Ankara İlinde Eğitim alan Aile hekimliği araştırma görevlilerinin tüberküloz hastalığı ve doğrudan gözetimli tedavi uygulamaları hakkında bilgi düzeyleri, davranış ve farkındalıkları
The level of knowledge and behaviors of family medicine research assistants in Ankara about tuberculosis and directly observed therapy applications
  1. Tez No: 612518
  2. Yazar: SELAHATTİN KILIÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AYŞE SELDA TEKİNER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: family physician, tuberculosis, DOT, knowledge level, behavior
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Ankara ilinde eğitim alan aile hekimliği araştırma görevlilerinin tüberküloz hastalığı ve doğrudan gözetimli tedavi uygulamaları hakkında bilgi düzeyleri ve davranışları, Dr. Selahattin Kılıç, Uzmanlık Tezi, Ankara, 2019. Amaç: Bu çalışmada Ankara'da aile hekimliği araştırma görevlilerinin tüberküloz tanı ve tedavisi ile ilgili bilgi düzeylerinin ve tüberküloz hakkındaki davranışlarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Ankara il merkezinde bulunan ve uzmanlık eğitimi veren 8 klinikte, 2019 yılı Mayıs-Temmuz arasında aile hekimliği eğitimi alan tüm hekimlerden ulaşılabilen ve çalışmayı kabul eden 270 kişi ile çalışma gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu eğitimi alan hekimler araştırma görevlisi ve Sözleşmeli Aile Hekimliği Uzmanlık Eğitimi (SAHU) kadrosundadır. Araştırma görevlisi olarak çalışanlar Tıpta Uzmanlık Sınavı ile yerleşmiş olup, tam zamanlı çalışarak eğitim almaktadırlar. SAHU kadrosundaki hekimler aile hekimi olarak çalışmaktayken, 6 yıllık eğitim sürelerinde eğitimin bir parçası olarak belirlenen rotasyonları tamamlamakla yükümlüdür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The level of knowledge and behaviors of family medicine research assistants in Ankara about tuberculosis and directly observed therapy applications. Dr. Selahattin Kılıç, Department of Family Medicine Dissertation, Ankara, 2019. Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the knowledge levels and behaviors of family medicine research assistants about the diagnosis and treatment of tuberculosis in Ankara. Method: The study was conducted with 270 family medicine doctor who have training between May and July 2019 and agreed to participate in the study, in 8 clinics in Ankara province. Physicians who take this training are in the research assistant and SAHU staff. Residents enter the residency program after the“specialty in medicine exam”and the education program requires full-time attendance. Those defined as SAHU are general practitioners working in family medicine and attend a 6-year program where they are required to complete related rotations described in the curriculum. Data analysis was performed with in SPSS 21.0 program and the significance value was accepted as p < 0.05. Results: Mean age of the participants was 31.7, 66% of the participants were women. Thirtythree (%33) of the participants were in their first year of residency, 34% were in their last year and 26% were SAHU staff. Knowledge questions revealed that 18.1% of the patients knew all 5 TB risk factors, 46% of them knew that the diagnosis required microbiological evaluation, 10% of them knew quantiferon and PPD are the required tests in diagnosis of latent TB and 73% of them knew that the most common symptom was coughing. Among knowledge questions for TB treatment, 55% of the participants knew the correct duration of tbc treatment, 55% of them knew the drugs given in active tbc, 88% of the participants knew the first choice drug in TB prophylaxis, 90% knew the drugs that give urine a red color, 67% knew the ototoxic drugs, 40% knew the drug that increases uric acid, 5% knew the hepatotoxic anti-TB drugs and 40% knew the treatment of relapse correctly. Among other questions, 77% knew the correct mask used during the infectious period, 16% knew the prevalence of TB and 78% knew the definition of DOT. 77% of the participants gave the wrong answer to“An induration diameter of 10 mm or more is a positive PPD on a person with BCG vaccine”, while the most correctly answered (89.5%) question was whether drugs in tuberculosis treatment are given free of charge. 82.2% of the participants stated that family physicians should carry out health education on the public and 85.2% stated that TB is an occupational disease for health workers. Fifty-four percent of the participants think that family physicians should not perform DOT, 52% think that patient follow-up may be problematic and 48% think DOT should not be done by family physicians because of workload. The mean score for the knowledge questions was 31.2 out of the 51. Family physician research assistants answered the question significantly more correctly than SAHUs and felt that DOT should not be performed by family physicians. No other variable had an effect on knowledge level. Conclusion: The subjects that residents of family medicine have less knowledge about on the diagnosis and treatment of TB should be identified and education programs on these subjects should be carried out to help the future family physicians in taking a more effective role in the diagnosis and treatment of tbc.