Deksketoprofen trometamol'ün tavuk embriyolarında tibia gelişimine etkisi
The effect of dexketoprofen trometamol on the development of tibia in chicken embryos specialization thesis
- Tez No: 631954
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BÜLENT GÜNERİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bone growth, drug-induced abnormalities, embryo and fetal development, NSAIDs, tibia
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Steroid olmayan antiinflamatuvar ilaçlar teratojenitesi az bilinen analjezik maddelerdir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, fetal kemik üzerine etkileri bilinmeyen ve klinik pratikte sıklıkla kullanılan deksketoprofen trometamolün tavuk embriyolarında tibia gelişimi ve özellikle de büyüme plağı üzerindeki etkilerini araştırmaktır. Yöntem: Çalışmanın birinci aşamasında 36 adet yumurta 18 tanesi kontrol, 18 tanesi deney grubu olmak üzere rastgele ayrılmıştır. Kontrol grubundaki her bir yumurtaya hava kamarası enjeksiyonu tekniği ile 0,1 mL %0,9 NaCl çözeltisi, çalışma grubunda ise 0,084 mg/0,1 mL deksketoprofen trometamol uygulanmıştır. İkinci aşamada ise kullanılan 60 yumurta gelişigüzel olarak üç grupta 12'şer adet, bir grupta 9 adet ve bir grupta 15 adet bulunacak şekilde ayrılmıştır. Minimum doz grubunda (n=12) her bir yumurtaya 0,042 mg/0,1 mL deksketoprofen trometamol; maksimum doz grubunda (n=12) her bir yumurtaya 0,126 mg/0,1 mL deksketoprofen trometamol; maksimum doz x 2 grubunda (n=12) her bir yumurtaya 0,252 mg/0,1 mL deksketoprofen trometamol; alkol grubunda (n=9) her bir yumurtaya %96'lık 0,1 mL alkol; kontrol grubunda (n=15) olup her bir yumurtaya 0,1 mL hacminde %0,9 NaCl çözeltisi, inkübasyondan bir gün sonra hava kamarası enjeksiyonu tekniği ile uygulanmıştır. Yumurtalar yedinci gününün sonuna kadar kuluçka makinesinde tutulduktan sonra embriyolar üzerinde morfometrik ve histopatolojik inceleme yapmak üzere açılmıştır. Grupların karşılaştırılmasında Fisher'in kesin testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi ve Kruskal-Wallis varyans analizi uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmanın ilk kısmında yer alan kontrol grubu ve deney grubu arasında döllenme oranı açısından anlamlı fark saptanmadı. İkinci kısımda yapılan deneylerde ise minimum doz ve maksimum doz grupları birçok parametre açısından maksimum doz x 2 ve kontrol gruplarına nazaran daha iyi sonuçlar sergiledi. Tepe-kıç uzunluğunun medyan değerinin maksimum doz grubunda maksimum doz x 2 grubuna kıyasla anlamlı düzeyde daha büyük olduğu saptandı (p=0,015). Tibia uzunluğunun medyan değeri maksimum doz grubunda kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksekti (p=0,027).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs are analgesic substances and limited information exists regarding their teratogenicity. The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of dexketoprofen trometamol, which is frequently used in clinical practice without established knowledge of its consequences upon fetal bones, on the development of tibia, particularly of the growth plate in chicken embryos. Methods: In the first stage of the experiment, 36 eggs were randomly allocated to control group (n=18) and study group (n=18). 0.1 mL of 0.9% NaCl solution and 0.084 mg/0.1 mL deksketoprofen trometamol were administered to the eggs in the control group and study group, respectively. In the second stage, 60 eggs were randomly allocated to five groups after one day of incubation: the minimum dose group (n=12) in which 0.042 mg/0.1 mL of dexketoprofen trometamol was administered to each egg; the maximum dose group (n=12) in which 0.126 mg/0.1 mL of of dexketoprofen trometamol was administered to each egg; the maximum dose x 2 group (n=12) in which 0.252 mg/0.1 mL of of dexketoprofen trometamol was administered to each egg; the alcohol group (n=9) in which 0.1 mL of 96% alcohol was administered to each egg; and the control group (n=15) in which 0.1 mL volume of 0.9% NaCl solution was administered to each egg. The administration of the solutions were performed using air sac injection technique. All eggs were kept in the incubator until the end of the seventh day and were opened by disintegrating the shells for morphometric and histopathological evaluation of the embriyos. Fisher's exact test, one-way ANOVA and Kruskal-Wallis variance analysis were used to compare the groups. Results: There was no difference between the control and study groups of the first stage considering the fertilization rates. The results of minimum dose and maximum dose groups were superior compared to maximum dose x 2 and control groups in terms of various parameters. The median value of crown-rump length was significantly higher in the maximum dose DT group than its counterpart in the maximum dose x 2 DT group (p=0.015). The median value of tibial length was great in the maximum dose group compared to the control group. The cell count of growth plate proliferative zone indicated higher median values in the minimum dose and maximum dose groups than the counterpart in the control group while the median value of maximum dose group was higher than the counterpart of maximum dose x 2 group. No statistically significant difference was found among the groups in terms of tibia diameter, ossification center length, and hypertrophic zone cell count. Conclusion: This study could not demonstrate any unfavorable effect of dexketoprofen trometamol on embriyos up to maximum dose, recommended for adults per day, based on the findings in chicken embriyo tibia model. Further researches on animals, investigating the effects of dexketoprofen trometamol on molecular grounds as well as clinical researches on pregnants, who were exposed to the molecule, appear to be crucial to gain deeper insight into the effects of dexketoprofen trometamol on the development of skeletal system in the embriyonic period.