Obstrüktif tükürük bezi patolojilerinde manyetik rezonanssiyalografi, bilgisayarlı tomografi ve siyaloendoskopi bulgularının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of magnetic resonance sialalography, computed tomography and sialoendoscopy findings in obstructive salivary gland pathologies
- Tez No: 629219
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ASLIHAN SEMİZ OYSU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: MR sialography, computed tomography (CT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), sialolithiasis, sialoendoscopy
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 45
Özet
Amaç: Tükürük bezlerinde şişme ve/veya ağrı şikayetiyle başvurup, Bilgisayarlı Tomografi(BT),Manyetik Rezonans siyalografi (MR-Si) ve siyaloendoskopi yapılmış hastaların bulguları değerlendirilerek, taş saptanması, intraglandüler ve ekstraglandüler duktal sistemin değerlendirilmesinde MR siyalografinin tanıya katkısının BT ve siyaloendoskopi bulgularıyla karşılaştırılması ve siyaloendoskopik tedavi planlamasında BT ve MR siyalografi incelemenin rolünü araştırmayı amaçladık. Materyal-Metod: Şubat 2019- Ocak 2020 tarihleri arasında, tükürük bezlerinde ağrı ve/veya şişlik ile başvuran, BT, MR siyalografi ve siyaloendoskopi yapılan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışmamıza ortalama yaşı 61±8 (SS) (yaş aralığı: 26 - 85 yaş) olan toplam 39 hasta dahil edildi. BT' de ve MR siyalografide taş varlığı, boyutları, duktal ektazi, strüktür ve kronik siyaloadenit varlığı değerlendirildi. Siyaloendoskopide taş, duktal ektazi, strüktür varlığı değerlendirildi. Ayrıca siyaloendoskopi ile eksize edilebilen taşların , BT ve MR siyalografide sayı, boyut ve uzun aks- kısa aks oranı değerlendirildi. Bulgular:Çalışmaya 39 olgu dahil edilmiş olup 14'ünde parotis bezi, 25'inde submandibular bez ve kanalları incelenmiştir. MR siyalografi incelemede kanalları göstermede ana submandibular kanal için %96, primer intraglandüler dal için %98, sekonder intraglandüler dal için %88 ve tersiyer intraglandüler dal için %88 başarı sağlanmıştır. Parotid kanalları göstermede ana parotid kanal için %100, primer intraglandüler dal için %92.8, sekonder intraglandüler dal için %92.8 ve tersiyer intraglandüler dal için %92.8 başarı sağlanmıştır. Tüm olgularda ana duktusların MR siyalografi ile % 96'sı gösterilmiş olup aynı hastalarda kontrastsız BT incelemede ana duktusların %24'ü gösterilebilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The findings of patients who presented with the complaints of swelling and pain in the salivary glands and who underwent CT, MR sialography and sialoendoscopy were evaluated. The contribution of MR cylography to diagnosis in the detection of stones, evaluation of the intrglandular and extraglandular ductal system was compared with CT and sialoendoscopy findings. We also examined the role of CT and MR sialography in planning of sialoendoscopic treatment. Material method: Patients who presented with pain and swelling in salivary glands between 2019 and January 2020 and underwent CT, MR sialography and sialoendoscopy were included in the study. A total of 39 patients with an average age of 61 ± 8 (SD) (age range: 26 to 85 years) were included in our study. Stones, sizes, ductal ectasia, and presence of chronic sialoadenitis were evaluated in CT and MR sialography. The presence of stones, ductal ectasia and structure of ducts were evaluated in sialoendoscopy. In addition, the number, size and long axis-short axis ratio of the stones that can be excised by sialoendoscopy were evaluated in CT and MR sialography. Results: 39 cases were included in the study and 14 parotid glands, 25 submandibular glands and ducts were examined. In MR sialography examination, %96 success was achieved for the main submandibular canal, %98 for the primary intrglandular branch, %88 for the secondary intraglandular branch and %88 for the tertiary intraglandular branch. According to the findings of MR sialography, 3 (%12) of the patients who were examined for the submandibular glands were evaluated as normal, 2 (%8) of chronic sialoadenitis, 3 (%12) of ductal ectasia and 17 (%72) of sialolithiasis. Patients undergoing examination for the parotid glands was 1 (%7.1) evaluated as normal , 2 (%14.2) as chronic sialoadenitis, 3 (%21.4) as ductal ectasia and 8 (%57.1) as sialolithiasis. Diagnosis of ductal ectasia in patients without stones the sensitivity of CT is %33.3, its specificity is %100 and the sensitivity of MR sialography was evaluated as %100 and specificity as %100. In non-stone patients, the sensitivity of sialoendoscopy was %75, specificity %100 and CT sensitivity %25 and specificity %100 in the diagnosis of chronic sialoadenitis. Stones could be demonstrated with %90 sensitivity and %100specificity with MR sialography, %100 sensitivity and %100 specificity with non-contrast CT. The total success rate of sialoendoscopy in removing ductal obstruction was %50 It was observed that %62.5 of parotid stones and %44.4 of submandibular stones could be removed endoscopically. The average size of stones that can be removed with sialoendoscopy is 6.13 mm, and the average size of stones that cannot be removed is 8.66 mm. Conclusion: MR sialography is superior to CT examination in showing ductal anatomy and pathologies, and it is close to CT sensitivity and specificity in the diagnosis of sialolithiasis. In addition, it can be used safely in stone and non-stone obstructive salivary gland diseases because it does not contain x-rays. In addition, MR sialography imaging before sialoendoscopy is useful in terms of diagnosis and treatment planning in patients with sialolithiasis ductal ectasia and structures.