0-6 aylık bebeklerin anne sütü ve beslenme alışkanlıklarının değerlendirilmesi
The evaluati̇on of breastfeedi̇ng and di̇etary habi̇ts of i̇nfants; 0-6 months
  1. Tez No: 628909
  2. Yazar: TARIK KOÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA TAŞKESEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Infant, breastfeeding, feeding, habits
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Çalışmamız 0-6 aylık bebeklerin cinsiyet ayrımı yapılmadan, anne sütü ve beslenme alışkanlıkları değerlendirildi. İlimizde uzun dönemde; bebeklik çağı beslenmesinde annelerin bilgilendirilmesi ve anne sütü ile beslenmenin devamlılığının sağlanması hedeflendi. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmanın amacı; Dicle Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastaneleri Çocuk Hastanesi'ne başvuran ve 0-6 ay arası bebeklerin anne sütü ve beslenme alışkanlığı ile ilgili toplam 35 sorudan oluşan anket uygulandı, anne sütü ve devam sütü ile ilgili tutumları ve bunların sosyodemografik verilerle ilişkisi ortaya kondu. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda; %65,5'inin kız, %35,5'inin de erkek olduğu saptanırken, araştırmaya katılan annelerin bebeklerinin kız sayısı daha fazladır. Bebeklerin yaş ortalaması 13,11±7,57 hafta, anne yaş ortalaması 28,69±5,95 yıl ve baba yaş ortalamasının 31,92±6,70 yıl olduğu saptandı. Annelerin %63,5'inin gebelikleri sırasında emzirme, anne sütü ve beslenmeyle ilgili sağlık personelinden herhangi bir destek eğitimi almadığı, %36,5'inin ise aldığı saptandı. Doğumdan sonra bebeğe ilk olarak annelerin %87'sinin anne sütü, %11,5'inin mama, %0,5'inin şekerli su ve %1'inin de diğer içecekleri verdiği tespit edildi. Annelerin %43,'ünün ilk yarım saatte, %40'ının ilk 1 saatte, %10'unun ilk 2 saatte ve %6,5'inin de ilk istediğinde anne sütü verdiği görüldü. Annelerin %80'inin hala emziriyorum, %6'sının 1 ay ve %5,5'inin de hiç vermedim dediği, %84,5'inin emzirerek, %11'inin her ikiside ve %4,5'inin de sağarak emzirdiği saptandı. Annelerin %78,5'inin anne sütü artırıcı kullanmadığı, %21,5'inin de kullandığı, %14,5'inin rezene, anason çayı ve %1,5'inin de lactamil'i süt arttırıcı olarak kullandığı belirlendi. Annelerin %64,5'inin bebeklerine devam sütü verdiği, %45,5'inin ise vermediği, %30,5'inin ilk ay, %11,5'inin 2. ay'da ve %5'inin de 3. ay'da devam sütü vermeye başladığı saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim and introduction: In this study, the breastfeeding and feeding habits of 0-6 months old babies were analyzed regardless of gender. It was aimed to make mothers aware of infant feeding and to ensure the continuation of breastfeeding in the long time in our city. Materials and Methods: A consisting of 35 questions was asked to the mothers of babies between 0-6 months old that were accepted by The Children Hospital of Dicle University Medical School regarding breastfeeding and feeding habits. Besides, their perceptions towards breastfeeding and follow-on milk were compared and the correlation between the sociodemographic findings, were determined in this study. Results: 65,5% of the patients were female and 35,5% were male in this study. Females infants were more than males. The mean age of babies was 13,11±7,57 weeks, the mean age of mothers was 28,69±5,95 years and the mean age of fathers was 31,92±6,70 years. 63,5% of mothers had not received any supportive education or training from health professionals regarding breastfeeding and feeding habits during their pregnancy, and of 36,5% had received. 87% of mothers had firstly breastfeed after delivery, of 11,5% had given formula, of 0,5% sugared water, and of 1%“other beverages”. The 43% of mothers had breastfed their babies in the first 30 minutes, of 40% in the first hour, of 10% in the first 2 hours, and of 6,5% when the babies wanted to be breastfed by their mothers the first time. Of 80% mothers were“still brestfeeding”, of 6%“for 1 month”, and of 5,5%“no breastfeeding”. The . 84,5% infants of mothers were“breastfeeding”, of 11%“both”, and of 4,5% was“milking”. Of 78,5% mothers were used galactagogue, and 21,5 % were not used. 14,5% of mothers were used“fennel and anise tea”and 1,5%“lactamil”as galactagogue. 54,5% of mothers had given follow-on milk and 45,5% had not. 30,5% of them had given follow-on milk during the first month, 11,5% in the second month, and 5% in the third month.“Have you given follow-on milk to your babies?”and“Who decided for the type of the follow-on milk?”were dependent on each other and there was a statistically significant difference between these two questions (p< 0,05). The 12% of mothers had given“other”(formula, herbal tea etc.), 11,5%“custard”, 2%“yoghurt”, and 1,5%“cow milk”to their babies as supplementary food.“When did you start to give supplementary food to your babies?”and“What did you firstly give as supplementary food?”were dependent on each other and there was a statistically significant difference between these two questions (p< 0,05).“Do you give your babies cow milk or goat milk”? and“If yes, when did you start giving cow milk or goat milk?”were dependent on each other and there was a statistically significant difference between these two questions (p< 0,05). Conclusion: In our country, health institutions have great missions in the training of mothers about breastfeeding, aware of the importance of breastfeeding only, and educating about the appropriate breastfeeding.