Afazi etki ölçeği-21: Türkçeye uyarlama, geçerlik ve güvenirlik çalışması
Adaptation of the aphasia impact questionnaire-21 into Turkish: reliability and validity study
- Tez No: 614538
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ N.EVRA GÜNHAN ŞENOL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Nöroloji, İletişim Bilimleri, Neurology, Communication Sciences
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aphasia, Aphasia Impact Questionnaire-21, quality of life, reliability and validity, stroke
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medipol Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dil ve Konuşma Terapistliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 173
Özet
Afazi Etki Ölçeği-21 (AIQ-21), İngiltere'de afazili bireylerde rutin olarak kullanılan, bireyin kendi perspektifinden yaşam kalitesini ölçmeye yarayan bir araçtır. Bu çalışmada, Swinburn ve diğerleri (2018) tarafından geliştirilen AIQ-21'in Türkçeye uyarlanması, geçerlik ve güvenirlik çalışmasını gerçekleştirmek amaçlanmıştır. Ölçeğin dilbilimsel uyarlaması tamamlandıktan sonra geçerlik ve güvenirlik çalışmalarına 43 afazili, 61 sağlıklı katılımcı dahil edilmiştir. Ölçek uygulaması yüz yüze görüşme ile yapılmıştır. Verilerin istatistiksel analizi için IBM SPSS 22.0 programı kullanılmıştır. İstatistiksel analiz için Shapiro-Wilk normallik testi, bağımsız gruplarda T test, Mann Whitney U Testi, Spearman korelasyon katsayısı ve faktör analizi yöntemleri kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Aphasia Impact Scale-21 (AIQ-21) is a tool routinely used in individuals with aphasia in the UK to measure the quality of life from an individual's own perspective. The aim of this study is to adapt the scale, developed by Swinburn et.al. (2018) into Turkish and conduct reliability- validity studies on this tool. After the linguistic adaptation of the scale was completed, 43 people with aphasia and 61 healthy participants were included in the validity and reliability studies. The scale was applied through face to face interviews. IBM SPSS 22.0 program was used for the statistical analysis of the data. For statistical analysis, Shapiro-Wilk normality test, independent samples T test, Mann Whitney U Test, Spearman correlation coefficient and factor analysis methods were used. The results indicated that compared to the healthy participants, the aphasia group reported having lower quality of life in all subsections and the overall of the scale (p < 0.001). The result of validity analysis show that the criteria for the structure validity, content validity, surface validity and criterion validity for the scale were met. The reliability analysis indicates that the scale has a reliability coefficient of α = 0.91. The factor analysis revealed that the scale consisted of 5 factors. The Aphasia Impact Questionnaire-21 was found to be a highly reliable and valid aphasia instrument for Turkish speaking individuals with aphasia.