Öğretmenlerin disiplini sağlama yaklaşımları ile öğrencilerin sınıf iklimi algıları ve öğretimsel muhalefet davranışları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
The relationship between discipline approaches of teachers and clasroom climate and students' perceptions on instructioanal dissent
  1. Tez No: 612949
  2. Yazar: İSMET KAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜSEYİN FAZLI ERGÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Disiplin, disiplin yaklaşımı, sınıf iklimi, muhalefet, öğretimsel muhalefet, Disciplinary, disciplinary approach, classroom climate, opposition, educational opposition
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi, Teftişi, Planlaması ve Ekonomisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 216
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, lise öğrencilerinin algılarına göre öğretmenlerin disiplin yaklaşımları ile sınıf iklimi ve öğretimsel muhalefet arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Araştırmada ilişkisel tarama modeli kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini, 2017-2018 eğitim-öğretim yılında Diyarbakır merkez ilçelerinde bulunan 19 Anadolu Lisesinde öğrenim gören 16.701 ortaöğretim öğrencisi oluşturmaktadır. Tabakalı ve basit seçkisiz örnekleme yöntemleri ile evrenden seçilen 1512 öğrencinin ölçek formu değerlendirmeye alınmıştır. Araştırmada iki alt boyut ve 39 sorudan oluşan“Disiplin Yaklaşımları Ölçeği (DYÖ)”, dört boyut ve 29 sorudan oluşan“Öğrenciler Tarafından Algılanan Sınıf İklimi Ölçeği (ÖTASİÖ)”ve üç alt boyut ve 22 maddeden oluşan“Öğretimsel Muhalefet Ölçeği (ÖMÖ)”kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen veriler SPSS ve AMOS programlarından yararlanarak çözümlenmiştir. Öğrenci algılarının çeşitli değişkenlere göre anlamlı fark gösterip göstermediği t-Testi ve tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) ile belirlenmiştir. Anlamlılık düzeyi 0,05 olarak alınmıştır. Öğrencilerin disiplin, sınıf iklimi ve öğretimsel muhalefete ilişkin algıları arasındaki ilişki korelasyon analizi ile incelenmiştir. Araştırma sonucunda ulaşılan bazı bulgular şunlardır: Öğretmenlerin yüksek düzeyde çağdaş disiplin anlayışına, orta düzeyde geleneksel disiplin anlayışına sahip oldukları tespit edilmiştir. Öğrencilerin sınıf iklimi ile ilgili alt boyutlardaki algılarının ortalamaları; akran desteği için“katılıyorum”, öğretmen desteği için“biraz katılıyorum”, doyum için“katılıyorum”ve akademik yeterlik için ise“katılıyorum”derecesinde saptanmıştır. Tüm ölçek bazındaki ortalama ise“katılıyorum”düzeyinde bulunmuştur. Öğrencilerin öğretimsel muhalefet ile ilgili alt boyutlardaki algılarının ortalamaları; dışavurumcu için“orta düzeyde katılıyorum”, etkileyici için“orta düzeyde katılıyorum”ve intikamcı için ise“hiç katılmıyorum”derecesinde saptanmıştır. Tüm ölçek bazındaki ortalama ise“orta düzeyde katılıyorum”şeklinde bulunmuştur. Disiplin yaklaşımının alt boyutları ile sınıf ikliminin alt boyutları arasındaki ilişki incelendiğinde; çağdaş boyutun, sınıf ikliminin bütün boyutları ile pozitif yönde orta düzeyde bir ilişkisinin olduğu görülmüştür. Bununla birlikte geleneksel boyutun da, sınıf ikliminin bütün boyutları ile genel olarak negatif yönde düşük düzeyde bir ilişkisinin olduğu görülmüştür. Disiplin yaklaşımının“çağdaş”alt boyutu ile öğretimsel muhalefetin“dışavurumcu”alt boyutu arasında negatif yönde“düşük”düzeyde bir ilişki;“etkileyici”alt boyutu ile pozitif yönde“orta”düzeyde anlamlı bir ilişki ve“intikamcı”alt boyutu ile negatif yönde“orta”düzeyde anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmuştur. Disiplin yaklaşımının“geleneksel”alt boyutu ile öğretimsel muhalefetin“dışavurumcu”alt boyutu arasında pozitif yönde“düşük”düzeyde anlamlı bir ilişki;“etkileyici”alt boyutu ile negatif yönde“düşük”düzeyde anlamlı bir ilişki ve“intikamcı”alt boyutu ile pozitif yönde“orta”düzeyde anlamlı bir ilişkinin olduğu görülmüştür. Sınıf ikliminin öğretimsel muhalefet üzerindeki etkisini belirlemek için kurulan ve test edilen modele göre; olumlu sınıf ikliminin, öğrencilerin etkili muhalefet etme düzeylerini arttırdığı görülmüştür. Bununla birlikte olumlu sınıf ikliminin, öğrencilerin