Serebral palsili çocuğu olan annelerin çocuklarının özürü konusundaki bilgi gereksinimlerine planlı bilgi vermenin etkisi
The Affect of giving planned information needed by mother of children with cerebral palcy about their children disability
  1. Tez No: 58922
  2. Yazar: ZEKİYE ÇETİNKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KUBİLAY GÜLÜMSER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Serebral palsi, özürlü çocuk, özürlü çocuk ailesi, bilgi gereksinimi, bilgi verme. ııı, Cerebral palsy, disabled child, disabled child's familiy, the need of information, to give information
  7. Yıl: 1997
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışma A.R.M. çocuk servisine serebral palsi tanısı ile yatan çocukların annelerinin çocuklarının hastalığı, tedavi ve rehabilitasyonları hakkındaki bilgi gereksinimlerini belirlemek ve bu gereksinimlerine planlı bilgi vermenin etkinliğini ölçmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırmada, ön test son test kontrol gruplu araştırma modeli kullanılmış ve bu merkezde tedavi gören 88 serebral palsili çocuk annesi araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmuştur (ilk 45 denek deney, diğer 43 denek ise kontrol grubu). Araştırmada kullanılan, ek Fde verilen anket formunun I. bölümü çocukların ve annelerin tanıtıcı özellikleri, annelerin daha önce aldığı sağlık hizmetleri ve annelerin bilgi gereksinimlerini belirlemeye yönelik sorulardan oluşmuştur. Anket formunun II. bölümü serebral palsinin özellikleri, tedavi, rehabilitasyon ilkeleri ve tedavi rehabilitasyon ilkelerine uymanın önemini bilme ile ilgili sorulardan oluşmaktadır. Hem deney hem de kontrol grubundaki annelere yatışlarının ilk haftasında anket formunun I. ve II. bölümü uygulandıktan sonra deney grubundaki anneler çocuklarının hastalığı, tedavi, rehabilitasyon ilkeleri ve tedavi, rehabilitasyon ilkelerinin önemini bilme konularında bilgilendirme sürecine alınmışlardır. Bilgilendirme süreci sırasında 10'ar kişilik üç grup ve 15 kişilik bir grup oluşturularak, her grup haftada bir kez olmak üzere 3 kez bilgi verilmek amacıyla toplanılmıştır. Deney ve kontrol grubundaki annelere yatışın dördüncü haftasında anket formunun H bölümü tekrar uygulanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde yüzdelik, Ki-kare, Fisher Kesin Ki-kare, iki eş arasındaki farkın önemlilik testi, iki ortalama arasındaki farkın önemlilik testi ve Covaryans analizi kullanılmıştır. Sonuçta hem deney hem de kontrol grubundaki annelerin çocuklarının hastalığı, tedavi ve rehabilitasyonları hakkında bilgi gereksinimleri olduğu saptanmıştır. Deney ve kontrol grubundaki annelerin I. ölçüm ve II. ölçümlerden aldıkları bilgi puanlan arasında anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu saptanmıştır. Deney grubundaki annelerin bilgi puan ortalamaları kontrol grubundaki annelerin bilgi puan ortalamalarından anlamlı derecede yüksek bulunmuştur. Annelerin, çocuklarının hastalığı konusundaki soru grubunun ilk ölçüm ve son ölçüm farklarının ortalaması deney grubunda kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı, tedavi ve rehabilitasyon ilkeleri hakkındaki soru grubunun ilk ölçüm ve son ölçüm farklarının ortalaması deney ve kontrol grubu arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamsız, tedavi ve rehabilitasyon ilkelerim bilmenin önemi konusundaki ilk ölçüm ve son ölçüm farklarının ortalaması ise anlamlı bulunmuştur. Serebral palsili çocuğu olan anne-babalara teşhisin konduğu andan itibaren çocuklarının hastalığı, tedavi ve rehabilitasyonları hakkında bilgi verilmesi ve bu aileler için bir kitapçığın hazırlanması, anne-babaların birlikte alınarak çocuklarının hastalığı konusundaki bilgi gereksinimlerinin saptanması ve anne babaların birlikte alındığı gruplara bilgi vermenin etkisini ölçecek araştırmaların tekrarlanması önerildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT This study was done to state the needs of knowledge of the mothers, of whose children were hospitalized in A.R.M. pediatry clinic with cerebral palsy, about the illness of their children, the treatment and rehabilitation, and to calculate the efficiency of the planned information to those needs. In this investigation pre test and last test control group, investigation model was used and the mothers of 88 children with cerebral palsy cured in this center were the samples of this investigation (first 45 tried, experimental, other 43 tried control group). The firs part of the inguiry form given add 1, which was used in this investigation, contained the guestion about the introducing features of the child and the mother the health services which mother took before, and the understand the mother's needs of knowledge. The second part of the injuiry contained the guestions about the features of the cerebral palsy, the treatment the principles of the rehabilitation and the importance of obeying the principles of rehabilitation treatment. After applying the first and the second inguiry forms to the mothers in both axperimental and control group at the first week of hospitalization. The mothers in experimental group were taken into the training time about the illness of their children, the treatment the principles of the rehabilitation and treatment about to know the importance of the principles of the rehabilitation During this term by malting three groups each contained 10 persons and one group with 15 persons, with the purpose of giving information we gathered with each group three times once a week. At the for week of the hospitalization the second part of the inguiry applied to the mothers in experimental group again without giving any information, applied on the forth week. The percentage, Chi sguare, Fisher exact Chi sguare, the importance test of the differences between the two couples, the importance test of the differences between two avorage and Covariance analyse are used in considering the data. In the and, in both groups the mothers' needs of information about their children's illness, the treatment and rehabilitation were understood. The second part of the questionnaire was once more applied to the mothers in the experimental and control groups during their fourth weeks after being hospitalized. It was observed that there was a statistically significant difference between the knowledge grades of the mothers included in the control and experimental groups in terms of their knowledge grades obtained from the first and second measurments. According to the results, the means of the differences of knowledge grades if the mothers in the experimental group were found to be significantly higher than those of the mothers in the control group. In addition, the mean of the differences between the first and loot measurments concerning the question group about the illness of the children were found to be statistically significant in the experimental group when compared to the control group, while the mean of the difference between the first and loot measurments concerning the question group about the pirnciples of treatment and rehabilitation were found to be statistically in significant. However, the mean of the difference between the first and loot, measurments about the knowledge of the pirnciplesof treatment and rehabilitation was found to be statistically significant. IVIt was suggested to repeat the investigation which will measure the effect of giving information tothe mothers and fathers whose children diognosed with cerebral palsy about their children's illness, treatment and rehabilitation just at the beginning of the diagnosis, to train the mothers who join in this treatment together with their children in this unit, to prepeare the a booklet for those families, and to state the father's and mother's needs of information about their children illness.