Sirozlu hastalarda beslenme durumunun değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of nutrition in the patients with cirrhosis
- Tez No: 627293
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET UYANIKOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Karaciğer sirozu, malnütrisyon, SGA, RFH-NPT, MNA, CHILD, Liver cirrhosis, malnutrition, SGA, RFH-NPT, MNA, CHILD
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Amaç: Sirozlu hastalarda metabolik değişikliklerden dolayı beslenme, sindirim ve absorbsiyon bozukluğu gelişmekte olup, uzun dönemde malnutrisyon gelişmektedir. Malnütrisyon sirozun sık görülen ve tanısı genellikle atlanan bir komplikasyonudur. Bu çalışmada karaciğer sirozlu hastalarda malnütrisyon sıklığı, tarama testleri arasında fark olup olmadığı ve malnütrisyonun asit, CHILD ve MELD skoru ile ilişkisi araştırılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya karaciğer sirozu olan 80 hasta ve 80 kontrol olgusu alınmıştır. Siroz tanısı klinik, laboratuvar ve görüntüleme yöntemleri ile konulmuştur. Hepatosellüler karsinom hariç malignitesi olmayan, total veya parenteral beslenme desteği almayan, çölyak hastalığı olmayan, bariyartrik cerrrahi geçirmemiş hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Beslenme durumunun değerlendirilmesinde Subjektif Global Değerlendirme (SGA), Royal Free Hospital nutrisyonel önceliklendirme aracı (RFH-NPT) ve Mini Nütrisyonel Değerlendirme (MNA) testleri kullanılmıştır. CHILD B ve C sınıfı ile Vücud Kütle İndeksi (VKİ) 18.5 kg/m2 altında olan siroz hastaları malnütrisyon açısından riskli kabul edildi ve bu kriterlere göre RFH-NPT, SGA ve MNA'nın malnütrisyon riskini saptama duyarlılıkları karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Sirotik 80 hastanın, 46'sı erkek (%57,5), 34'ü kadın (%42,5), yaş ortalaması 54,40±11,77, yaş dağılımı 18-75 idi. Kontrol grubunun 44'ü erkek (%55), 36'sı kadın (%45), yaş ortalaması 53,85±9,59, yaş dağılımım 18-75 idi. Hasta grubunda SGA testine göre malnütrisyon olmayanların sayısı 33 (%41,2), hafif-orta derece olanlar 39 (%48,8), şiddetli malnütrisyonu olanların sayısı 8 (%10) idi. Kontrol grubunda SGA testine göre malnütrisyon olmayanların sayısı 74 (%92,5), hafif-orta derece olanlar 6'ydı IX (%7,5), yüksek malnütrisyon riskli olgu saptanmadı. RFH-NPT testine göre malnütrisyon riski düşük olanların sayısı 30 (%37,5), orta olanların sayısı 32 (%40), yüksek olanların sayısı ise 18 (%22,5) idi. Kontrol grubunda RFH-NPT testine göre malnütrisyon riski düşük olanların sayısı 77 (%96,2), orta olanların sayısı 3'tü (%3,8), malnütrisyon riski yüksek olan olgu yoktu. MNA testine göre malnütrisyonu olmayanların sayısı 42 (%52,5), malnütrisyon riski olanların sayısı 32 (%40), malnütrisyon saptananların sayısı 6'ydı (%7,5). Kontrol grubunda MNA testine göre malnütrisyonu olmayanların sayısı 71 (%88,8), malnütrisyon riski olanların sayısı 7 (%8,8), malnütrisyon saptananların sayısı ise 2'ydi (%2,5). Her üç teste göre sirozlu hastalarda kontrol grubuna göre malnütrisyon sıklığı ileri derecede anlamlı olarak yüksek oranda saptandı (sırasıyla p=0,000, p=0,001, p=0,003). Hasta grubunda MELD skoru, CHILD skoru ve asit varlığı ile malnütrisyon gelişimi riski arasında kolerasyon saptanmadı. Sonuç: Sirozlu hastalarda kontrol grubuna göre malnütrisyon sıklığı ileri derecede yüksek oranda, hastaların en az yarısında saptanmıştır. Sirotik hastalarda orta ve yüksek malnütrisyon riskli hasta oranı SGA testi ile %58,8, RFH-NPT ile %62,5, MNA testi ile ise %47,5 oranında saptandı. SGA ve RFH-NPT malnütrisyon riskini saptamada MNA testine göre daha duyarlı bulunmuştur. CHILD evresi, MELD skoru ve asit ile malnütrisyon riski arasında korelasyon saptanmamıştır. Sirotik tüm hastalarda asit, CHILD ve MELD skorundan bağımsız malnütrisyon taraması yapılmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Nutritional, digestive and absorption disorders