Video yardımlı torakoskopik cerrahide ultrasonografi eşliğinde uygulanan serratus anterior plan blok ile torakal paravertebral bloğun preventif analjezi yöntemi olarak karşılaştırılması
Comparison of ultrasonography guided serratus anterior plane block and thoracic paravertebral block in video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery as A preventive analgesia method
- Tez No: 597729
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN CANAN YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Postoperative Pain, Thoracoscopic Surgery- Video Assisted, Regional Block, Serratus Anterior Plane Block, Paravertebral Block
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Bursa Yüksek İhtisas Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 45
Özet
Amaç: Günümüzde video yardımlı torakoskopik cerrahi (VATS) sonrası postoperatif ağrıyı gidermek ve analjezik ihtiyacını azaltmak için ultrasonografi (USG) eşliğinde çeşitli trunkal blok uygulamaları yaygınlaşmaktadır. Çalışmamızın primer amacı preventif analjezi yöntemi olarak USG eşliğinde yapılan serratus anterior plan bloğunun (SAPB) VATS'larda torakal paravertebral blok (TPVB) kadar etkin olup olmadığının belirlenmesidir. Sekonder amacımız ise hasta ile cerrah memnuniyetinin, blok uygulama süresinin, postoperatif komplikasyonların ve taburculuk günlerinin araştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma gözlemsel olarak yapıldı. Çalışmaya 18-65 yaş arası elektif VATS planlanan 80 hasta dahil edildi ve iki gruba ayrıldı. Operasyon başlamadan önce USG rehberliğinde Grup SAPB'de serratus anterior kası altına, Grup TPVB'de superior kostotransvers ligament altındaki paravertebral alana 0.4ml/kg %0.25'lik bupivakain uygulandı. Postoperatif 24 saat boyunca ağrı skorları, ilk analjezik zamanı, toplam tüketilen tramadol miktarı, blok uygulama süresi, postoperatif komplikasyonlar ve taburculuk günleri kaydedildi. Bulgular: Grup SAPB'de 31 ve Grup TPVB'de 31 olmak üzere 62 hasta istatistiksel analize alındı. Grup SAPB ve Grup TPVB'nin 0, 1, 6, 12, 24. saatlerdeki istirahat ve dinamik Vizüel Analog Skala (VAS) değerlerinde anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Grup TPVB'de 24 saatlik toplam tüketilen tramadol miktarı anlamlı daha az bulundu (p=0.026).
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Various truncal block technics with ultrasonography (USG) are becoming widespread to reduce postoperative pain and opioid requirement in video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery (VATS). The aim of this study is comparison of the effectiveness of ultrasound guided serratus anterior plane block and thoracic paravertebral block as a preventive analgesia method after VATS. Our secondary aim is to investigate patient and surgeon satisfaction, duration of block application, postoperative complications and hospital lenght of stay. Material and Methods: Eighty patients aged between 18-65 years allocated in two groups before surgery: Patients in Group SAPB received 0.4ml/kg bupivacaine with USG guided serratus anterior plane block, And patients in Group TPVB received 0,4 ml/kg bupivakain with USG guided thoracic paravetebral block. Patients were assessed 24 hours postoperatively. We recorded the pain scores, the time to first analgesic requirement, the amount of tramadol consumption and postoperative complications during 24 hours. We also recorded the time to perform the block and the lenght of hospital stay. Results: Thirty one patients in Group SAPB, 31 patients in Group TPVB, a total of 62 patients completed the study. Between two groups there is no statistical significant differences at 0.1.6.12 and 24 hour rest and dynamic pain VAS scores. The total consumption of tramadol was statistically significant lower in Group TPVB (p=0.026). Time to perform the block was significantly shorter in group SAPB. There was no difference between patient- surgeon satisfaction and the lenght of hospital stay between the groups. Conclusions: In our study, we found that SAPB and TPVB, which we applied together with USG before the operation for VATS operations, provided an effective and similar analgesia, but Tpvb significantly reduced tramadol consumption during postoperative 24 hours. The advantage of Sapb over Tpvb is that the time to perform SAPB is significantly shorter.