intikamcı muhalefet davranışlarını ise azalttığı tesbit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine the relationship between teachers' disciplinary approaches and classroom climate and instructional dissent according to the perceptions of high school students. Relational survey model was used in the research. The population of the research consists of 16,701 high school students studying in 26 Anatolian High Schools located in the central districts of Diyarbakır (Bağlar, Kayapınar, Sur, Yenişehir) during 2017-2018 academic year. The data gathered from 1512 students who were chosen with stratified and simple random sampling models were examined. In the research,“Disciplinary Approach Scale”that consists of two sub-dimensions and 39 items and“The Classroom Climate Perceived by Students Scale”that consists of four sub-dimensions and 29 questions and“Instructional Dissent Scale”that consists of three sub-dimensions and 22 items. The data obtained was analyzed with SPSS and AMOS software. With t-Test and one-way variance analyze, it is determined that whether if the students' perceptions show a significant difference according to various variables. The significance level was set as 0,05. The students' perceptions about disciplinary, classroom climate and education opposition were examined with correlation analysis. Structural equation modeling was used to determine if there is a mediation effect of classroom climate for the effect of disciplinary approaches on educational opposition. İmportant findings of the research are that: The students' perceptions for disciplinary approach are“often”in contemporary dimension, it is“sometimes”in traditional dimension. According to that, teachers have a high level of contemporary discipline and a medium level of traditional discipline. The average of students' perceptions of the sub-dimensions related to classroom climate are“agree”for peer support,“neither agree nor disagree”for teacher support,“agree”for satisfaction and“agree”for academic adequacy. The average of the whole scale is“agree”. The average of students' perceptions of the sub-dimensions related to ınstructional dissent is“agree on a medium level”for expressionist,“agree on a medium level”for impressive,“ never disagree”for revenge. The mean of the whole scale was“agree on a medium level”. When the relation between sub-dimensions of disciplinary approach and sub-dimensions of classroom climate was examined, it was observed that there is a relation between contemporary dimension and all dimensions of classroom climate in a positive direction and at a medium level. At the same time, it was observed that there is a relation between traditional dimension and all dimensions of classroom climate in a negative direction and at a low level. The“contemporary”sub-dimension of disciplinary approach and“expressionist”sub-dimension of educational opposition have a relation in a negative direction and at a“low”level. The“contemporary”sub-dimension of disciplinary approach and“impressive”sub-dimension of ınstructional dissent have a significant relation in a positive direction and at a“medium”level. The“contemporary”sub-dimension of disciplinary approach and“vengeful”sub-dimension of ınstructional dissent have a significant relation in a negative direction and at a“medium”level. The“traditional”sub-dimension of disciplinary approach and“expressionist”sub-dimension of ınstructional dissent have a significant relation in a positive direction and at a“low”level. The“traditional”sub-dimension of disciplinary approach and“impressive”sub-dimension of ınstructional dissent have a significant relation in a negative direction and at a“low”level. The“traditional”sub-dimension of disciplinary approach and“vengeful”sub-dimension of ınstructional dissent have a significant relation in a positive direction and at a“medium”level. According to the model established and tested to determine the effect of classroom climate on ınstructional dissent; positive classroom climate increases the level of effective opposition of students. Beside that it was found that the favorable classroom climate decreases students' vengeful opposition behaviors.