Hastanelerde sıfır atık sisteminin uygulanması ve maliyet analizi çalışması
Application of zero waste system and cost analysis studies in hospitals
- Tez No: 601413
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İBRAHİM DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Çevre Mühendisliği, Environmental Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Döngüsel Ekonomi, Yönetmelik, Sıfır Atık, Hastane, Maliyet, Circular Economy, Legislation, Zero Waste, Hospital, Cost
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çevre Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çevre Bilimleri, Mühendisliği ve Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 183
Özet
Artan nüfus ve buna bağlı olarak tüketim oranlarındaki dalgalanmalar hem kaynaklar üzerindeki baskıyı artırmakta hem de iklim değişikliğini tetiklemektedir. Yaşadığımız dünyanın sınırlarının zorlanması birçok problemi de beraberinde getirmektedir. Sürdürülebilir çözümler arayışında olduğumuz bu çağda, atık yönetimi hatta atıkların bertarafından ziyade atıkların kaynağında oluşmasını engellemek adına tüketim alışkanlıklarımızı değiştirmemize yardımcı olacak yeni modeller oluşturulmaya başlanmıştır. Bu aşamada, bir ürünü üretirken kullanmış olduğumuz ham maddenin başka bir üretim prosesinde kullanılmak üzere geri kazanılmasını hedefleyen“Döngüsel Ekonomi”modeli hem Avrupa Birliği ülkeleri hem de Türkiye tarafından yenilikçi ve çevre dostu bir çözüm anlayışı olarak benimsenmektedir. Sürdürülebilir bir atık yönetimi ise, Türkiye'de henüz yeni yeni tartışılmaya ve uygulanmaya başlanan bu ekonomi modelinin önemli bir ayağını oluşturmaktadır. Sürdürülebilir atık yönetimi konusunda temel hedef atıkların oluştuktan sonra nasıl bertaraf edileceğinden ziyade atıkların direkt oluşmamasına kafa yormaktır. Bu anlayıştan hareketle, T.C. Çevre ve Şehircilik Bakanlığı tarafınca Sıfır Atık Projesi kapsamında atıkların kaynağında azaltılmasını hedefleyen ve bu konuda kamu kurum kuruluşları, özel sektörü ve birçok paydaşı zorunlu olarak harekete geçirmeyi hedefleyen bir“Sıfır Atık Yönetmelik Taslağı”oluşturulmuştur. İlk taslak yönetmelik 2018 yılının Aralık ayında; revize edilen ikinci yönetmelik taslağı ise 2019 yılının Nisan ayında Bakanlığın resmi internet sitesinde yayınlanmış ve resmi yazı aracılığıyla geri dönüş yapılması istenmiştir. Sıfır Atık Projesi kapsamında gerçekleştirilen çalışmalar ve Bakanlığa gelen görüş ve önerilerin değerlendirilmesiyle oluşturulan taslaklarda, hammadde ve doğal kaynakların etkili ve doğru yönetimi ile Sürdürülebilir Kalkınma Hedefleri kapsamında sürdürülebilir bir atık yönetimine ulaşılması için üstlenilmesi gereken görev, yetki ve sorumluluklar çizilmiştir. 12 Temmuz 2019 tarihinde ise“Sıfır Atık Yönetmeliği”Resmi Gazetede yayımlandı. Resmi yönetmelikle birlikte sıfır atık sistemine geçişin zorunlu kılınacağı kurumlardan birisi de hastanelerdir. Tıbbi atık ağırlıklı olan hastanelerden çıkan atıkların tehlikeli olması ve sağlık kuruluşlarındaki satın alma işlemlerinin çeşitlilik açısından çok fazla ürüne tekabül etmesi, sıfır atık yönetiminin hastanelerde uygulanması ile ciddi tasarrufların edileceğini ortaya koymaktadır. Bu çalışma Türkiye'deki atık yönetimine, Sıfır Atık Yönetmelik taslaklarında değinilen konulara, Sıfır Atık sisteminin hastanelerde nasıl uygulanacağına ve hastanelerin bu sistemi kurabilmesi için gereken maliyet konularının açıklanmasına ilişkin bilgileri içermekte olup, paylaşılan önerilerin iki özel hastane üzerinde uygulandığı bir çalışmadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Increasing population and the fluctuations in the consumption rates cause to increase the pressure on the resources and affect climate change. Pushing the limits of our world that we live in, leads to many problems. In this era, where we are seeking for the sustainable solutions, it has started to establish new models to help us change our consumption patterns to prevent waste generation at the source instead of focusing on only waste management or disposal. At this stage,“Circular Economy Model”, aims to recover the raw material-used in any production process- to use again for any other processes, is accepted as innovative and eco-friendly solution approach by the countries of European Union countries Turkey. Sustainable waste management is the important part of this model that is started to be discussed and applied recently in Turkey. The main idea of sustainable waste management is to prevent the waste generation at the source instead of focusing on only waste management or disposal. Based on this idea“Zero Waste Legislation”is officially published within the context of Zero Waste Project - implemented by Ministry of Environment and Urbanization of Turkish Republic - to reduce waste generation at source and to mobilize public institutions, private