10-14 yaş grubu öğrencilerinin beden eğitimi öğretmenine karşı metaforik algı düzeyinin araştırılması
Investigation of 10-14 age group students level of metaphoric perceptionsfor physical education teachers
- Tez No: 622952
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SEBİHA GÖLÜNÜK BAŞPINAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Spor, Education and Training, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Physical Education and Sports, Physical Education Teacher, 10-14 age, Metaphor, Metaphoric Conception
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Bu çalışmada“10-14 yaş grubu öğrencilerinin beden eğitimi öğretmenine karşı metaforik algı düzeyinin araştırılması”amaçlanmıştır. Nitel araştırma yöntemi olgu bilim modeli ve amaçlı örnekleme yöntemlerinden, maksimum çeşitleme örneklemesi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma grubunu 2019-2020 Eğitim Öğretim yılında Afyonkarahisar il merkezinde bulunan 2 devlet okulunda öğrenim gören 200 öğrenci ile 2 özel okulda öğrenim gören 200 öğrenci olmak üzere toplamda gönüllü 400 ortaokul öğrencisi oluşturmuştur. Araştırmaya katılan öğrencilerden“Beden eğitimi öğretmeni … benzer, çünkü; …”cümlesini tamamlamaları ve beden eğitimi öğretmeni kavramına ilişkin düşüncelerini yansıtan bir resim çizmeleri istenmiştir. Araştırma verileri içerik analizi yöntemi kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Veri analizinde adlandırma, eleme, kategori geliştirme, geçerlilik güvenirlik sağlama, frekans hesaplama ve yorumlama, çizim incelenmesi aşamaları takip edilmiş ve ki-kare testleri kullanılmıştır. Öğrencilerin çizdikleri resimlerden 23 metafor üretilirken cümle tamamlamalarında ortak özelliklere göre 22 kategori üretilmiştir. Araştırmada beden eğitimi öğretmeni için üretilen metaforlarından en çok“sportif ve fiziksel güç unsuru olarak”(f 122, % 32,02),“bilgi kaynağı olarak”(f 35, %9,18),“eğlenceli bir insan olarak”(f 30 , %7,87) ve“iyi bir insan olarak'' ( f 24, % 29) gördüklerini belirten metaforlar üretmişlerdir. Yapılan çizimlerin kavramsal kategorileri incelendiğinde ise öğrencilerin en çok ”sportif bir insan olarak beden eğitimi öğretmeni“ (f 85, %22,65) ”sinirli bir insan olarak beden eğitimi öğretmeni“(f 31, % 7,89), sevgi unsuru olarak olarak beden eğitimi öğretmeni”(f 30, % 7,73) kategorilerine ait çizimler yaptıkları görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it was aimed to investigate the level of metaphoric perceptions of students, who are between the ages of 10 and 14, about physical education teacher. From qualitative research method case model and purposeful sampling methods, maximum variation sampling was used.The research group consisted of 400 volunteer secondary school students 200 of who study at 2 public schools and the rest 200 of who study at 2 private schools in Afyonkarahisar in the 2019-2020 academic year. The students who participated in the research were asked to complete the sentence“Physical education teacher is like a ……. because; …… '' and draw a picture that reflects their thoughts on the concept of a physical education teacher.The research data were analyzed using the content analysis method. Naming, screening, category development, validity, reliability, frequency calculation and interpretation, drawing analysis, percentage values with frequency, percentage and chi-square tests were used in data analysis. While 23 metaphors were produced from the pictures drawn by students, 22 categories were produced in terms of common features in sentence completion. In the research, it was determined that the metaphors produced by students indicate that they see physical education teachers mostly as an element of sport and physical strength (f 122, 32.02%), ”as a source of information“(f 35, 9.18%), ”as a fun person“(f 30, 7.87%), and”as a good person“ (f 24, 29%).When the conceptual categories of the drawings are analyzed, it was determined that the students made the most drawings on ”physical education teachers as sportive people“ (f 85, 22.65%), ”as an angry people“ (f 31, 7.89%) and ”as an element of love" (f 30, 7.73% ), categories. It was also determined that the number of positive metaphors of students studying in private schools for physical education teachers is higher than that of public schools. As a result of the research, it has been observed that secondary school students in the age group of 10-14 produce positive metaphors for physical education teachers and define physical education teachers mostly as sportive people and sports and physical strength. We propose that the negative metaphors must be reexamined by physical education teachers and processed into positive metaphors.