Dans eğitiminin vo₂max ve beden kompozisyonu üzerine etkisinin araştırılması
İnvestigation of the effect of dance education on vo₂max and body composition
- Tez No: 591294
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ŞAKİR SERBES
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Social Latin Dances, Body Composition, Aerobic Fitness
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Bu çalışma, sosyal Latin danslarının aerobik uygunluğa (VO₂max) ve beden kompozisyonuna etkisinin araştırılması amacı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın araştırma grubu 50 kadın, 50 erkek toplam 100 üniversite öğrencisi oluşturmaktadır. Katılımcılar rastgele deney ve kontrol grubu olmak üzere iki gruba ayrılmıştır. Deney grubunda ki katılımcılara 12 hafta süre ile haftada 3 gün 90 dk sosyal Latin dansları eğitimi programı uygulanmıştır. Kontrol grubundaki katılımcılarda günlük hayattaki fiziksel hareketlerinde bir değişiklik yapmamaları istenmiştir. Program uygulanmadan önce ve uygulama süresi ve sonunda ön-test, 4. Hafta, 8. Hafta ve 12.hafta(son-test) boy, ağırlık, BKI, % yağ, esneklik ve VO2max ölçümleri test protokollerine uygun olarak yapılmıştır. Verilerin analizleri İBM SPSS-200 ve Excel hazır yazılım programları aracılığı ile yapılmıştır. Tüm verilerin betimleyici istatistikleri hesaplanmış gruplar arsında farklılıklar İndependent-Simples T Test, ölçümler arasındaki fark olup olmadığı ise Repeated Measures varyans analizi ile test edilmiştir. Araştırma bulgularına göre deney grubundaki erkek ve kadınlarda kg, BKI, esneklik, % yağ ve VO2max değerlerinde 2. 3. ve 4. Ölçümlerde farklılıklar gözlemlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Investigation of the effect of dance education on VO₂max and body composition The purpose of the study is investigation the effect of Latin dance on aerobic fitness and body composition. Participants of the study composed of 50 female and 50 male totally 100 university students. Participants were divided into two group as experiment and control group by random sampling method. The participants in the experimental group take part in 90 minutes of social Latin dance training for 3 days a week for 12 weeks. Participants in control group were asked not to make any changes in their physical movements in daily life. Height, weight, BMI, fat% and VO2 max measurement were conducted in accordance with test protocols before latin dance program (pre test), 4.week, 8.week and 12.week (post test) of program. Analysis data were conducted by IBM SPSS 20 and MS Excel Office program. Descriptive statistics were conducted for all data set and Independent sample t test were conducted for differences between groups; repeated measures variances analysis were conducted for control of differences between measurements. According to findings of the study, differences in weight, BMI, flexibility, fat% and VO2max values were observed in the 2nd, 3rd and 4th measurements between man and women in Experimental group (p0.05). As conclusion, it could be said that Latin dance program was effective in weight, BMI, flexibility, fat% and aerobic fitness (VO2max) levels in female and male groups. Namely, weight, BMI, flexibility, fat % and aerobic fitness (VO2max.) levels of the participants were significantly improved. However, it was found that weight, BMI, flexibility, fat% and aerobic fitness (VO2max levels did not change significantly in the control group who not participate in the social Latin dance activity.