sector and many stakeholders on this issue. Before this legislation; the first version of it was published in December 2018 and revised (second version) of the Draft Legislation is published in April 2019 through the official website of Ministry and announced the request any feedback with a formal letter for the draft from all stakeholders. The Draft Legislations prepared with the help of the studies carried out within the context of Zero Waste Project and the opinion and suggestions received by Ministry. They focused on the effective and proper usage of raw materials and natural resources in accordance with Sustainable Development Goals and designated the required duties, authorities and responsibilities to achieve sustainable waste management. However, these Legislations emphasized important issues in waste management, experts had received many feedbacks for the legislations. The most deficient and criticized areas in these draft regulations were on financing, administrative sanctions, and authority. It is noted that Legislation should be developed to be more clear on how the zero-waste system will work, how it will be financed and what will be the sanctions if the system is not applied. And finally, on 12th July of 2019;“Zero Waste Legislation”is published in Official Gazette. This new Legislation includes more clear points for the field applications on how to implement the zero-waste system. Hospitals are one of the institutions that are obliged to install Zero Waste System in their own institutions according to this Official Legislation. Because being hazardous of wastes coming from hospitals-these wastes mainly consists of medical wastes - and the fact that purchasing procedures in health care centers include many products show that there will be serious savings with the implementation of Zero Waste Management in hospitals. According to National Action Plan for Waste Management 2016 to 2023 of the Republic of Turkey, medical waste generated in the country has gradually increases depending on population growth. Medical wastes should be collected, transported and disposed separately from the other wastes at the source to prevent this increase and to avoid the risks stem from infectious, pathological and sharp contended wastes. In this context, this study will answer these questions on how to install zero-waste system in hospitals, how to manage the system and how much cost it requires to maintain. Solution proposals described in this study is applied in two private hospitals. One of them is“Istanbul Hospital”located in Kucukcekmece/Istanbul and the other one is“Delta Hospital”located in Maltepe/Istanbul selected as the pilot hospitals of the study. Hospital administrations of these hospitals demanded to start zero-waste system in their own hospitals. Following this, current analysis report of the hospitals on waste management is prepared, issues to be concerned are determined for the installation of zero-waste system in hospitals and solutions proposals are provided to the administrations of the hospitals. Floor plans of the hospitals are examined and following this, the amounts and types of waste containers to be used for each floor of the hospitals are also determined within the current situation analysis study. Leaflet and plaque design works are also completed and presented to increase the awareness of the all visitors, hospital staff and hospital administration. In addition to this, other all requirements of the hospitals to start and complete for zero-waste system are presented to hospital administrations with their cost analysis. Training is one of the most important tools for raising awareness on zero-waste system. Thus,“Zero-Waste Awareness Training Program”is organized in 7th May of 2019 for Istanbul Hospital staff. The target group of the program includes responsible personnel on waste collection and cafeteria of the hospital and nurses. For Delta Hospital, a specific another training program content is prepared and presented to hospital administration. After the awareness raising activities, solutions proposals are offered to the hospital administrations. These solution proposals are intended for understanding zero-waste approach, installing proper and economic zero-waste system and implementing eco-friendly practices in their own institutions. A detailed cost analysis is also made and presented to the hospital administrations for all procedures of zero-waste system. This study includes detailed information on current situation for waste management techniques of Turkey, zero-waste approach and practices in Turkey and European countries, issues addressed in Draft Legislation for Zero Waste of Turkey, how to implement the zero-waste system in hospitals and how much cost is needed by the hospitals to install zero-waste system.