardan kaynaklandığını belirlemek için de LSD testi kullanılmıştır. Sonuçlar 0.01 ve 0.05 anlamlılık düzeyinde sorgulanmıştır. Bulgular: BTBMFÖ Geliştirilmesi ve geçerlilik, güvenirliliğini yapmak için 51 maddeden oluşan madde listesine AFA uygulanmış ve elde edilen sonuçlar Tablo 4.2 'de verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The primary aim of this thesis was to develop the“Scale of Motivational Factors for Starting to Play Tennis (SMFSPT)”, to measure its validity and reliability, and to determine the profiles of individuals who have just started to play tennis. Method: This study was a descriptive research whose population contained the individuals, aged 16 and over, playing tennis in Turkey. The sample consisted of the individuals having started to learn tennis in the clubs, academies, and municipalities that provide facilities and training in the city center of Antalya between the years 2018 and 2019. Between May 2018 and February 2019, the questionnaire which was developed for data collection was applied by face-to-face survey method by considering the fact that the individuals at the age of 16 and over played tennis for recreational purposes. As the scale was viable to Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA) according to the results of Kaiser-Mayer-Olkin Measure of Sampling Adequacy (KMO) and Bartlett's Test of Sphericity, the validity and reliability of the model were tested by Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA), and the sub-dimensions of SMFSPT were revealed. Item factor analysis was used to test the construct validity of the SMFSPT resulting from factor analysis. In order to evaluate the internal consistency of the scale, the Cronbach's Alpha coefficients were used. To evaluate the relationship between the items and factors of the scale, Pearson Correlation Test was conducted. Further, Varimax rotation was used in the model. For the analysis of the data, as well as the descriptive statistical methods, the distributions were tested by the Kolmogorov Smirnov Test and the Shapiro-Wilk Test in the SMFSPT and SWLS (Satisfaction with Life Scale) dimensions. Furthermore, because of the normal distribution in all of the sub-dimensions, the Independent Sample T Test, ANOVA test and, in order to determine the dimensions from which the differences resulted, the LSD test were used. The significance level set for the results were 0.01 and 0.05. Results: In order to develop the SMFSPT and measure its reliability and validity, EFA was applied to the list consisting of 51 items and the results were given in Table 4.2. As is seen in the table, it was calculated that the Kaiser-Meyer-Oklin value of the SMFSPT was above the value of (0.60) as proposed by Kaiser (1974), that p-value of the Bartlett's Test of Sphericity was less than 0.05, and that Chi-square value was 8817.790, p was 0.000 and Keizer-Meyer-Olkin measure of sampling adequacy was 0.872. Conclusion: The validity and reliability tests of the“Scale of Motivational Factors for Starting to Play Tennis (SMFSPT)”regarding the Turkish population were performed.