Formal institutions and national innovation capabilities: Evidence from a multi-country study
Resmi kurumlar ve ulusal inovasyon yetenekleri: Çok ülkeli bir çalışmadan bulgular
- Tez No: 630046
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİLAY SAKARYA
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İnovasyon yetenekleri, resmi kurumlar, kurumsal kuram, karşılaştırmalı kurumsalcılık, panel veri analizi, Innovation capability, formal institutions, institutional theory, comparative institutionalism, panel data analysis
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Yönetim ve Organizasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 189
Özet
İnovasyon ulusal ekonomilerin dönüşümü için kritik bir faktör olarak görülmektedir. Ayrıca ülkelerin kalkınması ve küresel sürdürülebilir kalkınma hedeflerine ulaşmak için inovasyon temel öneme sahiptir. İnovasyonun kritik önemi üzerine bir konsensus var olmasına rağmen ülkeler arasında önemli inovasyon seviyesi farkları bulunmaktadır. Bu çalıma, resmi kurumların farklı ülke bağlamlarında inovasyonu nasıl etkilediğini araştırmaktadır. Bu amaçla 2007-2017 yıllarını kapsayan ve farklı gelir gruplarından 121 ülkenin bulunduğu bir panel veri seti oluşturulmuştur. Bu çalışma yazına üç tür katkı sağlmaktadır. İlk olarak inovasyon yeteneklerini, inovasyonun girdi ve çıktılarını bir arada ölçen kapsamlı bir ölçüm aracı kullanılmıştır. İkinci olarak, mekan bağımlılığını da dikkate alan farklı modeller kullanılmıştır. Son olarak resmi kurumların inovasyon yeteneklerine olan etkisi farklı gelir grubundan ülke grupları için modellenmiş ve her ülke grubu için politika önerileri geliştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Innovation has been recognized as a key ingredient for transformational change in national economies. It has also been dubbed as essential for the development of nations and even for tackling global scale impediments to prosperity as described in the United Nation's sustainable development goals. Although there is an agreement on the critical role of innovation, significant cross-national variation exists in terms of its prevalence. This study aims to explore how formal institutions are related to national innovation capability in different country contexts. In order to achieve this end, a panel dataset that observes 121 countries from high, upper-middle, lower-middle and low income groups over an eleven-year time period between 2007-2017 is utilized. This study provides three types of contributions to the literature. First, it evaluates innovation capability with a comprehensive measure that includes both inputs and outputs of the innovation process. Second, it builds and tests several models with a method that is robust to heteroscedasticity, autocorrelation, cross-sectional dependence and spatial dependence. Thus it obtains reliable results from which to theorize. Thirdly, it tests the relationship between innovation capability and formal institutions in different country groups based on income. Important policy implications for each country group are derived as a result of this methodological decision.