develop due to the metabolic changes in patients with cirrhosis and malnutrition develops in the long term. Malnutrition is a common complication of cirrhosis and the diagnosis is usually missed. In this study, the frequency of malnutrition in patients with liver cirrhosis, whether there is a difference between screening tests, and the relationship between malnutrition with acid, CHILD and MELD scores are investigated. Materials and Methods: Eighty patients and eighty control groups which have liver cirrhosis are included in this study. The diagnosis of cirrhosis are made by clinical, laboratory and imaging methods. Patients who don't have malignancy except hepatocellular carcinoma, don't receive total or parenteral nutrition support, don't have celiac disease and haven't undergone bariatric surgery are included in this study. Subjective global assessment (SGA), Royal Free Hospital nutritional prioritization tool (RFH-NPT) and mini nutritional assessment (MNA) tests are used to assess nutritional status. Cirrhosis patients who are CHILD classes B and C and whose body mass indexes (BMI) below 18.5 kg / m2 are considered risky in terms of malnutrition and according to these criteria the sensitivity of RFH-NPT, SGA and MNA are compared to determine the risk of malnutrition. Results: 46 of 80 cirrhotic patients are male (57.5%) and 34 of 80 cirrhotic patients are female (42.5%). The average age of the patient group is 54.40 ± 11.77 and the age distribution is 18-75. The control group consisted of 44 males (55%), 36 females (45%), average age of the control group is 53.85 ± 9.59, and age distribution is 18-75. XI In the patient group, according to SGA test the number of the ones who are not malnutrition is 33 (41,2%), the ones who are malnutrition at mild-moderate level is 39 (48,8%), the ones who have severe malnutrition is 8 (10%). In the control group, according to SGA test the number of the ones who are not malnutrition is 74 (92,5%), the ones who are malnutrition at mildmoderate level is 6 (7,5%), the case of high malnutrition risk is not detected. In the patient group according to RFH-NPT test, the number of the ones whose malnutrition risks are low is 30 (37,5%), the ones whose malnutrition risks are intermediate is 32 (40%), the ones whose malnutrition risks are high is 18 (22,5%). In the control group, according to RFH-NPT test the number of the ones whose malnutrition risks are low is 77 (96,2%), the ones whose malnutrition risks are intermediate is 3 (3,8%), there is no case whose malnutrition risk is high. In the patient group, according to MNA test the number of the ones who don't have malnutrition is 42 (52,5%), the ones who are under the risk of malnutrition is 32 (40%), the ones who have malnutrition is 6 (7,5%). In the control group, according to MNA test the number of the ones who don't have malnutrition is 71 (88,8%), the ones who are under the risk of malnutrition is 7 (8,8%), the ones who have malnutrition is 2 (2,5%). According to the all three tests, the prevalence of malnutrition is significantly higher in cirrhotic patients than the control group (respectively; p = 0.000, p = 0.001, p = 0.003). A correlation between MELD score, CHILD score and the presence of ascites and the risk of malnutrition in the patient group is not determined. Conclusion: The prevalence of malnutrition is determined as significantly higher level at least in half of the cirrhotic patients. The rate of patients with moderate and high risk of malnutrition in cirrhotic patients is determined as 58.8% with SGA test, 62.5% with RFH-NPT and 47.5% with MNA test. SGA and RFH-NPT are found to be more sensitive to detect malnutrition than MNA test. A correlation between CHILD stage, MELD score and acid with malnutrition risk is not detected. XII A malnutrition screening should be done to all cirrhotic patients independent of acid, CHILD and MELD scores.