Tip 2 diyabetes mellitus ve kronik böbrek hastalığı olanlarda linagliptin tedavisinin renal progresyon üzerine etkisi
Effect of linagliptin treatment on renal progression in patients with TYPE 2 diabetes mellitus and chronic kidney disease
  1. Tez No: 632121
  2. Yazar: ALİ İHSAN YAĞOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ İHSAN GÜNAL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Nefroloji, İç Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Nephrology, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Linagliptin, diabetes mellitus, renal progression, insülin, glucose control
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Kayseri Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Amaç: Linagliptinin kronik böbrek hastalığı (KBH) bulunan diyabetes mellitus (DM) hastalarında doz ayarlaması gerekmez. Fakat linagliptinin renal etkileri açık değildir. Amacımız, KBH'sı olan tip 2 diyabetes mellitus (DM) hastalarında linagliptinin böbrek hastalığının ilerlemesi üzerindeki etkisini incelemekti. Metod: Evre 3-4 KBH hastaları bu prospektif randomize kontrollü çalışmada 2 grupta randomize edildi. Birinci grupta, arka plan insülin tedavisine ek olarak linagliptin 5 mg ilave edildi. İkinci gruptaki hastalar insülin tedavisine devam ettiler. Hastalar bir yıl boyunca 3 aylık aralıklarla takip edildi. Bulgular: Çalışma popülasyonu yaş ortalaması 67.5 ± 8.8 olan 164 hastadan oluştu. eGFR, linagliptin grubunda anlamlı olarak arttı (p= 0.033), diğer grupta azaldı (p= 0.003).
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Aims: Linagliptin does not require dose adjustment in diabetes mellitus patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). But, renal effects of linagliptin are not clear. Our aim was to examine the effect of linagliptin on renal disease progression in type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM) patients with CKD. Methods: Stage 3–4 CKD patients were randomized into 2 groups in this prospective randomized controlled study. In the first group, linagliptin 5 mg was added in addition to the background insulin therapy. In the second group, patients continued their insulin therapy. Patients were followed up at 3-month intervals for one year. Results: The study population consisted of 164 patients with a mean age of 67.5 ± 8.8 years. eGFR significantly increased in linagliptin group (p= 0.033), but decreased in other group (p= 0.003). No significant change was observed in total insulin dose in linagliptin group (p= 0.111), however in other group, total insulin dose significantly increased (p< 0.001). Proteinuria levels decreased in both groups, but there was no significant change (p= 0.107). Conclusion: Linagliptin in DM patients with CKD was able to improve renal progression withoutsignificant effect on proteinuria and glucose control. With regard to treating diabetic nephropathy, linagliptin may offer a new therapeutic approach.