Medya ve terör ilişkisi bağlamında medyada terörizm propagandası
The propaganda of terrorism in media in the context of media and terror relations
  1. Tez No: 597138
  2. Yazar: SAMAT SULEYEV
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. Uğur GÜNDÜZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gazetecilik, Kamu Yönetimi, Journalism, Public Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Medya, terör, terör propagandası, Media, terrorism, terrorism promotion
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Gazetecilik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Medya, bu günlerde ulaştığı en yüksek teknolojik gelişme seviyesi ile birlikte yerine getirdiği yaşamsal işlevleri ile her toplumsal tabakayı yönlendirip, yürütebilecek müthiş güçlü bir yetkiye sahiptir. Artık Medya sisteminde yer alan nitelikler çok önemli hale geldiğinden dolayı her biri teker teker incelemeyi gerektirir. Bu hayati önemden dolayı biz de toplum ve medyayı yakından ilgilendirebilecek önemli bir konu üzerinde durmak istiyoruz. Medya ve terör ilişkisi bağlamında bu konu, terör propagandası olarak geçmektedir. ABD, Fransa, İtalya, İngiltere ve İspanya gibi demokratik ülkeler bile terör sorunlarıyla karşı karşıya gelmektedir. Türkiye'de olduğu gibi yukarıda bahsettiğimiz gelişmiş, demokratik ülkelerde de terörle ilgili haberlerin medyaya veriliş şekli uzun zamandır tartışılmakta. Genelde siyasetçiler bu konuyu eleştirir, medya mensupları da itiraz ederler. Terör meselesi bu çağın en önemli sorunlarının biri olduğundan medya sadece görevini yerine getirdiğini söyler, aynı zamanda seyirci de izlemek isteyecek yetke de elbette buna karşı çıkacaktır, yine de her şeye rağmen burada önemli olan dengeyi bulabilmektir. Çünkü medya izleyicinin haber alma hakkına yardımcı olmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The more mass media (media technology) develops nowadays, the more it becomes difficult to control information space in the world. Especially, there is no opportunity to trace dancerous videos, photo materials and records on social media. But, it is impossible to skip this problem only referring to globalization process, because if not to prevent this dangerous phenomenon, it can expand and infect all society. The above – mentioned problem occurs and develops in the Internet space. To be more precisely, manifestation of global terrorism is also promoted in mass media. That is, terrorism promotion is made on separately taken websites and social networks. Therefore, in-depth study of this problem is very important aspect. According to this, we decided to investigate this problem and tried to find out answers to questions of interrelation of society and mass media. Today, this subject is topical in such countries as the USA, England, Germany, Italy and Spain. Moreover, when there were terrorist attacks in these countries, all mass media were trying to make sensational news without paying attention to contents, video and photographic materials. Also a lot of discussions are held between journalists and experts about criteria of broadcast of terrorist attacks. On one hand, representatives of mass media justify themselves by telling“we do our job”. On the other hand, experts refer to scrupulousness of such types of news and warn journalists that their“news can easily will turn into terrorism promotion”. However, in reality, broadcast of such types of news has an important role for both parties: for terrorists and representatives of mass media. The main reason for that in the terrorists'aim which is intimidation of people by means of scary videos and photomaterials broadcasting. This consider the emergence of such materials in media as a victory. Therefore, we made an analysys and investigated this subject.