Thomas Kuhn ve Paul Feyerabend'in görüşleri çerçevesinde bilimsel görecilik anlayışı ve bu anlayışa yönelik eleştiriler
The understanding of scientific relativism within the scope of Thomas Kuhn and Paul Feyerabend's perspectives and criticism towards this understanding
- Tez No: 599634
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HASAN AYIK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Felsefe, Philosophy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bilim, Bilim Felsefesi, Görecilik, Eşölçülmezlik, Thomas Kuhn, Paul Feyerabend, İslâm Bilim, Science, Philosophy of Science, Relativism, Incommensurability, Thomas Kuhn, Paul Feyerabend, Islamic Science, Postmodern Science
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe ve Din Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 218
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı günümüzde bilginin söz konusu olduğu hemen her alanda hâkim bir anlayış haline gelen göreciliğin (rölativizm) bilimsel bilgi sahasındaki karşılığını ele almaktır. Bu çerçevede öncelikle Thomas Kuhn ve ardından Paul Feyerabend'in bilim felsefesi sahasında ortaya koyduğu yaklaşımlar; göreci bilim anlayışının oluşumuna etki eden yönleriyle incelenmiştir. 20. yüzyılda yaşamış bu iki önemli düşünür; göreci bilim anlayışının ortaya çıkmasında ve ardından -sonu postmodern bilim anlayışına varacak- bir bilim eleştirisinin oluşmasında merkezî bir konumda bulunmaktadırlar. Çalışmamızda bu iki düşünüre âit yaklaşımların ortaya çıkmasına zemin hazırlayan bilimsel ve felsefî gelişmeler ortaya konulmaya çalışılmış; ardından da bu düşünürlerin etkilediği bilim görüşleri analiz edilmiştir. Özellikle bu düşünürlerden fazlasıyla beslenen İslâm bilim projesi ve Postmodern bilim anlayışı gibi iki alternatif bilim söylemi incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to handle the relativism, which has become a dominant understanding in almost every field in which knowledge comes into question in terms of scientific knowledge. Within this scope, the approaches put forward in philosophy of science primarily by Thomas Kuhn and Paul Feyerabend are studied with their aspects that have an affect upon the formation of the relativist science understanding. These two philosophers, having lived in the 20th century, have been at the centre in the formation of the emergence of the relativist science understanding, and then the creation of criticism of science, the end of which leads to postmodern science understanding. In our study, the scientific and philosophical developments that formed the basis of the approaches belonging to these two philosophers are tried to be found out; afterwards, the scientific perspectives which these philosophers have impressed are analyzed. In particular, two alternative scientific discourses such as Islamic science project and Postmodern science understanding, which have extremely taken advantage of these philosophers, are studied. Another aim of this study is to criticize notably Thomas Kuhn and Paul Feyerabend's philosophies of science and the approaches in question that take advantage of these philosophies. In this context, the perspectives of Kuhn and Feyerabend are criticized by being classified according to certain aspects. Here, the aspect of incommensurability is one of the central aspects that each of the philosophers has dealt in different ways. The criticisms we handle are not restricted with the approaches of the two philosophers; but are given wide coverage including the understandings of Islamic science and Postmodern science. In the final part of our study, it is confirmed that the relativist science approach itself includes inadequacies even though it has played an important role to make several weaknesses of European science visible. The criticism of Islamic science and Postmodern science approaches towards the existing science and the alternative searches also bear the mentioned advantages and inadequacies.