Dinleme becerisi ve sosyal duygusal öğrenme becerisi arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi üzerine bir inceleme
An evaluation on determining the relation between listening skill and social emotional learning skill
- Tez No: 600587
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜLYA YAZICI OKUYAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dinleme Becerisi, Sosyal ve Duygusal Öğrenme Becerisi, Türkçe Eğitimi ve Öğretimi, Listening Skill, Social and Affective Learning Skill
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Burdur Mehmet Akif Ersoy Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Bilgiler ve Türkçe Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Türkçe Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 147
Özet
Bu araştırmada dinleme becerisi yüksek olan öğrencilerin sosyal öğrenme becerilerinin de yüksek olduğu hipotezinden yola çıkılarak dinleme becerisi ile sosyal duygusal öğrenme becerisi arasındaki ilişkinin saptanması, ilişki varsa bu ilişkinin düzeyinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Bu bağlamda araştırma tarama modelinde ilişkisel bir çalışmadır. Çalışmada nicel veri toplama yöntemleri kullanılmıştır. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin dinleme becerilerinin onların sosyal duygusal öğrenme becerilerini nasıl yordadığı incelenmiş bunun yanı sıra sosyal duygusal öğrenme ve dinleme becerileri çeşitli demografik değişkenlere göre incelenmiştir. Araştırmanın örneklemini Antalya ili merkez ilçelerdeki farklı sosyoekonomik ve demografik özellikler taşıyan 9 ortaokulda öğrenim görmekte olan 581, 6. sınıf öğrencisi oluşturmaktadır. Toplanan verilerin analizinde Pearson korelasyon analizi, adımsal regresyon analizi, t testi, varyans analiz, frekans dağılımları işe koşulmuş ve aritmetik ortalama ve standart sapma gibi betimsel veriler kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın sorularına cevap aramak için çoklu regresyon analizi yapılmıştır. Araştırma sonucunda dinleme becerisinin tüm alt boyutlarıyla bir bütün olarak değerlendirildiğinde sosyal ve duygusal öğrenme becerisiyle anlamlı düzeyde ilişkili olduğu bulgulanmıştır. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin sosyal duygusal öğrenme becerileri incelendiğinde erkeklerin sosyal duygusal öğrenme becerilerinin kadınlara göre daha yüksek olduğu, sosyal duygusal öğrenme becerilerinin düzeylerinde okulun bulunduğu sosyoekonomik çevre ve anne baba tutumu ile okulun bulunduğu sosyoekonomik çevre etkileşimi arasında anlamlı bir farklılığın olmadığı sadece algılanan anne baba tutumunda gruplar arasında önemli bir farklılık bulunduğu saptanmıştır. Araştırmada ayrıca kız öğrencilerin dinleme becerilerinin erkek öğrencilerden daha yüksek olduğu bulgulanmıştır. Ayrıca demokratik anne-baba tutumuna sahip öğrencilerin dinleme becerilerinin daha iyi düzeyde olduğu da bulgular arasındadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, on the basis of the hypothesis that students with high listening skills have high social learning skills, it is aimed to specify the relationship between listening skills and social affective learning skills and to specify the level of the relationship, if any. In this content, the study is a phatic study in the scanning model. Quantitative data collection methods have been used in the study. It has been studied how secondary school students' listening skills foretell about these students' social affective learning skills and also social affective learning skills and listening skills have been examined according to several demographic variables. The sample of the study consists of 581 students at th grade getting educated at nine different secondary schools with different socio-economic and emographic characteristics in the central districts in Antalya. Pearson correlation analysis, stepwise regression analysis, T test, variance analysis and frequency distributions have been utilised in the analysis of the collected data and descriptive data such as arithmetic average and standard deviation have been used. Multiple regression analysis has been performed to get answers to the questions of the study. As a result of the study, when listening skill is handled as a whole with all sub-dimensions, it has been found that there has been a significant relation between listening skill and social and affective learning skill. When the social affective learning skill of secondary school students has been examined, it has been found that women have higher social affective learning skills than man, and there is no significant difference between school type and parental attitudes and school type interaction on the levels of social affective learning skills, and there is only a significant difference on percieved parental attitudes between the groups. There is no significant difference between the fathers' educational level and social affective learning skills between the groups of secondary school students; there is also no significant difference between the groups when the social affective learning skills are examined in terms of the mothers' educational level. According to the results of the study, a significant difference has been found between the groups of secondary school students when the social emotional learning skills are examined in terms of the number of children in order in the family. When the listening skill awareness stages of secondary school students have been examined, it has been found that the women's listening skills awareness stages are higher than the man's. While there is no significant difference between school type and parental attitude and school type interacion at the social-economic levels of listening skills awareness among secondary school students, only a significant difference has been found between the groups on perceived parental attitudes. As for that other result of the study, there has been no significant difference between the groups of the secondary school students in terms of listening skills awareness stages according to ther parents' educational level. There has been no significant difference between the groups in terms of listening skills awareness stages accordin g to the number of children in order in the family.