Yoğun bakımda çalışan hemşirelerin uyku kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of sleep quality of nurses working in intensive care unit
  1. Tez No: 578698
  2. Yazar: MERVE TÜMKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. NİMET OVAYOLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: sleep quality, nurse, intensive care
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
Bu çalışma yoğun bakımda çalışan hemşirelerin uyku kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel olarak yapıldı. Araştırmanın evrenini Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nin yoğun bakımlarında çalışan 128 hemşire oluşturdu. Yapılan güç analizinde örneklem sayısı 90 olarak belirlendi ve çalışma 100 hemşire ile tamamlandı. Araştırmanın verileri, kişisel bilgi formu ve Pittsburgh Uyku Kalitesi İndeksi ile toplandı. Elde edilen veriler, Kolmogorov-Simirnov, t testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi, Levene testi, Bonferroni ve Tamhane's T2, pearson korelasyon analizi ve lineer regresyon analizi ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hemşirelerin Pitsburgh uyku kalitesi ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 8,36±3,63 olarak belirlendi. Katılımcıların %68'inin kadın, %32'sinin erkek ve yaş ortalamasının 32,77±6,055 olduğu saptandı. Hemşirelerin uyku kalitesinin cinsiyet, çalışma şekli gibi değişkenlerden etkilendiği tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted descriptively and cross-sectionally to evaluate sleep quality of nurses working in intensive care unit. The population of the study consisted of 128 nurses working in the intensive care units of Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Training and Research Hospital. In the power analysis, the number of samples was determined as 90 and the study was completed with 100 nurses. Data were collected with personal information form and Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index. The data obtained were evaluated by Kolmogorov-Simirnov, t test, one way analysis of variance, Levene test, Bonferroni and Tamhane's T2, pearson correlation analysis and linear regression analysis. Results: The total score of the nurses in the Pitsburgh sleep quality scale was determined as 8,36 ± 3,63. 68% of the respondents were female, 32% were male and their average age was 32,77 ± 6,055. The sleep quality of nurses was determined to be influenced by variables such as gender, working mode. While there is no statistically significant difference between the working time, the number of monthly guard duties and the sleep times after the guard duties and the total score of the Pitsburgh Sleep quality scale (p > 0.05), according to the perception of overall health perception and overall sleep quality, a significant difference was found in the Pitsburgh sleep quality scale in terms of the total score average (p < 0.05). As a result, nurses were diagnosed with poor sleep quality and affected by many variables. In accordance with these results, it is recommended to take precautions to improve the sleep quality of nurses.